This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Civil Practices Committee
March  7, 2007 - 8:00 AM
HB  1152
 
    For:
Aitken, Darlene (Texas Construction Association, Holes Incorporated)
 
 
Bounds, Mackie (Brazos Masonry Inc/ Texas Masonry Council & TCA)
 
 
Chiavone, Jr. CFO, Joe (Wisenbaker Builders Services and Texas Construction Association)
 
 
Harrell, Don  (Self)
 
 
Lewis, Dennis (Potter Concrete, LTD.)
 
 
Perry, Collier  (Self and Perry & Perry Builders, Inc.)
 
 
Thomas, Richard (Texas Construction Association)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Christian, George (Texas Civil Justice League)
 
 
Harwell, Gregory  (Self and Texas Association of Builders)
 
 
Nixon, Joseph M (Fretz Construction Co.)
 
 
Ringo, Richard  (Self)
 
 
Workman, Paul  (Self)
 
 
 
 
 
     On:
Hamilton, Marilyn (Texas Department of Insurance)
 
 
Moore, Nancy (Texas Department of Insurance)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Baker, Brady (Four B Paving Inc., American Subcontractors Association)
 
 
Baylas, Brad  (Self)
 
 
Beasley, Renea (IEC of Texas- Independent Electrical Contractors of Texas)
 
 
Biggs, Bill  (Self)
 
 
Bruns, Richard (Southwest Terrazzo ASSN/DFW Drywall & Acoustical Contractors ASSN)
 
 
Carr, Chris (Elite Plumbing Corporation)
 
 
Davis, Heidi (American Subcontractors Association)
 
 
Davis, Wilbur (CMC Rebar San Antonio)
 
 
Fuelberg, Curtis (Associated Plumbing, Heating, Cooling Contractors of Texas)
 
 
Gatenby, Martha (Cummings Electrical Inc. (subcontractors))
 
 
Guinn, Cynthia  (Self)
 
 
Lambert, Chris  (Self)
 
 
Major, George  (Self)
 
 
Morgan, Eugene J. (MDM Scaffolding Services, Inc.)
 
 
Reynolds, Jim (Mechanical Contractors Assns of Texas, Inc.)
 
 
Shulz, Carol  (Self)
 
 
Slack Jr., Jim  (Self)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Allclay, Marty (Enbridge Energy)
 
 
Alonzo, Chris  (Self)
 
 
Baum, Walt (AECT- Association of Eledtric Companies of Texas)
 
 
Brown, Jay (Valero Energy)
 
 
Bryant, Clayton  (Self)
 
 
Calle, Chris  (Self)
 
 
Casteer, Carter (Texas Civil Justice League)
 
 
Contreras, Ramino  (Self)
 
 
DeVoe, Charles  (Self)
 
 
Dishman, Steve  (Self)
 
 
Dooley, David  (Self)
 
 
Edwards, Cody  (Self)
 
 
Ellmer, Mindy (Lyondell Chemical)
 
 
Fish, Paige (Conoco Phillips)
 
 
Flores, Rene'  (Self)
 
 
Fore, Delbert (Enterprise Products)

 
Against:
Fretz, Bob  (Self)
 
 
Grauvogl, Courtney  (Self)
 
 
Green, Shelton (Texas Association of Business)
 
 
Hazlewood, Steve (The Dow Chemical Company)
 
 
Howden, Robert (Texas Assoc of Manufacturers)
 
 
Hutchins, Michael  (Self)
 
 
Kader, Tom  (Self)
 
 
Karcher, David  (Self)
 
 
Kearns, Dennis (BNSE Railway)
 
 
Key, Troy  (Self)
 
 
Mintz, David (Texas Apartment Association)
 
 
Moore, Julie W. (Occidental Petrolium Corporation)
 
 
Norman, Scott (Texas Association of Builders)
 
 
Oswald, Bill (Koch Industries)
 
 
Perry, Steve (Chevron USA)
 
 
Ratliff, Sannon (Citgo)
 
 
Ream, Jack  (Self)
 
 
Riggins, John  (Self)
 
 
Roberts, Cary (Texas Civil Justice League)
 
 
Roussell, Raleigh  (Self and Quoin- Capt. Assoc. Gen. Contrs (Dallas-Fort Worth- East Tx))
 
 
Sebree, Ben (Texas Oil & Gas Association)
 
 
Stout, Bob (The Woodlands Development Co.)
 
 
Turner, Steven  (Self)
 
 
Verma, Arun  (Self)
 
 
Verma, Neilesh  (Self)
 
 
Voge, Jamey  (Self)
 
 
Wells, Mandy  (Self)
 
 
Williams, Mark  (Self)
 
 
Wisdom, Christina (Texas Chemical Council)
 
 
Woodard, Shayne (DCP Midstream)
 
 
Zeig, Nicholas A.  (Self)
 
 
 
 
HB  1152 - Committee Substitute  (Talton)
 
Against:
Bond, Benton (Union Pacific Railroad Company)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
Against:
Olson, Ron M. (Texas Railroad Association)
 
 
Olson, Ron M. (Union Pacific railroad)
 
 
 
 
HB  1560
 
    For:
Scharth, Carole (Commissioner Steve Radack, Harris County Precinct 3)
 
 
 
 
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
    For:
Sisle, Cathy (Harris County)
 
 
 
 
 
Against:
Harvey, Jay (Texas Trial Lawyers Assn.)