This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Land & Resource Management Committee
March  14, 2007 - 8:00 AM or upon final adjourn./recess
HB  1626 - Committee Substitute  (Cook, Robby)
 
    For:
Barron, Michael  (Self)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Friedland, Eric (City of San Antonio)
 
 
Soard, Robert W. (Harris County)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Beck, Regan (Texas Farm Bureau)
 
 
Lehman, Mark  (Self and Texas Assn. of Realtors)
 
 
Mann, James (Texas Pipeline Associati)
 
 
Turner, Bob (Texas Poultry Federation)
 
 
Watkins, Joe Bill (Vinson & Elkins LLP)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Day, Aaron (City of Fort Worth)
 
 
Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)
 
 
 
 
HB  1626
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
Against:
Bresnen, Steve (North Harris County Regional Water Authority)
 
 
Tredway, CJ (North Harris County Regional Water Authority)
 
 
 
 
HB  1732
 
    For:
Baker, Carol  (Self)
 
 
Barrera, Dean  (Self and HBA Greater Austin
Metrohouse Austin, Inc.)
 
 
Cockroft, Margaret  (Self)
 
 
Lipscomb, Charlotte  (Self)
 
 
McCormack, Matt  (Self)
 
 
Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)
 
 
Savio, Harry (Home Builders Association Greater Austin)
 
 
Schleber, Julia  (Self)
 
 
Taute, Bill  (Self and HBA Greater Austin)
 
 
Walker, Jerry (Home Builders Assn. of Greater Austin)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Barry, Clare  (Self and Austin Neighborhoods Council
Texas Neighborhoods Together)
 
 
Brooks, Elizabeth  (Self)
 
 
Burkhardt, AIA, William (AIA Austin
(American Institute of Architects) Austin Chapter)
 
 
Cannatti, Michael Rocco (West Austin Neighborhood Group (WANG))
 
 
Chimenti, Danette (Austin Neighborhoods Council)
 
 
Fletcher, Julianne (Preservation Texas, Inc.)
 
 
Guernsey, Gregory (City of Austin, TX.
(Neighborhood Planning & Zoning Dept))
 
 
Harrison Souter, Jill  (Self and City of Alamo Heights)
 
 
Keohane, John  (Self)
 
 
Lewis, Kevin  (Self)
 
 
Lowe, Claudette (SRCC
I am a Realtor)
 
 
Mahoney, Tim  (Self and Texas Neighborhoods Together (TNT)
)
 
 
Morrison, Laura (Austin Neighborhoods Council)
 
 
Riley, Eva  (Self)
 
 
Sumner, Gardner  (Self)
 
 
Terry, Martha (City of Austin)
 
 
Tollett, Blake  (Self and West Austin Neighborhood Group)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Aschmann, Adam (Greater Houston Builders Association)
 
 
Blaker, Ken (Home Builders Association of Greater Austin)
 
 
Bulow, Brooke (Home Builders Assoc. of Greater Austin)
 
 
Dugas, Norman T  (Self)
 
 
Garrison III, Homer  (Self)
 
 
Grant, Tom  (Self)
 
 
Hempstead, Chuck (Central Texas Commercial Association of Realtors)

 
    For:
Husbands, Keith  (Self)
 
 
Kessler, Nicole  (Self and HBA Greater Austin)
 
 
Kroll, John (Town of Little Elm)
 
 
Lehman, Mark  (Self and Texas Association of REALTORS)
 
 
McLaury, Brian  (Self)
 
 
Moore, Michael  (Self)
 
 
Oliver, Becky (Greater San Antonio Builders Association)
 
 
Overman, Jeff  (Self and Texas Institute of Building Design)
 
 
Pewitt, Bill  (Self)
 
 
Risinger, Matt  (Self)
 
 
Smith, Hank (HBA)
 
 
Steakley, Dan S.  (Self)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Anthony, Lark  (Self)
 
 
Barry, Antonia  (Self)
 
 
Day, Aaron (City of Fort Worth)
 
 
Falvey, Ila  (Self)
 
 
Fly, Sally (American Institute of Architects - Austin)
 
 
Gillogly, AIA, Robert  (Self and Austin Chapter, American Institute of Architects)
 
 
Harris, August  (Self)
 
 
Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)
 
 
Lancaster, David (Texas Society of Architects)
 
 
Mather, Jean (South River City Citizens)
 
 
McDaniel, Dennis (Heritage Society of Austin)
 
 
Nyfeler, John V. (American Institute of Architects, Austin Chapter)
 
 
Scoggins, Matthew  (Self)
 
 
Stevens, Jean  (Self)
 
 
Tovo, Kathryne B (Bouldin Creek Neighborhood Association)
 
 
Wier, Gari  (Self)
 
 
 
 
HB  1736
 
    For:
Barrera, Dean  (Self and HBA Greater Austin
Metrohouse Austin, Inc.)
 
