This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

WITNESS LIST
Intergovernmental Relations
October 16, 2006 - 01:00 PM
Interim Charge 4
 
ON:
 
 
Beverly, Eric  Governmental Relations Specialist  (Office of Rural Community Affairs),  Austin, TX
 
 
Francis, Denise    (Office of the Governor),  Austin, TX
 
 
Lanier, Dustin    (Department of Information Resources),  Austin, TX
Interim Charge 6
 
FOR:
 
 
Julson, Dacota  Executive Director  (Texas Wine and Grape Growers Association),  Grapevine, TX
 
ON:
 
 
Ferguson, Dean    (Comptroller of Public Accounts),  Austin, TX
 
 
Woods, Lisa  Deputy Commissioner  (Texas Department of Agriculture),  Austin, TX
 
Registering, but not testifying:
 
For:
 
 
Dotson, Alphonse  President  (Texas Wine and Grape Growers Association),  Voca, TX
Interim Charge 7
 
FOR:
 
 
Barr, Bruce  Certified Floodplain Manager  (Texas Association of Counties),  Austin, TX
 
 
Birdwell, Wes    (Texas Floodplain Management Association),  Austin, TX
 
 
Rothe, Greg  General Manager  (San Antonio River Authority),  San Antonio, TX
 
ON:
 
 
Cowan, Mike  Director  (Texas Commission on Environmental Quality),  Austin, TX
 
 
Mullican, William    (Texas Water Development Board),  Austin, TX
 
 
Richardson, Ross  Branch Chief  (Federal Emergency Management Agency),  Denton, TX
 
 
Tidwell, John    (North Central Texas Council of Governments),  Arlington, TX
 
Providing written testmony:
 
On:
 
 
Oakley, James  Commissioner  (Texas Colorado River Floodplain Coalition),  Burnet, TX
Interim Charge 8
 
ON:
 
 
Long, David  President  (Texas State Affordable Housing Corporation),  Austin, TX
 
 
Lyttle, Michael  Director  (Department of Housing and Community Affairs),  Austin, TX
 
 
Paup, Karen  Co-Director  (Texas Low Income Housing Information),  Austin, TX
 
Providing written testmony:
 
On:
 
 
Gaster, Talia    (Capital Consultants),  Austin, TX
 
 
Hrncir, John    (City of Austin),  Austin, TX