This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Human Services Committee
April  5, 2007 - 10:30 AM or upon final adjourn./recess
Lubbock State School
 
     On:
Horn, Adelaide M.  (Self and Department of Aging and Disability Services)
 
 
 
 
Any APS questions
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
     On:
Wanser, Debra (Ass't Commissioner for APS) (Dept. of Family and Protective Services)
 
 
 
 
HB  283 - Committee Substitute  (Rose)
 
     On:
Hayes, Aaryce (Advocacy INC)
 
 
 
 
HB  283
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
O'Connor, Caroline (Texas State Employees Union)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Ramos, Ruby (Texans Care For Children)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Lackey, Ed (Department of State Health Services)
 
 
 
 
HB  288
 
    For:
Crowe, Michael (Texas Assisted Living Assoc.)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Cabellero, Leticia (Texas Health Care Association)
 
 
Daniels, Derek (Texas Assisted Living Association)
 
 
HIGGINS, CARLOS  (Self and TEXAS SILVER-HAIRED LEGISLATURE)
 
 
McCloskey, Amanda (AARP-Texas)
 
 
RICH, SID (TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF RESIDENTIAL
CARE COMMUNITIES)
 
 
Schoeneberg, Kathy ((TORCH) Tx Organization of Residential Care Homes
(Assisted Living))
 
 
 
 
HB  333
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
McCloskey, Amanda (AARP-Texas)
 
 
Miller, Jeff (Advocacy Incorporated)
 
 
Romero, Michelle (Texas Medical Association)
 
 
Spiller, Lee (Citizens Commission on Human Rights)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Weizenbaum, Jon (Texas Department of Aging and Disability Services)
 
 
 
 
HB  361
 
    For:
Crowe, Michael (Texas Assisted Living Association)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Caballero, Leticia (Texas Health Care Association)
 
 
Daniels, Derek (Texas Assisted Living Association)
 
 
Johnson, Jane (Montgomery Co/ Houston area
TORCH)
 
 
RICH, SID (TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF RESIDENTIAL
CARE COMMUNITIES)
 
 
Schoeneberg, Kathy ((TORCH) Tx Organization of Residential
Care Homes (Assisted  living))
 
 
Spiller, Lee (Citizens Commission on Human Rights)
 
 
 
 
HB  918
 
    For:
HIGGINS, CARLOS  (Self and TEXAS SILVER-HAIRED LEGISLATURE)
 
 
JOHNSON, PAULA (TX SILVER-HAIRED LEGISLATURE)
 
 
 
 
HB  918 - Committee Substitute  (ROSE)
 
    For:
RICH, SID (TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF
RESIDENTIAL CARE COMMUNITIES)
 
 
 
 
HB  1168
 
    For:
Daniels, Derek (Texas Assisted Living Association)
 
 
Hartman, Glen (San Antonio/Bexar County Commission for the Elderly)
 
 
Hayes, AAryce (Advocacy, Inc.; Mental Health America, Tx Mental Health Consumers)
 
 
Higgins, Carlos  (Self and Texas Silver- Haired Legislature)
 
 
Johnson, Jane (Montgomery Co/ Houston area TORCH)
 
 
Monreal, Nick (Alamo Area Council of Governments, Area Agency on Aging)
 
 
Schoeneberg, Kathy ((TORCH) Tx Organization of Residential Care Homes (Assisted Living))
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Carrillo, Dolores  (Self and Personal Attentant Coalition of Texas)
 
 
Cranston, Cathy Robles (ADAPT of TX/ Personal Attendant Coalition of TX)
 
 
Gonzalez, Freddy  (Self)
 
 
Kafka, Bob (ADAPT/ PACT)
 
 
Lofton, Keith  (Self and ADAPT of Texas
PACT)
 
 
McPhail, Jennifer (ADAPT of Texas)

 
     On:
Metz, Albert (ADAPT of TX)
 
 
Peet, Nelson R.  (Self)
 
 
Reyes, Paul (ADAPT & PACT)
 
 
Saenz, Danny (ADAPT of Tx)
 
 
Smith, Carole (Private Providers Association of Texas)
 
 
Smith, Terral J. (Texas Legal Services Center- Facility Victim Program)
 
 
Vasquez, Marie Lupe  (Self and ADAPT/ PACT)
 
 
Warner, Carrie (ADAPT & PACT)
 
 
Wittie, David  (Self and ADAPT of Texas
1339 Lamer Square Dr. #101 Austin Tx 78704)
 
