This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Finance
February 6, 2007 - 08:00 AM
SB 1-  Alcoholic Beverage Commission
 
ON:
 
Fox, Jeannene  Assistant Administrator  (Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Steen, Alan  Administrator  (Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission),  Austin, TX
SB 1-  Animal Health Commission
 
ON:
 
Hillman, Bob  Executive Director, Texas Animal Health Commission  (Texas Animal Health Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Traylor, Richard C.  Ranching  (Texas Animal Health Commission),  Carrizo Springs, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Grimm, James C.  Ex Vice-President  (Texas Poultry Federation),  Round Rock, TX
 
On:
 
Jensen, Michael J.  State Employee- Dep. Dir. for Admin & Fin  (Texas Animal Health Commission),  Austin, TX
SB 1-  Commission on Jail Standards
 
ON:
 
Munoz, Jr., Adan  Executive Director  (Commission on Jail Standards),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Dollar, Terri  Deputy Director  (Commission on Jail Standards),  Austin, TX
 
Guieterrez, David  Chairman - Sheriff  (Commission on Jail Standards),  Austin, TX
 
Hortman, Jonathan  Researcher  (Commission on Jail Standards),  Austin, TX
 
Wood, Brandon  Planner  (Commission on Jail Standards),  Austin, TX
SB 1-  Department of Agriculture
 
ON:
 
Staples, Todd  Commissioner, Texas Department of Agriculture  (Texas Department of Agriculture),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Cottle, Bob  Past President Texas Wine and Grape Association  (Owner, Pleasant Hill Winery),  Brenham, TX
 
Grimm, James C.  Executive Vice-President  (Texas Poultry Federation),  Round Rock, TX
 
Julson, Dacota  Executive Director  (Texas Wine and Grape Association),  Grapevine, TX
 
On:
 
Pollard, David  CFO  (Texas Department of Agriculture),  Austin, TX
 
Rusing, Shannon  Chief of Staff, Texas Department of Agriculture  (Texas Department of Agriculture),  Austin, TX
SB 1-  Dept. of Criminal Justice - Correctional Managed Health Care
 
ON:
 
Raimer, MD, Ben G.  Physician, VP & CEO of Correctional Managed Health Care  (CMHCC),  Galveston, TX
 
Sapp, Allen D.  Assistant Director  (Correctional Managed Health Care),  Huntsville, TX
SB 1-  Soil and Water Conservation Board
 
FOR:
 
Grimm, James C.  Ex Vice-President  (Texas Poultry Federation),  Round Rock, TX
 
Langford, David K.  Non-Profit Executive  (Texas Wildlife Association),  Comfort, TX
 
Matthews, J.C.  Farming/Ranching  (Texas Soil and Water Conservation Districts),  Woodson, TX
 
McCan, Bob  Rancher  (Victoria Soil and Water District),  Victoria, TX
 
Nabers, Lynn  Attorney  (Self),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Isom, Rex  Executive Director  (Texas Soil and Water Conservation Board),  Temple, TX
 
Oswald, Johnny S.  Program Specialist  (Texas Soil and Water Conservation Board),  San Angelo, TX
 
Russell, Aubrey L.  Farmer & Rancher  (Texas Soil and Water Conservation Board),  Lubbock, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Hoppe, Dewayne  Rancher  (Pedernales Soil and Water Conservation District),  Johnson City, TX
 
On:
 
Zajicek, Kenny  Fiscal Officer  (Texas Soil and Water Conservation Board),  Temple, TX
SB 1-  Texas Commission on Environmental Quality
 
FOR:
 
Adams, Chad  County Judge, Ellis County  (Texas Clean Air Working Group),  Waxahachie, TX
 
Marsden, Julia M.  Member of the Public, Volunteer  (League of Women Voters of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Reed, Cyrus    (Lone Star Chapter of Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Schanbacher, David  Chief Engineer  (Texas Commission on Environmental Quality),  Austin, TX
 
Shankle, Glenn  Executive Director  (Texas Commission on Environmental Quality),  Austin, TX
 
Soward, Larry  Commissioner  (Texas Commission on Environmental Quality),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Barksdale, Jay  VP, Government Relations  (Greater Dallas Chamber),  Dallas, TX
 
