This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Natural Resources
April 9, 2009 - 08:30 AM
SB  673
 
FOR:
 
Garrett, Macie   (Texas Shore and Beach Preservation Association),  Galveston, TX
 
ON:
 
Patterson, Jerry   Commissioner  (General Land Office),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Pickett, Ellis   (Surfrider Foundation Texas Coast Chapter),  Liberty, TX
SB  725
 
FOR:
 
Bone, Barry   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Longley, Joey   (Sunset Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Satterwhite, Kent   (Canadian River Municipal Water Authority),  Sanford, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Howe, Billy   (Texas Farm Bureau),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Golemon, Kinnan   (Gulf Coast Waste Disposal Authority),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Adams, Steven   (Brazos River Authority),  Dallas, TX
 
DeCluitt, Chris   (Brazos River Authority),  Waco, TX
 
Ford, Phil   General Manager  (Brazos River Authority),  Waco, TX
 
Lee Murphy, James   (Guadalupe-Blanco River Authority),  Seguin, TX
 
Scott, Suzanne   General Manager  (San Antonio River Authority),  San Antonio, TX
 
Weaver, Tom   Board Chairman  (San Antonio River Authority),  San Antonio, TX
SB  795
 
ON:
 
Ford, Phil   General Manager  (Brazos River Authority),  Waco, TX
 
Mason, Thomas   (LCRA),  Austin, TX
 
Wallace, B. R. (Skipper)   (LCRA),  Lampasas, TX
SB  1135
 
FOR:
 
Garrett, Marie   (Texas Shore and Beach Preservation Association),  Galveston, TX
 
ON:
 
Patterson, Jerry   Commissioner  (General Land Office),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
Against:
 
Pickett, Ellis   (Surfrider Foundation Texas),  Liberty, TX
SB  1136
 
FOR:
 
Garrett, Marie   (Texas Shore and Beach Preservation Association),  Galveston, TX
 
ON:
 
Patterson, Jerry   Commissioner  (General Land Office),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Pickett, Ellis   (Surfrider Foundation Texas Upper Coast Chapter),  Liberty, TX
SB  1293
 
FOR:
 
Garrett, Marie   (Texas Shore and Beach Preservation Association),  Galveston, TX
 
ON:
 
Patterson, Jerry   Commissioner  (General Land Office),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Pickett, Ellis   (Surfrider Foundation Texas Upper Coast Chapter),  Liberty, TX
SB  1387
 
FOR:
 
Anderson, Scott   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Eugene, Darrick   (Texas Carbon Capture and Storage Association),  Austin, TX
 
Haynes, Adam   (TIPRO),  Austin, TX
 
Sebree, Ben   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Blocker, Trey   (Texas Association of Manufacturers),  Austin, TX
 
Cox, Jayme   (Shell Oil),  Houston, TX
 
Gibbs, Gary   (American Electric Power Company),  Austin, TX
 
Mayberry, Warren   (Du Pont),  Austin, TX
 
Minick, Stephen   (Texas Association of Business),  Austin, TX
 
Moore, Julie   (Occidental Petroleum),  Austin, TX
 
Nasi, Mike   (Clean Coal Technology Foundation of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Perry, Steve   (Chevron USA),  Austin, TX
 
Sellers, Tom   (Conoco Phillips),  Austin, TX
 
Stevens, Bill   (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers),  Austin, TX

 
Stewart, Anthony   (Hydrogen Energy International)
 
Tays, Sara   (Exxon Mobil),  Austin, TX
 
Wisdom, Christina   (Texas Chemical Council),  Austin, TX
SB  1659
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Purefoy, George   (City of Frisco),  Frisco, TX
 
Russell, Kerry   (City of Frisco),  Georgetown, TX
SB  1823
 
ON:
 
Patterson, Jerry   Commissioner  (General Land Office),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Haynes, Adam   (TIPRO),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Stevens, Bill   (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers),  Austin, TX
SB  1828
 
FOR:
 
Bromhall, Michael   (Texas Motor Transportation Association and FFE Transportation),  Grand Prairie, TX
 
Esparza, John   (Texas Motor Transportation Association),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Wilson, Andy   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Schanbacher, David   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
SB  2049
 
ON:
 
Patterson, Jerry   Commissioner  (General Land Office),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Fitzsimons, Blair   (America Farmland Trust),  San Antonio, TX
SB  2051
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Campos, Alfonso   (Texas Parks and Wildlife),  Austin, TX
 
Nichols, Ned   Sgt.  (Texas Parks and Wildlife),  Garland, TX
 
Stiles, Frances   (Texas Parks and Wildlife),  Austin, TX
SB  2111
 
FOR:
 
Krunkel, Greg  (also providing written testimony)  (Tenaska),  Omaha, NE
 
Nasi, Michael   (Clean Coal Technology Foundation of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Thompson, John   (Clean Air Task Force),  Carkondale, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Wilson, Andy   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Dauenhner, Jay   (Clean Coal Technology Foundation of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Eugene, Darrick   (Texas Carbon Capture and Storage Association),  Austin, TX
 
