This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Natural Resources
March 24, 2009 - 01:00 PM or upon adjournment
SB  126
 
FOR:
 
Broadwell, Patricia   (Mulit County Coalition),  Roscue, TX
 
Broadwell, Richard   (Muli County),  Trent, TX
 
Hadden, Karen   (SEED Coalition),  Austin, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Landrers, Roger   (Clean Economy Coalition),  Corpus Christi, TX
 
Landress, Baiby   (Self),  Corpus Christi, TX
 
Malina, Robert   (Self),  Bay City, TX
 
Miller, Laura   (Summit Power),  Dallas, TX
 
Moon, Carolyn   (Beach Access Coalition),  Corpus Christi, TX
 
Redman, Eric   President  (Summit Power),  Seattle, WA
 
Smith, Tom  (also providing written testimony)  (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Birch, Erich   (American Coalition for Clean Coal Electricity),  Austin, TX
 
Carlson, Pat   (Texas Eagle Forum),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Fithian, Lisa   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Hughes, Wayne   (Panhandle Producers and Royal Owners Association),  Amarillo, TX
 
Knorpp, Kerry   (Historic Texas Ranches),  Amarillo, TX
 
Rittenhouse, Ryan   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
Ross, Lauren   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Stout, Bill   (Green Party of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Tounget, Craig   (Austin Physicians for Social Responsibility),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Dauenhauer, Jay   (Clean Coal Technology Foundation of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Dixon, Patrick   (Libertarian Party of Texas),  Lago Vista, TX
 
Gibbs, Gary   (Association of Electric Companies of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Lucas, Shannon   (Texas Mining and Reclamation Association),  Austin, TX
 
Minick, Stephen   (Texas Association of Business),  Austin, TX
 
Moss, Rebecca   (Texas Association of Manufacturers),  Austin, TX
 
Reinhart, Patrick   (International Power of America),  Austin, TX
 
Wisdom, Christina   (Texas Chemical Council),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Moorhead, Bee   (Texas Impact),  Austin, TX
SB  273
 
FOR:
 
Hadden, Karen   (SEED Coalition),  Austin, TX
 
Real, Jennifer   (Citizen Residents Oppose Well),  Conroe, TX
 
Wagoner, Philip   (Citizen Residents Oppose Well),  Conroe, TX
 
Walker, David   (Montgomery County),  Conroe, TX
 
Ward, Richard   (Citizens Residents Oppose Well),  Conroe, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Marine, Frank   (TM Deer Park Services),  Deer Park Services, TX
 
McEneny, Matthew   (Texcom Gulf Disposal, LLC),  Houston, TX
 
Ross, Louis   (Tex Com Gulf Disposal, LLC),  Houston, TX
 
Schulle Jr., Gerhardt  (also providing written testimony)  (Environmental Processing Systems),  San Marcos, TX
 
ON:
 
Eden, Dan   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Allison, Jim   (Self; County Judges and Commissioners Association),  Austin, TX
 
Babb, Paul   (CROW),  Conroe, TX

 
Carver, Lois   (CROW),  Oakhurst, TX
 
Darcy, Karen   (Self),  Montgomery, TX
 
Forlano, Sara   (Montgomery County),  Conroe, TX
 
Harrell, Flora   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Hoagland, Shirley   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Hunter, Claude   (The Woodlands Township, The Woodlands Association, The Woodlands Community Association, The Woodlands Commercial Owner's Association),  The Woodlands, TX
 
Jones, Kathy   (Lone Star GCD),  Conroe, TX
 
Kate, Ann   (Self),  Montgomery, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Lewis, Jim   Judge  (Self; McLennan County),  Waco, TX
 
Lucas, Shannon   (Texas Mining and Reclamation Association),  Austin, TX
 
Miles McKinney Jr., James   (The Woodlands Community Service Corporation),  The Woodlands, TX
 
Nelson, Lois   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
O'Keefe, Carolyn   (Self),  The Woodlands, TX
 
Roebuck, Connie   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Roebuck, Glenn   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Sewall, Paula   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Smith, Charlotte   (Self),  Conroe, TX
 
Stout, Bob   (The Woodlands Township),  The Woodlands, TX
 
Wagoner, Elinor   (CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
On:
 
Hardee, Jackie   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
SB  274
 
FOR:
 
Hadden, Karen   (SEED Coalition),  Austin, TX
 
Real, Jennifer   (Citizen Residents Oppose Well),  Conroe, TX
 
Wagoner, Philip   (Citizen Residents Oppose Well),  Conroe, TX
 
Walker, David   (Montgomery County),  Conroe, TX
 
Ward, Richard   (Citizens Residents Oppose Well),  Conroe, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Allison, Jim   (County Judges and Commissioners Association),  Austin, TX
 
Babb, Paul   (CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Carver, Lois   (CROW),  Oakhurst, TX
 
Darcy, Karen   (Self),  Montgomery, TX
 
Forlano, Sara   (Montgomery County),  Conroe, TX
 
Harrell, Flora   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Hoagland, Shirley   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Hunter, Claude   (The Woodlands Township, The Woodlands Association, The Woodlands Community Association, The Woodlands Commercial Owners Association),  The Woodlands, TX
 
Jones, Kathy   (Lone Star GCD),  Conroe, TX
 
Kate, Ann   (Self),  Montgomery, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Lewis, Jim   Judge  (McLennan County),  Waco, TX
 
Lucas, Shannon   (Texas Mining and Reclamation Association),  Austin, TX
 
Mile McKinney Jr, James   (The Woodlands Community Service Corporation),  The Woodlands, TX
 