 
Lipscomb, Charlotte  (Self)
 
 
McCormack, Matt  (Self)
 
 
Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)
 
 
Savio, Harry (Home Builders Association Greater Austin)
 
 
Schleber, Julia  (Self)
 
 
Taute, Bill  (Self and HBA Greater Austin)
 
 
Walker, Jerry (Home Builders Assn. of Greater Austin)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Barry, Clare  (Self and Texas Neighborhoods Together (TNT)
Austin Neighborhoods Council)
 
 
Brooks, Elizabeth  (Self)
 
 
Burkhardt, AIA, William (AIA Austin
(American Institute of Architects) Austin Chapter)
 
 
Cannatti, Michael Rocco (West Austin Neighborhood Group)
 
 
Chimenti, Danette (Austin Neighborhoods Council)
 
 
Fletcher, Julianne (Preservation Texas, Inc.)
 
 
Guernsey, Gregory (City of Austin, TX.
(Neighborhood Planning & Zoning Dept.))
 
 
Harrison Souter, Jill  (Self and City of Alamo Heights)
 
 
Houston, Ora  (Self)
 
 
Keohane, John  (Self)
 
 
Mahoney, Tim  (Self and Texas Neighborhoods Together (TNT))
 
 
Morrison, Laura (Austin Neighborhoods Council)
 
 
Riley, Eva  (Self)
 
 
Sumner, Gardner  (Self)
 
 
Terry, Martha (City of Austin)

 
Against:
Werbner, Stuart  (Self)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Aschman, Adam (Greater Houston Builders Association)
 
 
Baker, Carol  (Self)
 
 
Blaker, Ken (Home Builders Association of Greater Austin)
 
 
Bulow, Brooke (Home Builders Assoc. of Greater Austin)
 
 
Cockcroft, Margaret  (Self)
 
 
Garrison III, Homer  (Self)
 
 
Grant, Tom  (Self)
 
 
Gregg, Michele (Texas Apartment Association)
 
 
Heimen, Larry G.  (Self)
 
 
Hempstead, Chuck (Central Texas Commercial Assoc. of Realtors)
 
 
Husbands, Keith  (Self)
 
 
Kessler, Nicole  (Self and HBA Greater Austin)
 
 
Kroll, John (Town of Little Elm)
 
 
Lehman, Mark  (Self and Texas Association of Realtors)
 
 
McLaury, Brian  (Self)
 
 
Moore, Michael  (Self)
 
 
Oliver, Becky (Greater San Antonio Builders Association)
 
 
Overman, Jeff  (Self and Texas Institute of Building Design)
 
 
Risinger, Matt  (Self)
 
 
Smith, Hank (HBA)
 
 
Steakley, Dan S.  (Self)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Anthony, Lark  (Self)
 
 
Day, Aaron (City of Fort Worth)
 
 
Falvey, Ila  (Self)
 
 
Fly, Sally (American Institute of Architects-Austin)
 
 
Gillogly, AIA, Robert  (Self and Austin Chapter, American Institute of Architects)
 
 
Harris, August  (Self)
 
 
Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)
 
 
Lewis, Kevin  (Self)
 
 
Mather, Jean (South River City Citizens)
 
 
McDaniel, Dennis (Heritage Society of Austin)
 
 
Nyfeler, John V. (American Institute of Architects, Austin Chapter)
 
 
Scoggins, Matthew  (Self)
 
 
Stevens, Jean  (Self)
 
 
Tollett, Blake  (Self and West Austin Neighborhood Group)
 
 
Tovo, Kathryne B (Bouldin Creek Neighborhood Association)
 
 
Wier, Gari  (Self)