This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Land & Resource Management Committee
February  21, 2007 - 8:00 AM or upon final adjourn./recess
HB  117 - Committee Substitute  (Cook, Robby)
 
    For:
Fogle, Ken (City of College Station)
 
 
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
 
 
Sims, Randy  (Self and Brazos)
 
 
White, Ben (City of College Station)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Allison, Jim (County Judges & Commissioners Assn. of Tx.)
 
 
Mallard, G Kenny (Brazos County)
 
 
McCay, Bill (Lubbock County)
 
 
Thompson, John (Polk County - County Judge & Comm. Association of Texas)
 
 
 
 
HB  217 - Committee Substitute  (Mowery)
 
    For:
Brown, Kirby (Texas Wildlife Assoc)
 
 
Colyandro, John (Texas Conservative Coalition)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Breeding, J. Mark  (Self and North Harris County Regional Water Authority)
 
 
Gorski, Ted (City of Fort Worth, Texas)
 
 
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
 
 
Turner, Frank F. (City of Plano)
 
 
Wood, William E. (City of San Antonio)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Forbes, Scott (Port of Houston Authority
Texas Ports Association)
 
 
Peacock, Bill (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Beck, Regan (Texas Farm Bureau)
 
 
Quinn, Dr. Kitty-Sue (TX Land & Mineral Owners Assoc)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)
 
 
Powell, Leilah (Bexar County Commissioners Court)
 
 
 
 
HB  699
 
Against:
Narvaiz, Mayor, Susan (City of San Marcos, TML Member City)
 
 
Toney, Doug (Texas Daily Newspaper Association
Texas Press Association)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Letteri, Noelle C. (Texas General Land Office)
 
 
Tanner, Bo (Tx General Land Office)
 
 
 
 
HB  982
 
    For:
Gore, Wright (Western Seafood Co.)
 
 
Mann, James (Texas Pipeline Association)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Breeding, J. Mark  (Self)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Allday, Marty (Boardwalk Energy Partners)
 
 
Allday, Marty (Copana Energy)
 
 
Allday, Marty (Enbridge Energy)
 
 
Allday, Marty (Falcon Gas Storage)
 
 
Beck, Regan (Texas Farm Bureau)
 
 
Brown, Kirby (Texas Wildlife Association)
 
 
Fore, Delbert (Enterprise Products)
 
 
Kearns, Dennis (BNSF Railway)
 
 
Miksa, Mary (Texas Association of Business)
 
 
Mullins, Russell (Association of Electric Companies of Texas, Inc. (AECT))
 
 
Sander, Lindsay (Kender Morgan)
 
 
Warndof, Donna (TIPRO-Texas Independent Producers and Royalty Owners)
 
 
Woodard, Shayne (DCP Midstream)
 
 
Woodard, Shayne (Sunoco Logistics)
 
 
 
 

HB  989
 
    For:
Wilson, Dianne (County & District Clerks Assoc of TX)
 
 
 
 
HB  1138
 
     On:
Borella, Larry (GLO)
 
 
 
 
HB  1311
 
    For:
Reixach, A.J. "Pete" (Port Freeport - Brazos River Harbor Nav Dist)
 
 
 
 
HB  1312
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Reixach, A.J. "Pete" (Port Freeport, Brazos River Harbor Nav Dist)
 
 
 
 
HJR 11
 
    For:
Brown, Kirby (Texas Wildlife Association)
 
 
Dierschke, Daniel  (Self and Texas Farm Bureau)
 
 
Gore, Wright (Western Seafood Co.)
 
 
Lukeman, Bob  (Self and Citizens Who Care
Property Owners Against Eminent Domain)
 
 
Mann, James (Texas Pipeline Association)
 
 
Peacock, Bill (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Breeding, J. Mark  (Self and North Harris County Regional Water Authority)
 
 
Gorski, Ted (City of Fort Worth, Texas)
 
 
Turner, Frank F (City of Plano)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Forbes, Scott (Port of Houston Authority
Texas Ports Association)
 
 
Lee, Donald (Tx Conference of Urban Counties)
 
 
McNabb, Charlie (City of El Paso)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Beck, Regan (Texas Farm Bureau)
 
 
Byfield, Dan (American Land Foundation)
 
 
Colyandro, John (TX Conservative Coalition)
 
 
Fore, Delbert (Enterprise Products)
 
 
Gaines, Jimmy (Texas Landownes Council, Inc)
 
 
Quinn, Dr. Kitty-Sue (Texas Land & Mineral Owners Assoc)
 
 
Ullrich, Heidi  (Self)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)
 
 
Watts, Garry B (City of Shenandoah)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Kearns, Dennis (BNSF Railway)
 
 
Matz, Laura (Texas Railroad Association)
 
 
Olson, Ron (Union Pacific RR)
 
 
 
 
HJR 12
 
    For:
Peacock, Bill (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Gore, Wright (Western Seafood Co.)
 
 
Gorski, Ted (City of Fort Worth)
 
 
Wood, William E (City of San Antonio)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Breeding, J. Mark  (Self and North Harris County Regional Water Authority)
 
 
Forbes, Scott (Port of Houston Authority
Texas Ports Association)
 
 
Kearns, Dennis (BNSF Railway)
 
 
Mann, James (Texas Pipeline Association)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Beck, Regan (Texas Farm Bureau)
 
 
Brown, Kirby (Texas Wildlife Association)
 
 
Byfield, Dan (American Land Foundation)
 
 
Gaines, Jimmy (Texas Landowners Council; Inc.)
 
 
Quinn, Dr. Kitty-Sue (TX Land & Mineral Owners Assoc.)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)
 
 
Stephens, Warren E. (City of Shenandoah, Texas)

 
Against:
Turner, Frank F. (City of Plano)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Lee, Donald (Tx Conference of Urban Counties)
 
 
Matz, Laura (Texas Railroad Association)
 
 
McNabb, Charlie (City of El Paso)
 
 
Olson, Ron (Union Pacific Railroad)
 
 
 
 
HJR 30
 
    For:
Peacock, Bill (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Breeding, J. Mark  (Self and North Harris County Regional Water Authority)
 
 
Gorski, Ted (City of Fort Worth)
 
 
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Forbes, Scott (Port of Houston Authority
Texas Ports Association)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Beck, Regan (Texas Farm Bureau)
 
 
Quinn, Dr. Kitty-Sue (TX Land & Mineral Owners Assoc)