relating to the nonsubstantive revision of certain local laws  |
[…] | 
 | 
       (b)  The board may order an election on the question of  | 
| 
 | 
dissolving the district and transferring the district's assets and  | 
| 
 | 
obligations to Deaf Smith County. | 
| 
 | 
       (c)  The board shall order an election if the board receives  | 
| 
 | 
a petition requesting an election that is signed by at least 50  | 
| 
 | 
registered voters in the district. | 
| 
 | 
       (d)  Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an  | 
| 
 | 
election ordered under this section.  (Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 59,  | 
| 
 | 
Secs. 19A(a), (b), (c) (part).) | 
| 
 | 
       Sec.1020.352.BALLOT.  The ballot for an election under  | 
| 
 | 
this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the  | 
| 
 | 
proposition:  "The dissolution of the Deaf Smith County Hospital  | 
| 
 | 
District and the transfer of the existing district assets to and the  | 
| 
 | 
assumption of debts and bond obligations by Deaf Smith County."   | 
| 
 | 
(Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 59, Sec. 19A(d) (part).) | 
| 
 | 
       Sec.1020.353.ELECTION RESULTS.  (a)  If a majority of the  | 
| 
 | 
votes in the election favor dissolution and transfer of the  | 
| 
 | 
district's assets and obligations, the board shall: | 
| 
 |