This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Natural Resources
March 17, 2009 - 01:00 PM or upon adjournment
SB  184
 
FOR:
 
Daniels, Brigham   (Self),  Houston, TX
 
Hadden, Karen   (SEED Coalition),  Austin, TX
 
Huff, Harold   (Self),  Cat Spring, TX
 
Moorhead, Bill   (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Wilson, Andy   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Hartnett White, Kathleen  (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Public Policy Foundation),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Arnold, Ellen   (Texas Association Goodwills),  Austin, TX
 
Blocker, Trey   (Texas Association of Manufactures),  Austin, TX
 
Hardberger, Amy   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Hastings, Debbie   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Haynes, Adam   (Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners),  Austin, TX
 
Hughes, Chris   (AMERESCO),  Austin, TX
 
Levy, Rick   (Texas AFL-CIO),  Austin, TX
 
Metzger, Luke   (Environmental Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Minick, Stephen   (Texas Association of Business),  Austin, TX
 
Reed, Cyrus   (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter),  Austin, TX
 
Reeves, Stephen   (Christian Life Commission, Baptist General Convention of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Sisk, Cathy   (Harris County),  Houston, TX
 
Wisdom, Christina   (Texas Chemical Council),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Skaggs, Jason   (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Schanbacher, David   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
On:
 
Hilgers, Joan   (Austin Area League of Women Voters),  Austin, TX
SB  267
 
FOR:
 
Hendrick, Julie  (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Society of Architects),  Houston, TX
 
Horsey, Catherine  (also providing written testimony)  (Public Citizen and US Green Building Council),  Dallas, TX
 
Lancaster, David   (Texas Society of Architects),  Austin, TX
 
Reed, Cyrus  (also providing written testimony)  (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter),  Austin, TX
 
Taylor, Rivers   (Texas Society of Architects),  Houston, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Fisher, Jon   (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Hadden, Karen   (SEED Coalition),  Austin, TX
 
Hardberger, Amy   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
McWilliams, Dean   (Texas Landscape Architects Association),  Austin, TX
 
Metzger, Luke   (Environment Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Mitchell, Jamie   (City of Austin),  Austin, TX
 
Wisdom, Christina   (Texas Chemical Council),  Austin, TX
SB  380
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Luff, Bruce   (Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.),  Allentown, TX
 
Wisdom, Christina   (Texas Chemical Council),  Austin, TX
SB  417
 
FOR:
 
Center, Sam   (Texas Game Warden Association),  Cherokee, TX
 
ON:
 
Flores, Peter   (TPWD Law Enforcement),  Austin, TX
SB  540
 
FOR:
 
Cooper, Joe   (Middle Trinity Groundwater Conservation District),  Gustine, TX
 
Everheart, Harvey   (Mesa UWCD),  La Mesa, TX
 
Johnson, Doug   (Railroad Commission),  Austin, TX

 
Massey, Mike   (UTGCD),  Granbury, TX
 
Simon, Haskell   (Coastal Plains Groundwater Conservation District),  Bay City, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Sebree, Ben   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Taylor, Randy   (Pinnergy, LTD.),  Austin, TX
 
Warndof, Donna   (Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Stevens, Bill   (Texas Alliance of Energy Producers),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Allison, Jim   (County Judge and Commissioners Assoc. of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Conkwright, Jim   (High Plains Water Conservation District),  Lubbock, TX
 
Garza, Rudy   (City of Corpus Christi),  Austin, TX
 
Hadden, Karen   (SEED Coalition)
 
Reed, Cyrus   (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter),  Austin, TX
 
Williams, C.E.   (Panhandle Groundwater District),  White Deer, TX
 
Against:
 
Jordan, Kenny   (Association of Energy Service Cos.),  Houston, TX
 
Lundy, Peyton   (Key Energy Services),  El Campo, TX
 
Molleur, Loren   (Key Energy Service / AESC),  Andrews, TX
 
Ryan, Robert   (Stallion Oilfield Services LTD.),  Houston, TX
 
Shepperd, Ben   (Permian Basin Petroleum Association),  Midland, TX
 
On:
 
Hill, Jason   (Upper Trinity Groundwater Conservation District),  Austin, TX
SB  598
 
FOR:
 
Folks, John   (Northside ISD),  San Antonio, TX
 
Metzger, Luke   (Environment Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Torres, George   (Northside Independent School District),  San Antonio, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Campbell, Jim   (CPS Energy),  San Antonio, TX
 
Canales, Ramiro   (Texas Association of School Administrators),  Austin, TX
 
Hadden, Karen   (SEED Coalition),  Austin, TX
 
Longoria, Ruben   (Texas Association of School Boards),  Austin, TX
 
Power, David   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
Reed, Cyrus   (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter),  Austin, TX
 
Reinhart, Patrick   (Solar Alliance),  Austin, TX
 
Shilling, Mark   (Standard Renewable Energy),  Austin, TX
 
Zion, Mark   (Texas Public Power Association),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Taylor, Dub   (Stone Energy Conservation Office),  Austin, TX
SB  608
 
FOR:
 
Clymer, Jennifer   (City of Austin),  Austin, TX
 
Daniels, Brigham   (Self),  Houston, TX
 
Haden, Karen   (SEED Coalition),  Austin, TX
 
Moorhead, Bee   (Texas Impact),  Austin, TX
 
Power, David   (Public Citizen),  Austin, TX
 
AGAINST:
 
Blocker, Trey   (Texas Association of Manufacturers),  Austin, TX
 
Hartnett White, Kathleen  (also providing written testimony)  (Texas Public Policy Foundation),  Austin, TX
 
Wisdom, Christina   (Texas Chemical Council),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Hardberger, Amy   (Environmental Defense Fund),  Austin, TX
 
Levy, Rick   (TX AFL-CIO),  Austin, TX
 
Metzger, Luke   (Environment Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Reed, Cyrus   (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter),  Austin, TX
 
Against:
 
Hastings, Debbie   (Texas Oil and Gas Association),  Austin, TX
 
Haynes, Adam   (Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners),  Austin, TX

 
Minick, Stephen   (Texas Association of Business),  Austin, TX
 
Skaggs, Jason   (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Assoc.),  Austin, TX
SB  637
 
FOR:
 
Reynolds, Mickey   (Wharton County),  Wharton, TX
SB  663
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Mills, Kelly   (TCEQ),  Austin, TX
SB  715
 
FOR:
 
Parks, Jim   (Self),  Wylie, TX
 
Raynor, Alan   (North Texas Municipal Water District),  Dallas, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Rochelle, Martin   (North Texas Municipal Water District),  Austin, TX
SB  724
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Skaggs, Jason   (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association),  Austin, TX
SB  799
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Burkhardt, Ryan   (Self),  Addison, TX
 
Kahn, Josh   (Plum Creek Fresh Water Supply District No. 1 Liberty County),  Houston, TX
SB  800
 
FOR:
 
Cline, Poly   (Legacy Land Trust),  Tomball, TX
 
Collins, Robert   (Montgomery County Precinct),  Spring, TX
 
ON:
 
Sullivan, Mike   (City of Houston),  Houston, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Hall, Darrin   (City of Houston - Office of Mayor),  Houston, TX
 
Reed, Cyrus   (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter),  Austin, TX
 
Sisk, Cathy   (Harris County),  Houston, TX
 
Against:
 
Lucas, Shannon   (Texas Mining and Reclamation Assn.),  Austin, TX
 
Stewart, Michael   (Texas Aggregates and Concrete Assn.),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Sadlier, John   (Texas Commission on Environmental Quality),  Austin, TX