This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Finance
February 1, 2007 - 08:00 AM
SB 1- Adjutant General's Department
 
ON:
 
Blalock, Michael G.  Deputy Executive Director  (Adjutant General's Department & Military Facilities Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Furlow, Major General John  Assistant Adjutant General, Army  (Adjutant General's Department),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Comptroller of Public Accounts, Judiciary Section
 
ON:
 
DeBottis, Gina  Chief Prosecutor  (Special Prosecution Unit),  Huntsville, TX
 
Earle, Ronald  Travis County District Attorney  (The Public Integrity Unit),  Austin, TX
 
Hubert, Martin  Deputy Comptroller  (Comptroller of Public Accounts, Judiciary Section),  Austin, TX
 
Kepple, Robert  Attorney  (Texas District & County Attorney's),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Brumley, Scott  County Attorney  (Potter County Attorney's Office),  Amarillo, TX
 
Chapa, Robert  Budget Manager  (Comptroller of Public Accounts, Judiciary Section),  Austin, TX
 
Cox, Gregg  Director, Public Integrity Unit  (The Public Integrity Unit, Travis County District Attorney),  Austin, TX
 
Higgins, Leonard  Section Lead  (Comptroller of Public Accounts, Judiciary Section),  Austin, TX
 
Nabers, Lynn  Attorney  (Alliance for Judicial Funding, Inc.),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Court of Criminal Appeals
 
ON:
 
Hervey, Barbara  Judge  (Court of Criminal Appeals),  Austin, TX
 
Keller, Sharon  Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals  (Court of Criminal Appeals),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Hill, William S.  Auditor  (Court of Criminal Appeals),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Courts of Appeals
 
ON:
 
Hedges, Adele  Chief Justice  (14th Court of Appeals),  Houston, TX
 
Radack, Sherry  Chief Justice  (1st Court of Appeals),  Houston, TX
 
Thomas, Linda  Chief Justice  (5th Court of Appeals),  Dallas, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Cayce, John  Chief Justice  (2nd Court of Appeals),  Ft. Worth, TX
 
Chew, David Wellington  Chief Justice  (8th Court of Appeals),  El Paso, TX
 
Gray, Thomas (Tom) W.  Chief Justice  (10th Court of Appeals),  Waco, TX
 
Law, Ken  Chief Justice  (3rd Court of Appeals),  Austin, TX
 
Lopez, Alma L.  Chief Justice  (4th Court of Appeals),  San Antonio, TX
 
McKeithen, Steve  Chief Justice  (9th Court of Appeals),  Beaumont, TX
 
Morriss, Josh  Chief Justice  (6th Court of Appeals),  Texarkana, TX
 
Quinn, Brian  Chief Justice  (7th Court of Appeals),  Amarillo, TX
 
Valdez, Rogelio  Chief Justice  (13th Court of Appeals),  Corpus Christi, TX
 
Worthen, James  Chief Justice  (12th Court of Appeals),  Tyler, TX
 
Wright, Jim R.  Chief Justice  (11th Court of Appeals),  Eastland, TX
SB 1- Department of Criminal Justice
 
FOR:
 
Cormie, Corie  Director of Resolution Counseling (BIPP)  (Lifeworks),  Austin, TX
 
Dutton, Dr. Maurice  Retired Educator  (NAMI Texas),  Waco, TX
 
Lovelace, Joe  Attorney  (Texas Council of Community MHMR),  Austin, TX
 
O'Connor, Caroline  Legislative Director  (Texas State Employees Union),  Austin, TX
 
Perry, Ethel Denise  Forensic Mental Health  (Texas Department of Criminal Justice),  Houston, TX
 
Wolf, Laura  Policy Director  (Texas Council on Family Violence),  Austin, TX
 
ON:
 
Collier, Brian  Parole Division Director  (Texas Department of Criminal Justice),  Austin, TX
 
Livingston, Brad  Executive Director  (Texas Department of Criminal Justice),  Huntsville, TX
 
