Prohibits hydroelectric assets from being deemed certain assets for purposes of Section 39.051, and that generating assets to a certain corporation shall satisfy the requirements of Section 39.051. Provides that an accommodation shall be made in the code of conduct established under Section 39.157(e) for the provisions of Article 717p, V.T.C.S., and that the PUC shall not prohibit a river authority and other related corporation from sharing or providing to each certain officers, facilities, and duties, without the need for a competitive bid. Sec. 40.002. DEFINITION. Defines "body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally owned utility." Sec. 40.003. SECURITIZATION. Authorizes a municipally owned utility or river authority to recover up to 100 percent stranded costs through securitization provisions. Sets forth rules and procedures for using securitization and other bonds.