This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Natural Resources
April 7, 2009 - 07:30 AM
SB  752
 
FOR:
 
Boerner, Brian   (City of Fort Worth),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Reynolds, Christa   (City of Fort Worth),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Gipson, Mark   (Devon Energy),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Hunter, Claude   (The Woodlands Township, The Woodlands Association, The Woodlands Community Association, The Woodlands Commerce Owners Association),  The Woodlands, TX
 
Mendez, Mark   (Tarrant County),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Sebree, Ben   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Lucas, Shannon   (Texas Mining and Reclamation Association),  Austin, TX
SB  760
 
FOR:
 
Boerner, Brian   (City of Fort Worth),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Schermbeck, Jim   (Downwinders at Risk),  Slaton, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Minick, Stephen   (Texas Association of Business),  Austin, TX
 
Moser, Michel  (also providing written testimony)  (Holcin),  Midlothian, TX
 
Schreiber, Robert   (Texas Aggregate and Concrete Association),  Ashland, TX
 
ON:
 
Hilderbrand, Susana   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Alvarez, Ramon   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Reed, Cyrus   (Sierra Club, LSC),  Austin, TX
 
Smith, Tom   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Bellsynder, Luke   (Texas Association of Manufacturers),  Austin, TX
 
Echreiben, Robert   (Texas Aggregate and Concrete Association),  Archland, TX
 
Jones, Randy   (TXI),  Dallas, TX
 
Stewart, Michael   (Texas Aggregates and Concrete Association),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Spenrath, Brandon   (League of Women Voters of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Clark, Jacqueline   (Ash Grove Cement Company),  Overland Park, TX
SB  902
 
FOR:
 
Alvarez, Ramon  (also providing written testimony)  (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Boerner, Brian   (City of Fort Worth),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Ewing, Jay   (Devon Energy),  Bridgeport, TX
 
Reynolds, Christa   (City of Fort Worth),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Reed, Cyrus   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club)
 
Schneider, Robin   (Texas Campaign for the Environment),  Austin, TX
 
Sebree, Ben   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Spenrath, Brandon   (League of Women Voters of Texas),  Austin, TX
SB  1203
 
FOR:
 
Baker, Tom   (David J Joseph Co.),  Wimberley, TX
 
Bodner, Emanuel   (Bodner Metal and Iron Corp / Inst. of Scrap Recycling Industries),  Houston, TX
 
Gachman, Arnold   (Institute Scrap Recycling Industries and GAMTEX Industries),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Hawkins, Don   (Fort Worth Police Department),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Truiilloo, John   (Fort Worth Police Dept.),  Fort Worth, TX
 
ON:
 
Brady, Zach   (Jarvis Metals Inc.),  Lubbock, TX
 
Siscoe, Scott   (Houston Police Department),  Houston, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Blocker, Trey   (Texas Brewers Institute),  Austin, TX
 
Kearns, Dennis   (BNSF Railway, Texas Railroad Assn.),  Austin, TX
 
Noble, Shannon   (Texas Air Conditioning Contractors Assoc.),  Austin, TX
 
Schneider, Joseph   (Recycling Industry),  Alvin, TX

 
Thomas, Michelle   (AT&T),  San Antonio, TX
 
Tittle, Gary   (Dallas Police Department),  Dallas, TX
 
On:
 
Blodgett, James   (DPS),  Austin, TX
 
Klein, Angie   (Texas DPS),  Austin, TX
 
Sungino, Victoria   (Texas Department of Public Safety),  Austin, TX
SB  1262
 
FOR:
 
Garza, Juan   (KickaPoo Traditional Tribe of Texas),  Eagle Pass, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Anico, Jesus   (Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas),  Eagle Pass, TX
 
Elizondo, Rogelio   (Kickapoo Tribe of Texas),  Eagle Pass, TX
 
Gonzalez, David   (Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas),  Eagle Pass, TX
 
Hernandez, Gloria   (Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas),  Eagle Pass, TX
 
Trevino, Jose   (Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas),  Eagle Pass, TX
 
Against:
 
Park, Joey   (Texas Wildlife Association),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Sinclair, David   Major  (Texas Parks and Wildlife Dept.),  Austin, TX
 