 
Young, Amy M. (Texas Council for Developmental Disabilities)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Borel, Dennis (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)
 
 
Herman, Guy  (Self)
 
 
Jonas, James (Coty of San Antonio- Councilwomen McNeal letter attached)
 
 
Oldham, Melanie  (Self)
 
 
Spiller, Lee (Citizens Commission on Human Rights)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Butter, Lora (Mission Road Developmental Center)
 
 
Hernandez, Richard (EduCare Community Living)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Rodgers, Gene (ADAPT of Texas)
 
 
 
 
HB  1168 - Committee Substitute  (Rose)
 
    For:
Gonzales, Fred (City of Somerset
(Mayor))
 
 
 
 
HB  1366
 
    For:
Blackwell, Jo (Prairie Acres/ Friona Heritage Estates)
 
 
BURRIS, GRADY  (Self and TAG MGT)
 
 
Cayton, Marsha (Seven Acres Jewish Senior Care Services, Inc
and the Jewish Federation of Texas)
 
 
Christensen, Roque' (Plano Community Homes)
 
 
Daniels, Derek (Texas Assisted Living Association
823 S. Congress # 230)
 
 
GRAVES, TIM (TEXAS HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION)
 
 
JOHNSON, PAULA (TEXAS SILVER-HAIRED LEGISLATURE)
 
 
Linial, George (Texas Assn of Homes and Services for the
Aging)
 
 
Shelton, Charles A. (The Craig Methodist Retirement Community)
 
 
Thomason, David (Texas Senior Advocacy Coalition)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Fullbright, R.W. (Marbridge Foundation Inc)
 
 
Johnson, Jane (Montgomery Lo/ Houston area
TORCH)
 
 
McCloskey, Amanda (AARP-Texas)
 
 
Schoeneberg, Kathy ((TORCH) Tx. Organization of Residential Care Homes
(Assited living))
 
 
 
 
HB  1708
 
    For:
Hayes, Aaryce (Advocacy INC)
 
 
MacLean, Jamie  (Self)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
HERMAN, GUY (Statutory Probate Courts of Texas)
 
 
 
 
HB  1715
 
    For:
Daniels, Derek (Texas Assisted Living Association)
 
 
Gadberry, Gavin (Texas Health Care Association)
 
 
Johnson, Jane (Montgomery Lo/ Houston areas
TORCH)
 
 
Schoeneberg, Kathy ((TORCH) Tx Organization of Residential Care Homes
(Assisted Living))
 
 
Vasck, Heather (Texas Association For Home Care)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
DURDEN, VERONDA (DEPARTMENT OF AGING AND DISABILITY
SERVICES- REGULATORY SERVICES)
 
 
Walte, Barry C. (Department of Aging and Disability Services)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
BUTLER, LORA (Mission Road Developmental Center)
 
 
HERNANDEZ, RICHARD (EDUCARE COMMUNITY LIVING)
 
 
SMITH, CAROLE (Private Providers Association of Texas)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Henry, Juanita (HHSC- Office of Inspector General)
 
 
 
 

HB  1738 - Committee Substitute  (Rose)
 
    For:
Jaloway Gill, Norine (The Arc of Texas)
 
 
 
 
HB  1738
 
    For:
Kafka, Bob (Adapt of TX)
 
 
Zarate, Dolores G.  (Self and President of the Organization: Down by the Border. An organization helping childrem with Down syndrome)
 
 
Zarate, Sergio  (Self)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Horton, Colleen  (Self and Tx. Center for Disability Studies
Children's Policy Council)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Batler, Laura (The Arc of Texas)
 
 
Miller, Jeff  (Self and Advocacy Incorporated.)
 
 
Ramos, Ruby (Texans Care For Children)
 
 
Trolin, Brenda A. (Catholic Health ASSN of Texas)
 
 
 
 
HB  2064
 
     On:
CHURCH, DEE (HHSC)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Hayes, Aaryce (Advocacy, INC.)
 
 
Mills, Sarah (Advocacy, Inc.)
 