White, Bonita  Director - Texas Department of Criminal Justice  (Texas Department of Criminal Justice),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Hightower, Alan  Executive Director  (Correctional Managed Health Care),  Huntsville, TX
SB 1- Department of Public Safety
 
FOR:
 
Hooker, Rodney  President - Alarm Monitoring Co.  (Texas Buglar & Fire Alarm Assoication),  San Antonio, TX
 
Oakley, Keith  Consultant  (ASSIST & TALI Security Svcs. Providers/Liscensed Investigators),  Terrell, TX
 
Valdez Jr., Manuel  Crime Lab Manager  (Texas Department of Public Safety Criminalist Association),  Garland, TX
 
ON:
 
Angelo Jr., Ernest  Petroleum Engineer  (Texas Department of Public Safety),  Midland, TX

 
Brown, Judy  DL Chief  (Texas Department of Public Safety),  Austin, TX
 
Davis, Tommy  Director  (Texas Department of Public Safety),  Austin, TX
 
McCraw, Steve  Director Homeland Security  (Governor's Office),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Brune, Henry H.  Sergeant Texas Department of Public Safety  (Texas Department of Public Safety Officers Association),  San Antonio, TX
 
Smith, Mike  Sec/Treasurer, Dep. of Public Safety Officers Association  (Department of Public Safety Officers Association),  McKinney, TX
 
On:
 
Casarez, Melinda Ann  Breath Alcohol Testing- Forensic Scientist IV  (Self),  San Antonio, TX
 
McClure, Stacey  Senior Classification Analyst  (State Auditor's office),  Austin, TX
 
Parker Cunningham, Margaret  Forensic Scientist - Breath Alcohol Testing  (Self),  Bryan, TX
 
Samulin, Michael  Vice-Chairman  (Texas Department of Public Safety/ Private Security Board),  San Antonio, TX
 
Teddler, James  Breath Alcohol Testing - Forensic Scientist  (Self),  Austin, TX
 
Ybarra, Oscar  CFO, Texas Department of Public Safety  (Texas Department of Public Safety),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Fire Fighters' Pension Commissioner
 
ON:
 
Miller, Lisa Ivie  Commissioner  (Fire Fighters'  Pension Commissioner),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Barron, Chris  Executive Director  (State Firemen's & Fire Marshals'  Association of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Brown, Paul R.  Chariman TLFFRA Legislative Committee  (TLFFRA Pension Funds),  Big Spring, TX
 
On:
 
Deiters, Kevin  State Employee  (Fire Fighters' Pension Commissioner),  Austin, TX
 
Johnson, Judy  CPA  (Fire Fighters' Pension Commissioner),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Higgins, Mike  Legislative Director  (Texas State Association of Fire Fighters),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Historical Commission
 
ON:
 
Clay, Lareatha H.  Organizational Development Consultant  (Texas Historical Commission),  Dallas, TX
 
McDonald, Helen  Program Director, ADM. Nimitz Fdn.  (Admiral Nimitz Fdn.),  Fredericksburg, TX
 
Oaks, Lawerence (Larry)  Executive Director: THC  (Texas Historical Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
Teel, David  Director, Planning & Projects  (Texas Travel Industry Association),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
Colley, Terry  Deputy Executive Director  (Texas Historical Commission),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Juvenile Probation Commission
 
ON:
 
Spriggs, Vicki  Juvenile Probation  (Texas Juvenile Probation),  Austin, TX
 
Ward, Laura  Attorney  (Travis County Juvenile Probation Department),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Collier, Annie  Chief Financial Officer  (Texas Juvenile Probation Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Pitts, John R.  Attorney  (Harris County Juvenile Probation),  Houston, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
On:
 
Smith, Jodie  Public Policy  (Texans Care for Children),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Military Facilities Commission
 
ON:
 
Blalock, Michael G.  Deputy Executive Director  (Military Facilities Commission & Adjutant General's Department),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Office of Court Administration
 