Wolf, Clayton   (Texas Parks and Wildlife),  Austin, TX
SB  1425
 
FOR:
 
Esparza, John   (Texas Motor Transportation Association),  Austin, TX
 
Hall, Robert   (UPS),  Atlanta, GA
 
Smith, Danny   (UPS),  Carrolton, TX
 
ON:
 
Hilderbrand, Susana   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Johnson, Michael   (HEB),  Austin, TX
 
Reed, Cyrus   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Thomas, Michelle   (AT&T),  San Antonio, TX
 
Van Hoy, Bill   (Texas Propane Gas Association),  Austin, TX
SB  1491
 
FOR:
 
Rogers, Regina   (Julie rogers Gift of Life Program),  Beaumont, TX
 
Sampson, Norma   (Julie Rogers Gift of Life Program),  Beaumont, TX
SB  1736
 
FOR:
 
Adams, Janet   (Presido County Underground Water Conservation District),  Fort Davis, TX
SB  1737
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Stephens, V.A.   (Brewster County),  Austin, TX
SB  1757
 
ON:
 
Chenoweth, Todd   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Batterton, Carol   (Water Environment Association of Texas),  Fredericksburg, TX
 
Howe, Mike   (Texas Section American Water Works Association),  Austin, TX
 
Longley, Glenn   (Self),  San Marcos, TX
 
Maddox, Charles   (Austin Water Utility),  Austin, TX
 
Metzger, Luke   (Environment Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Schneider, Robin   (Texas Campaign for the Environment),  Austin, TX
 
Wilson, Lloyd   (Girling Healthcare),  Austin, TX
SB  2019
 
FOR:
 
Cook III, George   (The Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers),  Washington, DC
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Braziel, Robert   (Texas Alliance Dealer Association),  Austin, TX
 
Reed, Cyrus   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
SB  2092
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Holland, Scott   (Irion Co. Water Conservation District, Sterling Co. Underground WCD),  Mertzon, TX
SB  2102
 
FOR:
 
Caskey, Cliff   (University Church of Christ),  San Marcos, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Danielson, Velma   General Manager  (Edwards Aquifer Authority),  San Antonio, TX
SB  2108
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Berger, Ed   (Bexar Medina Atascosa WCID #1),  Natalia, TX
 
Rey, Tommy   (Bexar Medina Atascosa WCID #1),  Natalia, TX
SB  2306
 
FOR:
 
Profilet, Charles   (Southwest Water Co.),  Sugar Land, TX
 
ON:
 
Chenoweth, Todd   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Olea, Tatiana   (Southwest Water Company),  Sugar Land, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:

 
Barrett, Andy   (Aqua Texas Inc),  Austin, TX
SB  2445
 
FOR:
 
Hall, Zack   (Texas Outdoor Council),  Houston, TX
 
Hollin, Dewayne   (Clean Texas Marina Program / Texas Sea Dept),  Bryan, TX
 
Nelson, John   (Marina Association of Texas),  Rockport, TX
 
Stokes, Robert   (Galveston Bay Foundation),  Webster, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Campos, Alfonso   (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department),  Austin, TX
SB  2456
 
FOR:
 
Canales, Guadalupe   (Jim Hogg County),  Hebbronville, TX
 
Ramirez, Raul   County Judge  (Brooks County),  Falfurrias, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Embry, Ty   (Jones Family Ranches),  Austin, TX
 
Howard, Robert   (South Texas Property Rights Association),  Falfurrias, TX
 
Pearson, Dan   (Labor Citas Creek Ranch),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Gorandson, William   (Jones Family Ranches),  Corpus Christi, TX
SB  2462
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Chenoweth, Todd   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Green, Timothy   (Self),  Houston, TX
SB  2474
 
FOR:
 
Holland, Kirk   (BSEACD),  Austin, TX
 
Slusher, Daryl   (City of Austin - Austin Water Utility),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Bhattarai, Raj   (City of Austin),  Austin, TX
 
Mills, Kelley   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Smith, Craig   (Barton Springs Edwards Aquifer Conservation District),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Huber, Karen   (Travis County),  Spicewood, TX