This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

BILL ANALYSIS

 

 

Senate Research Center

S.B. 815

86R4314 AJZ-D

By: Rodr�guez

 

Criminal Justice

 

4/28/2019

 

As Filed

 

 

 

AUTHOR'S / SPONSOR'S STATEMENT OF INTENT

 

Last session, Article 15.17(a), Code of Criminal Procedure, was modified by H.B. 3165. It changed the word "recording" to "record," including in Subdivision (2), which specifies how long magistration records must be preserved. According to the new law, "a record of the communication between the arrested person and the magistrate" has to be preserved until the earlier of (1) the date on which the pretrial hearing ends; or (2) the 91st day after the date on which the record is created in misdemeanors or 120th day in felonies.

 

Article 15.17(e) requires that a record be made of the magistrate informing the defendant of the right to request appointment of counsel, asking the defendant whether they want to request appointment of counsel, and whether the defendant requested counsel.

 

Article 15.17(f) states that a "record required under Article 15.17(a) or (e) may consist of written forms, electronic recordings, or other documentation as authorized by procedures adopted in the county under Article 26.04(a)."

 

Although there are no specific record preservation limits detailed in Article 15.17(e), the combined changes in Article 15.17(a) and (f) could be interpreted as allowing for records of requests for counsel to be destroyed according to the timelines in Article 15.17(a).