relating to the nonsubstantive revision of certain local laws  |
[…] | 
 | 
directors' election. | 
| 
 | 
       (b)  The board may not call an election to abolish a sales and  | 
| 
 | 
use tax or to reduce the rate of the sales and use tax below the  | 
| 
 | 
amount pledged to secure payment of any outstanding district debt  | 
| 
 | 
while any district debt remains outstanding. | 
| 
 | 
       (c)  Notice of the election shall be given and the election  | 
| 
 | 
shall be held in the manner prescribed for bond elections under  | 
| 
 | 
Subchapter D, Chapter 49, Water Code.  (Acts 75th Leg., R.S., Ch.  | 
| 
 | 
1316, Secs. 22(a), (c).) | 
| 
 | 
       Sec.3846.153.BALLOT WORDING.  (a)  In an election to adopt  | 
| 
 | 
the tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or  | 
| 
 | 
against the proposition:  "The adoption of a local sales and use tax  | 
| 
 | 
in the East Montgomery County Improvement District at the rate of  | 
| 
 | 
(proposed tax rate)." | 
| 
 | 
       (b)  In an election to change the rate of the sales and use  | 
| 
 | 
tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against  | 
| 
 | 
the proposition:  "The (increase or decrease, as applicable) in the  | 
| 
 |