ON:
 
Reynolds, Carl  Director  (Office of Court Administration/Texas Judicial Council),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Bowman, Glenna Rhea  CPA  (Office of Court Administration),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Secretary of State
 
ON:
 
Beck, Jim  Director of Administrative Services  (Secretary of State),  Austin, TX
 
Garcia, H.S. Buddy  Deputy Secretary of State  (Secretary of State),  Austin, TX
 
McGeehan, Ann  Director of Elections  (Secretary of State),  Austin, TX
 
Williams, Roger  Secretary of State  (Secretary of State),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Brandt, Scott  Director of Information Technology  (Secretary of State),  Austin, TX
 
Wassdorf, Lorna  Director for Statutory Filings  (Secretary of State),  Austin, TX
SB 1- State Commission on Judicial Conduct
 
FOR:
 
Prewitt, Wm. A. "Buck"  Retired  (Myself - Former member of the Commission),  Horseshoe Bay, TX
 
ON:
 
Willing, Seana  Executive Director  (State Commission on Judicial Conduct),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Counts, Terri  Budget Analyst  (Commission on Judicial Conduct),  Austin, TX
 
Fields, Michael  Judge, Harris County Ct. #14 (Commissioner)  (State Commission on Judicial Conduct),  Houston, TX
SB 1- State Law Library
 
ON:
 
Bennett, J. Bruce  Attorney at Law  (Friends of the State Law Library),  Austin, TX
 
Prather-Fortis, Leslie  Assistant Director, State Law Library  (State Law Library),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Palmer, Cindy  Chief Fiscal Officer  (State Law Library),  Austin, TX
SB 1- State Prosecuting Attorney
 
ON:
 
Paul, Matthew  State Prosecuting Attorney  (State Prosecuting Attorney),  Austin, TX
 
Van Horn, Jeff  Attorney  (State Prosecuting Attorney),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:

 
Kunco, Brenda  Staff Serv. Officer  (State Prosecuting Attorney),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Supreme Court of Texas
 
ON:
 
Hobbs, Lisa  General Counsel  (Texas Supreme Court),  Austin, TX
 
Jefferson, Wallace B.  Chief Justice  (Texas Supreme Court),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Torres, Betty Balli  Executive Director  (Texas Equal Access to Justice Foundation),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Texas Youth Commission
 
ON:
 
Harris, Dwight  Executive Director  (Texas Youth Commission),  Austin, TX
 
O'Connor, Caroline  Legislative Director  (Texas State Employees Union),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
McKeever, Robin  Chief Financial Officer  (Texas Youth Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
On:
 
Smith, Jodie  Public Policy  (Texans Care for Children),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Veterans Commission
 
FOR:
 
Duncan, Jim  Veteran  (Myself- Speaking as a Veteran for TVC LAR),  Houston, TX
 
ON:
 
Brieden III, John A.  Insurance Agent  (Texas Veterans Commission),  Brenham, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Buerschinger, Charlie  Deputy Executive Director  (Texas Veterans Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Nier, James E.  Executive Director  (Texas Veterans Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Richman, Jim  Director of Claims Representation & Counseling  (Texas Veterans Commission),  Waco, TX
 
Wilson, Bill  Director, Veterans Employment Services  (Texas Veterans Commission),  Austin, TX
SB  1
 
ON:
 
Beck, Tina    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Childs, Hayden    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Davila, Yolanda    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Dow, Susan    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Dube, Gerry    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Effah, Kofi    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Gabbert, Lori    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Guszak, Garron    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Isaack, Angela    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Macy, Tammy    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Martinez, Elva    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Miller, Sam    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Pool, Jeff    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Prado, Elizabeth    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Rodriguez, Eduardo    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Scallion, Marva    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Shepperd, Val    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Smith, Zelma    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Wright, Jody    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Zinnecker, Anita    (LBB),  Austin, TX