This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Finance
January 31, 2007 - 08:00 AM
SB 1-  Bond Review Board
 
ON:
 
Kline, Robert C.  Executive Director, Bond Review Board  (Bond Review Board),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Latsha, Rob  Private Activity Bond Administrator  (Bond Review Board),  Austin, TX
 
Martinez, Jodee  Accountant  (Bond Review Board),  Austin, TX
 
Montemayor, Piper  State Debt Analyst  (Bond Review Board),  Austin, TX
SB 1-  Commission on State Emergency Communications
 
ON:
 
Mallett, Paul  Executive Director  (Commission on State Emergency Communications),  Austin, TX
 
Morgan, Dorothy  County Judge, Washington County  (Commission on State Emergency Communications),  Brenham, TX
SB 1-  Department of Information Resources
 
ON:
 
Rawson, Brian  Interim Executive Director  (Department of Information Resources),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Fernandez, Linda  CFO  (Department of Information Resources),  Austin, TX
SB 1-  Library and Archives Commission
 
ON:
 
Garcia De Lara, Jose  Architect  (Myself),  San Antonio, TX
 
Gray, Carlyn  School Librarian  (Texas Library Association),  Round Rock, TX
 
Rudd, Peggy  Director - Librarian  (Library and Archives Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Pickett, Sandra J.  Chairman  (Library and Archives Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Seidenberg, Edward  Deputy Director  (Library and Archives Commission),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Board of Architectural Examiners
 
ON:
 
Hendricks, Cathy L.  Executive Director  (Texas Board of Architectural Examiners),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Gibson, Scott  General Counsel  (Texas Board of Architectural Examiners),  Austin, TX
 
Steinbrueck, Diane  Landscape Architect  (Board of Architectural Examiners),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Board of Professional Engineers
 
ON:
 
Farrow, Dale Beebe  Executive Director  (Board of Professional Engineers),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
McClendon, Shannon K.  Attorney  (Board of Professional Engineers),  Austin, TX
 
Summers, Edward L.  Retired Professor & Member of TBPE  (Board of Professional Engineers),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Board of Professional Geoscientists
 
FOR:
 
Houston, Vincent  Acting Executive Director  (Texas Board of Professional Geoscientists),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Ware, Gordon  Geologist  (Texas Board of Professional  Geoscientists),  Corpus Christi, TX
SB 1- Board of Public Accountancy
 
ON:
 
Treacy, William  Executive Director  (Board of Public Accountancy),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Hermanson, Alan  Director of Admin Svcs/CFO  (Board of Public Accountancy),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Building and Procurement Commission
 
ON:
 
Johnson, Edward    (Building and Procurement Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Barker, David  Deputy Ex. Director  (Building and Procurement Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Duncan, Jim    (Building and Procurement Commission),  Houston, TX
 
Pejovich, Brenda  Chairman, Building and Procurement Commission  (Building and Procurement Commission),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Cancer Council
 
ON:
 
Balderrama, Sandra K.  Executive Director  (Texas Cancer Council),  Austin, TX
 
Gray, James    (American Cancer Society),  Austin, TX
 
Spencer, Dr. Donald  General Surgeon - Retired  (Texas Cancer Council),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Commission on the Arts
 
ON:
 
Hernandez, Ricardo  Executive Director, Commission on the Arts  (Commission on the Arts),  Austin, TX
 
Lightman, Victoria  Owner- Looking At Art/Art Appreciation  (Commission on the Arts),  Houston, TX
 
May, Richard  Songwriter/Video Producer/Internet Broadcaster  (Arts Alliance & the arts in Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Beck, Mary  Director of Finance  (Commission on the Arts),  Austin, TX
 
Greever McElwain, Gaye  Director of Marketing  (Commission on the Arts),  Austin, TX
 
Teel, David  Director, Planning & Projects  (Texas Travel Industry Association),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
On:
 
McMillan, Jim Bob  Deputy Director  (Commission on the Arts),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Comptroller of Public Accounts
 
ON:
 
Chapa, Robert  Budget Manager  (Comptroller of Public Accounts),  Austin, TX
 
Combs, Susan  Comptroller  (Comptroller of Public Accounts),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Ballard, Paul  CEO, Texas Treasury Safekeeping Trust Co.  (Comptroller of Public Accounts)
 
Curtis, Shari    (Comptroller of Public Accounts),  Austin, TX
 
Heleman, John  Chief Rev. Estimator  (Comptroller of Public Accounts),  Austin, TX

 
Hubert, Martin  Deputy Comptroller  (Comptroller of Public Accounts),  Austin, TX
 
Reissig, Mike  Associate Deputy Comptroller  (Comptroller of Public Accounts),  Austin, TX
 
Taylor, Dub  Director, State Energy Conservation Office  (State Energy Conservation Office),  Austin, TX
 
