H.B. No. 3273
[…] H.B. No. 3273
 
 
 
 
AN ACT
  relating to public notice of the availability on the Internet of
  property-tax-related information.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Section 25.19(m), Tax Code, as added by Chapter
  209 (H.B. 2723), Acts of the 87th Legislature, Regular Session,
  2021, is redesignated as Section 25.19(l-1), Tax Code, and amended
  to read as follows:
         (l-1) [(m)]  A notice required by Subsection (a) or (g) must
  include the notice required by Section 26.04(e-2). [following
  statement: "Beginning August 7th, visit Texas.gov/PropertyTaxes to
  find a link to your local property tax database on which you can
  easily access information regarding your property taxes, including
  information regarding the amount of taxes that each entity that
  taxes your property will impose if the entity adopts its proposed
  tax rate. Your local property tax database will be updated
  regularly during August and September as local elected officials
  propose and adopt the property tax rates that will determine how
  much you pay in property taxes."]
         SECTION 2.  Section 26.04, Tax Code, is amended by amending
  Subsections (e-2) and (e-4) and adding Subsection (e-6) to read as
  follows:
         (e-2)  The [By August 7 or as soon thereafter as practicable,
  the] chief appraiser of each appraisal district shall post