S.B. No. 65
[…] facility described by Subdivision (1).
         SECTION 17.  Section 2252.908(b), Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  This section applies only to a contract of a
  governmental entity or state agency that:
               (1)  requires an action or vote by the governing body of
  the entity or agency before the contract may be signed; [or]
               (2)  has a value of at least $1 million; or
               (3)  is for services that would require a person to
  register as a lobbyist under Chapter 305.
         SECTION 18.  Section 2254.024(a), Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (a)  This subchapter does not apply to or discourage the use
  of consulting services provided by:
               (1)  practitioners of professional services described
  in Subchapter A;
               (2)  private legal counsel;
               (3)  investment counselors;
               (4)  actuaries;
               (5)  medical or dental services providers; or
               (6)  other consultants whose services are determined by
  the governing board of a retirement system trust fund to be
  necessary for the governing board to perform its constitutional
  fiduciary duties[, except that the governing board shall comply
  with Section 2254.030].
         SECTION 19.  The heading to Section 2254.029, Government
  Code, is amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 2254.029.  PUBLICATION IN STATE BUSINESS DAILY [TEXAS
  REGISTER] BEFORE ENTERING INTO MAJOR CONSULTING SERVICES CONTRACT.