Gibbs, Gary  Electric Utilities Manager  (Association of Electric Companies of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Miksa, Mary  Government Affairs Representative  (Texas Association of Business),  Austin, TX
 
Payne, Brinton  Director of Governmental Affairs  (Fort Worth Chamber of Commerce),  Fort Worth, TX
 
Wisdom, Christina  General Counsel & Director of Government Affairs  (Texas Chemical Council),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Flores, Linda  Chief Financial Officer  (Texas Commission on Environmental Quality),  Austin, TX
 
McCarley, James  Executive Director  (Dallas Regional Mobility Coalition),  Dallas, TX

 
Vickery, Mark  Deputy Executive Director  (Texas Commission on Environmental Quality),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Magnuson, Casey  Environmental Chair, TX PTA  (Texas PTA),  San Antonio, TX
 
On:
 
Raabe, Steven J.  Director of Planning and Development  (San Antonio River Authority),  San Antonio, TX
SB 1-  Workforce Commission
 
ON:
 
Brown, Brad  Knowledge Learning Corporation  (Knowledge Learning Corporation),  Austin, TX
 
Rath, Diane  Chair and Commissioner Representing the Public  (Texas Workforce Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Saxton, Josette  Child Advocate  (Texans Care For Children),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Arriaran, Alex  Region Vice President- Early Child Care  (Knowledge Learning Corporation),  Round Rock, TX
 
Chupp, Paul  Area Manager- Child Care Operations  (Early Care Foundation Consortium),  San Antonio, TX
 
Hoff, Susan  CEO, Child Care Group  (Child Care Group),  Dallas, TX
 
Temple, Larry  Executive Director  (Texas Workforce Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
On:
 
Baylor, Don  Senior Policy Analyst  (Center for Public Policy Priorities),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Commission on Fire Protection
 
ON:
 
Munoz, Ana R.  Director of Support Services  (Texas Commission on Fire Protection),  Austin, TX
 
Soteriou, Jake  Director, Standards & Certifications  (Texas Commission on Fire Protection),  Austin, TX
 
Warren, Sr., Gary L.  Executive Director  (Texas Commission on Fire Protection),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Barron, Chris  Executive Director  (State Firemen's & Fire Marshals' Association of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Bresnen, Steve  Attorney  (Texas State Association of Fire Fighters),  Austin, TX
 
Connealy, Chris  Commissioner - Texas Commission on Fire  (Texas Commission on Fire Protection),  Cedar Park, TX
 
Connealy, Chris  Fire Chief  (Texas Fire Chiefs Association),  Cedar Park, TX
 
Gillette, John K.  Fire Marshal, City of University Park Fire Department  (Texas Commission on Fire Protection, Commissioner),  University Park, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Higgins, Mike  Legislative Director  (Texas State Association of Fire Fighters),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education
 
ON:
 
Braaten, Tim  Executive Director TCLEOSE  (TCLEOSE),  Austin, TX
 
Smith, Sheriff Dan  County Sheriff  (TCLEOSE),  Belton, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Gardner, Russell  TCLEOSE Special Projects  (Texas Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education),  Austin, TX
 
Heironimus, James  Director- Enforcement & Licensing  (Texas Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards & Education),  Austin, TX
 
Martinez, Cynthia  Director, Executive and Legal Services  (TCLEOSE),  Austin, TX
 
Roth, Brian  Director of Finance  (TCLEOSE),  Austin, TX
 
Stivers, Joe  Real Estate Broker  (Texas Commission on Law Enforcement),  Huntsville, TX
 
Woodall, J. Frank  Director, Education and Training Programs  (Texas Commission on Law Enforcement Officer Standards and Education),  Austin, TX
SB  1
 
ON:
 
Connolly, Michele    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Davila, Yolanda    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Dow, Susan    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Eckstein, Kathy    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Fox, Jennifer    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Gabbert, Lori    (LBB Staff),  Austin, TX
 
Hujar, Deborah    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Isaack, Angela    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Lambert, Tom    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Martinez, Elva    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Shepperd, Val    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Smith, Zelma    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Velasco, Nora    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Zinnecker, Anita    (LBB),  Austin, TX