relating to the nonsubstantive revision of certain local laws  |
[…] | 
 | 
elections and must specify: | 
| 
 | 
             (1)  the date of the election; | 
| 
 | 
             (2)  the location of the polling places; | 
| 
 | 
             (3)  the form of ballot; and | 
| 
 | 
             (4)  the presiding judge and alternate judge for each  | 
| 
 | 
polling place. | 
| 
 | 
       (d)  The election order may provide that: | 
| 
 | 
             (1)  the entire district is one election precinct; or | 
| 
 | 
             (2)  the county election precincts be combined for the  | 
| 
 | 
election.  (Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 872, Secs. 1A(b) (part), (d)  | 
| 
 | 
(part), 3(a) (part).) | 
| 
 | 
       Sec.1070.154.BALLOT.  The ballot for the election shall be  | 
| 
 | 
printed to permit voting  for or against the proposition:  "The  | 
| 
 | 
establishment of the Hansford County Hospital District with  | 
| 
 | 
extended boundaries and establishment of a hospital district tax at  | 
| 
 | 
a rate not to exceed 50 cents on the $100 valuation on all taxable  | 
| 
 | 
property in the extended boundaries of the hospital district that  | 
| 
 | 
is subject to hospital district taxation for hospital purposes."   | 
| 
 | 
(Acts 62nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 872, Sec. 1A(b) (part).) | 
| 
 | 
       Sec.1070.155.NOTICE OF ELECTION.  (a)  Notice of the  | 
| 
 | 
election shall be given by publishing once a week for two  | 
| 
 | 
consecutive weeks a substantial copy of the election order in a  | 
| 
 |