Whittenton, Suzy    (Comptroller of Public Accounts),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Ethics Commission
 
ON:
 
Reisman, David A.  Executive Director  (Ethics Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Bagwell, Linda T.  CFO/ Director of Administration  (Ethics Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Harrison, Tom  Attorney  (Ethics Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Luna Ashley, Natalia  General Counsel  (Ethics Commission),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Office of Public Utility Counsel
 
ON:
 
McClellan, Suzi  Public Counsel  (Office of Public Utility Counsel),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Sevier, Brenda  Business Manager  (Office of Public Utility Counsel),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Office of State-Federal Relations
 
ON:
 
Perez, Ed  Government Relations  (Office of State-Federal Relations),  Washington D.C.
SB 1- Office of the Attorney General
 
ON:
 
Abbott, Gregg  Attorney General of Texas  (Office of the Attorney General),  Austin, TX
 
Key, Alicia  Deputy for Child Support  (Office of the Attorney General),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Alderson, Shannon  Deputy for Administration  (Office of the Attorney General),  Austin, TX
 
Liebich, David  Deputy Chief for Budget & Purchasing  (Office of the Attorney General),  Austin, TX
 
Sullivan, Kent  First Assistant Attorney General  (Office of the Attorney General),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Pension Review Board
 
ON:
 
Brown, Paul R.  President Texpers  (Texas Public Employees),  Houston, TX
 
Rowe, Frederick  Business Owner  (Pension Review Board),  Dallas, TX
 
Smith, Virginia "Ginger"  Executive Director  (Pension Review Board),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Shivers, Shari    (Pension Review Board),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Public Finance Authority
 
ON:
 
Edwards, Kimberly K.  Executive Director  (Texas Public Finance Authority),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Public Utility Commission
 
ON:
 
Biedrzycki, Carol  Executive Director  (Texas Ratepayers Organization to Save Energy),  Austin, TX
 
Chapman, Randall  Attorney  (Texas Legal Services Center),  Austin, TX
 
Hudson, F. Paul  Chairman  (Public Utility Commission of Texas),  Austin, TX
 
Lum, Lisa  AARP Advocate- Volunteer  (AARP),  Houston, TX
 
Lunford, Lane  Executive Director  (Public Utility Commission),  Austin, TX
 
Morstad, Tim  AARP - Advocate  (AARP),  Austin, TX
 
Reed, Cyrus  Research, Lobbying  (Lone Star Chapter of Sierra Club),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testimony:
 
For:
 
Arnold, Jim  Public Affairs  (Jewish Federation of Greater Houston),  Austin, TX
 
Arnold, Jim  Public Affairs  (National Multiple Sclerosis Society),  Austin, TX
 
On:
 
De Luna Castro, Eva  Analyst  (Center for Public Policy Priorities),  Austin, TX
SB 1- State Office of Administrative Hearings
 
ON:
 
Taylor, Sheila Bailey  Chief Administrative Law Judge  (State Office of Administrative Hearings),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Duncan, Linda L.    (State Office of Administrative Hearings),  Austin, TX
 
Parsley, Cathleen  General Counsel  (State Office of Administrative Hearings),  Austin, TX
SB 1- State Office of Risk Management
 
ON:
 
Bow, J.D., Jonathan D.  Law 1 Executive Director  (State Office of Risk Management),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Cargile, Stuart B.  Fund Accounting Director  (State Office of Risk Management),  Austin, TX
 
Vollbrecht, Stephen  General Counsel  (State Office of Risk Management),  Austin, TX
SB 1- State Preservation Board
 
ON:
 
Polan, Gaye  Executive Director  (State Preservation Board),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
On:
 
Gaby, Linda  Director of Administration  (State Preservation Board),  Austin, TX
 
Parpounas, Debbie  CFO  (State Preservation Board),  Austin, TX
SB 1- Structural Pest Control Board
 
ON:
 
Cantu, Tomas  Board Memeber  (Texas Structural Pest Control Board),  McAllen, TX
 
Grunberger, Glen  General Counsel  (Texas Structural Pest Control Board),  Austin, TX
 
Martinez, Rita  Acting Executive Director  (Texas Structural Pest Control Board),  Austin, TX
SB  1
 
ON:
 
Childs, Hayden    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Clifton, Robert    (LBB),  Austin, TX

 
Eckstein, Kathy    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Gleeson, Thomas    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Henricksen, Aaron    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Ivie, Julie    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Jones, Jennifer    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Mason, Jack    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Miller, Sam    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Prado, Elizabeth    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Scallion, Marva    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Sorgee, Richard    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Velasco, Nora    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Wright, Jody    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Yawn, Keith    (LBB),  Austin, TX
 
Zinnecker, Anita    (LBB),  Austin, TX