This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (b) CSSB 10 modifies the original by changing “primary care physician” to read “primary care provider.”

 

In SECTION 11 of CSSB 10 (which corresponds to SECTION 9 of the original), CSSB 10 modifies the original by changing Section 32.0422(o)(1)(D), Human Resources Code, from “the individual may, at the individual's option, resume receiving benefits and services under the medical assistance program instead of the group health benefit plan;” to “the individual may, at the individual's option through procedures developed by the commission, resume receiving benefits and services under the medical assistance program instead of the group health benefit plan;”