Gibbs, Gary   (American Electric Power Company),  Austin, TX
 
Haynes, Adam   (TIPRO),  Austin, TX
 
Kearns, Dennis   (BNSF Railway),  Austin, TX
 
Lucas, Shannon   (Texas Mining and Reclamation Association),  Austin, TX
 
Midence, Yuniedth   (Greater Houston Partnership),  Austin, TX
 
Miller, Chris   (AECT),  Austin, TX
 
Minick, Stephen   (Texas Association of Business),  Austin, TX
 
Moore, Julie   (Occidental Petroleum),  Austin, TX
 
Sebree, Ben   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Stevens, Bill   (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers),  Austin, TX
 
Stewart, Anthony   (Hydrogen Energy International)
 
Zachary, Mance   (Luminant),  Austin, TX
SB  2120
 
ON:
 
Ellis, Greg   (Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts),  League City, TX
 
Holland, Kirk   (TAGD),  Austin, TX
 
Kosub, Steve   (San Antonio Water System),  San Antonio, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Marbury, Laura   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Howe, Billy   (Texas Farm Bureau),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Mace, Robert   (TWDB),  Austin, TX
 
Mills, Kelly   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
SB  2296
 
FOR:
 
Ellis, Greg   (Texas Alliance of Groundwater Districts),  League City, TX
 
Holland, Kirk   (TAGD),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:

 
Everheart, Harvey   (Mesa UWCD),  Lamesa, TX
 
Mullican, Bill   (High Plains GCD and Panhandle GCD),  Pflugerville, TX
SB  2312
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
Against:
 
Meroney, Mike   (Huntsman Corporation),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Ward, J. Kevin   (Texas Water Development Board),  Austin, TX
SB  2313
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Ward, J. Kevin   (Texas Water Development Board),  Austin, TX
SB  2314
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Hess, Myron   (National Wildlife Federation),  Austin, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Ward, J. Kevin   (TWDB),  Austin, TX
SB  2315
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Ward, J. Kevin   (TWDB),  Austin, TX
SB  2316
 
FOR:
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Bechtold, Katheryn   (City of Houston, Public Works),  Houston, TX
 
Bhattarai, Raj   (Austin Water Utility, City of Austin),  Austin, TX
 
Crowley, Dan   (San Antonio Water System),  San Antonio, TX
 
Hastings, Debbie   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Wisdom, Christina   (Texas Chemical Council),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Minick, Stephen   (Texas Association of Business),  Austin, TX
 
Robbins, Dean   (Texas Water Conservation Association),  Austin, TX
 
Rubinstein, Carlos   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Hess, Myron   (National Wildlife Federation),  Austin, TX
 
Kelly, Mary   (EDF),  Austin, TX
 
Miller, Chris   (AECT),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Blocker, Trey   (Texas Association of Manufacturers),  Austin, TX
 
Boyle, Jim   (City of Denton),  Austin, TX
 
Brown, Sabrina   (DOW),  Austin, TX
 
Cain, Randy   (City of Baytown),  Austin, TX
 
Carr, Snapper   (Dallas Water Utilities),  Austin, TX
 
Clark, James   (American Chemistry Council),  Austin, TX
 
Cox, Jayme   (Shell Oil),  Houston, TX
 
Garza, Rudy   (City of Corpus Christi),  Corpus Christi, TX
 
Howe, Billy   (Texas Farm Bureau),  Austin, TX
 
Mayberry, Warren   (Du Pont),  Austin, TX
 
McCauley, Cindy   (Lyondell Bassell Industries),  Houston, TX
 
Moore, Julie   (Occidental Petroleum),  Austin, TX
 
Pearson, Dan   (El Paso Water Utility),  Austin, TX
SB  2317
 
AGAINST:
 
Hess, Myron   (National Wildlife Federation),  Austin, TX
 
Kelly, Mary   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
SB  2318
 
ON:
 
Kosub, Steve   (San Antonio Water System),  San Antonio, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Midence, Yuniedth   (Greater Houston Partnership),  Austin, TX
SB  2319
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Holland, Kirk   (BSEACD),  Austin, TX
 
Mendez, Mark   (Tarrant County Commissioners Court),  Fort Worth, TX
 
On:
 
Ellis, Greg   (TAGD),  League City, TX
SB  2320
 
FOR:
 
Ellis, Greg   (TAGD),  League city, TX
 
AGAINST:

 
Crowley, Dan   (SAWS),  San Antonio, TX
 
Satterwhite, Kent   (Canadian River Municipal Water Authority),  Sanford, TX
 
ON:
 
Everheart, Harvey   (Mesa UWCD),  Lamesa, TX
 
Holland, Kirk   (BSEACD),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Sizemore, Mike   (Lost Pines GCD),  Victoria, TX
SB  2321
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Holland, Kirk   (BSEACD),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Ellis, Greg   (TAGD),  League City, TX
SB  2328
 
ON:
 
Hess, Myron   (National Wildlife Federation),  Austin, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
SJR 50
 
ON:
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Ward, J. Kevin   (TWDB),  Austin, TX