relating to the nonsubstantive revision of certain local laws  |
[…] (Acts 57th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch.  | 
| 
 | 
43, Secs. 21(a), (b), (c) (part), (d), (g).) | 
| 
 | 
       Sec.1043.302.NOTICE OF ELECTION.  (a)  The board shall  | 
| 
 | 
give notice of an election under this subchapter by publishing once  | 
| 
 | 
a week for two consecutive weeks a substantial copy of the election  | 
| 
 | 
order in a newspaper with general circulation in the district. | 
| 
 | 
       (b)  The first publication of the notice must appear at least  | 
| 
 | 
35 days before the date set for the election.  (Acts 57th Leg., 1st  | 
| 
 | 
C.S., Ch. 43, Sec. 21(e).) | 
| 
 | 
       Sec.1043.303.BALLOT.  The ballot for an election under  | 
| 
 | 
this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the  | 
| 
 | 
proposition: "The dissolution of the Hopkins County Hospital  | 
| 
 | 
District and the transfer of its assets and liabilities in the  | 
| 
 | 
following manner:  __________ (insert provisions for transfer)."   | 
| 
 | 
(Acts 57th Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 43, Sec. 21(h).) | 
| 
 | 
       Sec.1043.304.ELECTION RESULTS.  (a)  If the board finds  | 
| 
 | 
the election results favor the proposition to dissolve the  | 
| 
 | 
district, the board shall: | 
| 
 |