S.B. No. 321
[…] multiplied by the member's accumulated account balance; and
               (2)  recalculate the annuity of a retiree or annuitant
  under this chapter by multiplying the annuity by an amount equal to
  the gain sharing interest rate determined under Subsection (a).
         (c)  The gain sharing interest rate applied under Subsection
  (b) may not be less than zero or more than three percent.
         (d)  Subsection (b) applies only to a retiree who is
  receiving a cash balance annuity under Section 820.053.
         SECTION 22.  Section 1551.102(b), Insurance Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         (b)  An individual is eligible to participate in the group
  benefits program as provided by Subsection (a) if:
               (1)  the individual retires under the jurisdiction of
  the Employees Retirement System of Texas; and
               (2)  the individual:
                     (A)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
  under Section 814.104(a)(2), Government Code, and has at least 10
  years of eligible service credit;
                     (B)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
  under Chapter 803 or Section 814.104(a)(1), Government Code, has at
  least 10 years of eligible service credit, and is at least 65 years
  of age; [or]
                     (C)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
  that is based on eligibility under Section 814.002, 814.102,
  814.104(b), 814.107(a), 834.101, or 839.101, Government Code; or
                     (D)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
  under Subchapter B, Chapter 820, Government Code, and has at least
  10 years of eligible service credit.
         SECTION 23.  The Employees Retirement System of Texas is
  required to implement a provision of this Act only if the
  legislature appropriates money specifically for that purpose.  If
  the legislature does not appropriate money specifically for that
  purpose, the Employees Retirement System of Texas may, but is not
  required to, implement a provision of this Act using other
  appropriations available for that purpose.
         SECTION 24.  This Act takes effect immediately if it
  receives a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each