 
Thomas, Stephanie (ADAPT of TX)
 
 
 
 
HB  2554
 
    For:
SNYDER, RUTH  (Self)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Butler, Laura (The Arc of Texas)
 
 
Garrison-Tate, Jeff (Advocacy, Incorporated)
 
 
Kafka, Bob (Adapt)
 
 
Park, Jodi (The Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
TISCH, RICK (Texas Council for Developmental Disabilities)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
O'Connor, Caroline (Texas State Employees Union)
 
 
Spiller, Lee (Citizens Commission on Human Rights)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Lello, Angela (Texas Council for Developmental Disabilities)
 
 
 
 
HB  2843
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Ramos, Ruby (Texans Care For Children)
 
 
 
 
HB  3136 - Committee Substitute  (Rose)
 
    For:
Gadberry, Gavin (Texas Health Care Association)
 
 
 
 
HB  3136
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
     On:
Custer, James E. (Office of Attorney)
 
 
 
 
HB  3513
 
    For:
Gadberry, Gavin (Texas Health Care Associaiton)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Chapple, Anthony (Texas Dept. of Aging and Disability Svcs)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
     On:
ROACH, NELSON (TEXAS TRIAL LAWYERS ASSOC)
 
 
 
 
HB  3602
 
    For:
WALLIS, MATTHEW (City of Fort Worth
1000 Throckmorton Ft. Worth, TX 76102)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
     On:
Weizenbaum, Jon (Texas Department of Aging and Disability Services)
 
 
 
 
HB  3760
 
    For:
Butler, Laura (The Arc of Texas)
 
 
Cranston, Cathy  (Self and ADAPT/ Personal Attendent Coalition of TX)
 
 
Cranston, Ron  (Self)
 
 
Garrison-Tate, Jeff (Advocacy, Incorporated)
 
 
Kafka, Bob (ADAPT)
 
 
Meanoures, James R. (Texas Advocates)
 
 
Park, Jodi (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Butler, Lora (Mission Road Developmental
Center)
 
 
HERNANDEZ, RICHARD (EDUCARE COMMUNITY LIVING
)
 
 
Horton, Colleen  (Self and TX Center for Disability Studies
Children's Policy Council)

 
     On:
SMITH, CAROLE (Private Providers Association of Texas)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
JALOWAY GILL, NORINE (The Arc of Texas)
 
 
Thomas, Stephanie  (Self and ADAPT of TX)
 
 
Whitten-Lege', Gene (In-Home Attendant Services, LTD)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Lello, Angela (TCDD)
 
 
Wittie, David (ADAPT  of TX)
 
 
 
 
SB  291 - Committee Substitute  (Rose)
 
    For:
MACLEAN, JAMIE (STATUATORY PROBATE COURT JUDGES)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Herman, Guy  (Self and Statutory Probate Court of Texas
Austin, TX 78767)
 
 
 
 
SB  291
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
JOHNSON, PAULA (Texas Silver-Haired Legislature)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Bond, Katie- Asst. General Counsel, OCA (Guardianship Certificaiton Board)
 
 
JESSEE, GARY (DEPT. OF AGING AND DISABILLITY SERVICES)
 
 
MCGINNIS, TIM (DEPT. OF AGING AND DISABILITY SERVICES)
 
 
 
 
SB  318
 
    For:
Blackwell, Jo (Prairie Acres/ Friona Heritage Estates)
 
 
BURRIS, GRADY  (Self and TAG MGT)
 
 
Cayton, Marsha  (Self and Seven Acres Jewish Senior Care Services)
 
 
LENHARD, MARK  (Self and JULIETTE FOWLER HOMES, INC)
 
 
Linial, George (Texas Assn of Homes and Services for
the Aging)
 
 
RICH, SID (TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF RESIDENTIAL
CARE COMMUNITIES)
 
 
Shelton, Charles (The Craig Methodist Retirement Community)
 
 
Thomason, David (Texas Senior Advocacy Coalition)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
GRAVES, TIM (TEXAS HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Fullbright, Robert W. (Marbridge Foundation Inc.)
 
 
 
 
SB  344
 
    For:
Crowe, Michael (TX Assisted Living Assoc)
 
 
RICH, SID (TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF RESIDENTIAL
CARE COMMUNITIES)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Caballero, Leticia (Texas Health Care Association)
 
 
HERNANDEZ, RICHARD (EDUCARE COMMUNITY LIVING)
 
 
SMITH, CAROLE (Private Providers Association of Texas)
 
 
Vasck, Heather (Texas Association for Home Care)
 
 
 
 
SB  744
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
BOLTON, PAMELA J. (TEXAS WATCH)
 
 
Borel, Dennis (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)
 
 
BUTLER, LORA (Mission Road Developmental Center)
 
 
HERNANDEZ, RICHARD (EDUCARE COMMUNITY LIVING)