This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Land & Resource Management Committee
February  28, 2007 - 8:00 AM or upon final adjourn./recess
HB  1054 - Committee Substitute  (Callegari)
 
    For:
Brown, Kirby (Texas Wildlife Assoc.)
 
 
Gerstenschlager, Merry Lynn  (Self and Texas Eagle Forum - Education Liason)
 
 
Howe, Billy (Texas Farm Bureau)
 
 
Peacock, Bill (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Mann, James (Texas Pipeline Assoc.)
 
 
Soard, Robert (Harris County Attorney)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Beck, Regan (Texas Farm Bureau)
 
 
Colyandro, John (Texas Conservative Coalition)
 
 
Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of REALTORS)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Brown, Jennifer (City of San Antonio)
 
 
Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)
 
 
 
 
HB  1054
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
Against:
Bresnen, Steve (North Harris County Regional Water Authority)
 
 
 
 
HB  1382
 
     On:
Croft, Hal (GLO)
 
 
Mills, Lester (Department of Public Safety)
 
 
 
 
HB  1387
 
    For:
Davis, Kenneth  (Self)
 
 
Gerstenschlager, Merry Lynn  (Self and Texas Eagle Forum -
Education Liason)
 
 
Peacock, Bill (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Beck, Reagan (Texas Farm Bureau)
 
 
 
 
HB  1409 - Committee Substitute  (Mowery)
 
    For:
Barron, Mike  (Self)
 
 
Dierschke, Danial  (Self)
 
 
Howe, Billy (Texas Farm Bureau)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Beaver, Chester (City of Austin
Chester Beaver Assistant City Attorney for Austin)
 
 
Carroll, Steve (Texas Energy Coalition)
 
 
Garza, Rudy (City of Austin (Rudy Garza, Assistant City Mgr))
 
 
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
 
 
Soard, Robert (Harris County Attorney)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Colyandro, John (Texas Conservative Coalition)
 
 
Gerstenschlager, Merry Lynn  (Self and Texas Eagle Forum - Education Liason)
 
 
Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of REALTORS)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Brown, Jennifer (City of San Antonio)
 
 
Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)
 
 
Kearns, Dennis (BNSF Railway)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Ward, Randy (Texas Department of Transportation)
 
 
 
 
HB  1409
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
Against:
Bresnen, Steve (North Harris County Regional Water Authority)
 
 
 
 
HB  1495
 
    For:
Beck, Regan (Texas Farm Bureau)
 
 
Colyandro, John (Texas Conservative Coalition)
 
 
Golemon, R. Kinnan (Devon Energy)
 
 
Mann, James (Texas Pipeline Association)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Bresnen, Steve (North Harris County Regional Water Authority)
 
 
Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of REALTORS)
 
 
Nugent, Patrick (Texas Pipeline Association)
 
 
 
 

 
Against:
Brown, Jennifer (City of San Antonio)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Hundley, Michelle (Port of Houston Authority)