Nelson, Lois   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
O'Keefe, Carolyn   (Self),  The Woodlands, TX
 
Roebuck, Connie   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Roebuck, Glenn   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Sewall, Paula   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX

 
Smith, Charlotte   (Self),  Conroe, TX
 
Stout, Bob   (The Woodlands Township),  The Woodlands, TX
 
Wagoner, Elinor   (CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Against:
 
Marine, Frank   (TM Deer Park Services),  Deer Park, TX
 
On:
 
Eden, Dan   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Hardee, Jackie   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
Against:
 
McEneny, Matthew   (Texcom Gulf Disposal),  Houston, TX
 
Ross, Louis   (Texcom Gulf Disposal, LLC),  Houston, TX
 
Schulle Jr, Gerhardt   (Environmental Processing Systems),  San Marcos, TX
SB  275
 
FOR:
 
Hadden, Karen   (SEED Coalition),  Austin, TX
 
Real, Jennifer   (Citizen Residents Oppose Well),  Conroe, TX
 
Wagoner, Philip   (Citizen Residents Oppose Well),  Conroe, TX
 
Walker, David   (Montgomery County),  Conroe, TX
 
Ward, Richard   (Citizens Residents Oppose Well),  Conroe, TX
 
ON:
 
Hardee, Jackie   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Allison, Jim   (County Judges and Commissioners Association),  Austin, TX
 
Babb, Paul   (CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Carver, Lois   (CROW),  Oakhurst, TX
 
Darcy, Karen   (Self),  Montgomery, TX
 
Forlano, Sara   (Montgomery County),  Conroe, TX
 
Harrell, Flora   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Hill, Jason   (Lone Star GCD),  Austin, TX
 
Hoagland, Shirley   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Hunter, Claude   (The Woodlands Township, The Woodlands Association, The Woodlands Community Association, The Woodlands Commercial Owners Association),  The Woodlands, TX
 
Jones, Kathy   (Lone Star GCD),  Conroe, TX
 
Kate, Ann   (Self),  Montgomery, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Lewis, Jim   Judge  (McLennan County),  Austin, TX
 
Lucas, Shannon   (Texas Mining and Reclamation Association),  Austin, TX
 
Miles McKinney, Jr., James   (The Woodlands Community Service Corporation),  The Woodlands, TX
 
Nelson, Lois   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
O'Keefe, Carolyn   (Self),  The Woodlands, TX
 
Roebuck, Connie   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Roebuck, Glenn   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Sewall, Paula   (Self; CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Smith, Charlotte   (Self),  Conroe, TX
 
Stout, Bob   (Self),  The Woodlands, TX
 
Wagoner, Elinor   (CROW),  Conroe, TX
 
Against:
 
Marine, Frank   (TM Deer Park Services),  Deer Park, TX
 
On:
 
Eden, Dan   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
Against:
 
McEneny, Matthew   (Texcom Gulf Disposal, LLC),  Houston, TX
 
Ross, Louis   (Texcom Gulf Disposal LLC),  Houston, TX
 
Schulle Jr, Gerhardt   (Environmental Processing Systems),  San Marcos, TX
SB  1209
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Embrey, Ty   (Middle Trinity Groundwater Conservation District),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Mills, Kelly   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
SB  1238
 
ON:

 
Barflenecht, Jayson   (City of Bryan),  Bryan, TX
 
Coleman, David   (City of College Station),  College Station, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Mills, Kelly   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
Against:
 
Mahoney, Mike   (Evergreen UWCD),  Pleasenton, TX
SB  1253
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Howe, Billy   (Texas Farm Bureau),  Austin, TX
 
Knorpp, Kerry   (Historic Texas Ranches),  Amarillo, TX
 
Skaggs, Jason   (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Assoc.),  Austin, TX
 
Smith, Tom   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
Winegarner, Josh   (Texas Cattle Feeders Assoc.),  Amarillo, TX
 
On:
 
Almon, Brian   (Public Utility Comm.),  Austin, TX
SB  1254
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Howe, Billy   (Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Skaggs, Jason   (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Assoc.),  Austin, TX
 
Winegarner, Josh   (Texas Cattle Feeders Assoc.),  Amarillo, TX
 
On:
 
Holcomb, Doug   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
SB  1541
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Hadden, Karen   (SEED Coalition),  Austin, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Rittenhouse, Ryan   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Carlson, Pat   (Texas Eagle Forum),  Fort Worth, TX
 
On:
 
Honeycutt, Michael   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Parken, Judy   (League of Women Voters of Texas),  Austin, TX
SB  1544
 
FOR:
 
Barnard, James   (Somervell County),  Nemo, TX
 
Sims, Heath   Commissioner  (Ellis County),  Waxahachie, TX
 
Wirt, Lloyd   (Somervell County),  Rainbow, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Burns, Don   (Johnson County),  Cleburne, TX
 
Lewis, Justin   (Hill County),  Hillsboro, TX
 
Sledge, Brian   (Ellis County),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Mills, Kelly   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
SB  1597
 
FOR:
 
Wilson, Andy   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Hadden, Karen   (SEED Coalition),  Austin, TX
 
Hall, Darrin   (Texas Clean Air Cities Coalition),  Houston, TX
 
Kramer, Ken   (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Travis, Ann   (City of Houston),  Houston, TX
 
Against:
 
Carlson, Pat   (Texas Eagle Forum),  Fort Worth, TX
 
On:
 
Cantalupo, Joseph   (Capital Area Metropolitan Planning Organization),  Austin, TX
 
Stephens, Cathy   (Capital Area Metropolitan Planning Organization),  Pflugerville, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Parken, Judy   (League of Women Voters of Texas),  Austin, TX