WITNESS LIST
Culture, Recreation & Tourism Committee
April 18, 2017 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess
For:
Hunter, Kirk (Self; Chautauqua Preservation Society)
Moore, Maureen (Self; Chautauqua Preservation Society)
Registering, but not testifying:
Against:
Schlure, Leann (Self)
For:
Harrison, Timothy (Self)
Stambaugh, Edna (Texas Animal Control Association)
Against:
Cook, Marcus (Self; Self , All Things Wild Zoological Parks)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Carrasco, Liz (Self)
Castillon, Oscar (Self)
Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)
Donahue, Laura (Texas Humane Legislation Network)
Ellison, Shana (Self)
Griffin (Self)
Hensley, Michelle (Self)
Jarl, Katie (The Humane society of the united states)
Mckinney, Will (Self)
Rodgers, Brian (Self)
Against:
Lewis, Gib (Exotic Wildlife Assoc.)
Terranova, Doug (Self; United States Zoological Assc.)
Wood, Mike (Self; Texas deer assn)
On:
Garcia, Imelda (Dept of State Health Services)
For:
Berlanga, Hugo (Self; Texas Deer Association)
Berry, Marty (Self)
Bugai, Scott (Self)
Hellickson, Mickey (Self)
Hubbard, Mark (Self)
Ledbetter, Macy (Self)
1
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Leslie, Roy (Self)
Shepperd, John (Self; Texas Foundation & Texas Coalition for Conservation)
Steinbach, Don (Texas Chapter of The Wildlife Society)
Wagner, Matt (Self)
Yeates, David (Texas Wildlife Association)
On:
Wolf, Clayton (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Beckham, Rob (Self)
Berlanga, Omar (Self; Texas Deer Association)
Bugai, Shannon (Self)
Cain, Dick (Self)
Clark, Chase (Self)
Grothaus, Sheldon (Self)
Heller, Rodney (Texas deer association)
Johnston, Jerry (Self)
Kennedy, Zac (TDA)
Lander, Rich (Self)
Lewis, Gib (Exotic Wildlife assoc.)
Maroney, Jason (Self)
Martinez, Leo (Self)
Moore, Pete (Self)
Price, Bob (Self; Texas Deer Association)
Tarlton, Patrick (Texas Deer Association)
Wilson, Christen (Self)
Wilson, Craig (Self)
Wood, Mike (Self; Texas deer assn)
Against:
Barrett, Marko (Self)
McLaurin, Kaleb (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association)
Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)
Sanders, Jenny (Self)
Simons, Greg (Self; Texas Wildlife Association)
Smith, Walt (Self)
Thompson Jr, James (Self)
Vandivier, Tom (Self)
On:
Powell, Ellis (TPWD Law Enforcement Division)
For:
Beckham, Rob (Self)
2
WITNESS LIST
For:
Berlanga, Hugo (Self; Texas Deer Association)
Bugai, Scott (Self)
Hubbard, Mark (Self)
Tarlton, Patrick (Texas Deer Association)
Tarlton, Patrick (Texas Deer Association)
Wood, Mike (Self; Texas deer assn)
Against:
Leslie, Roy (Self)
Sanders, Jenny (Self)
Shepperd, John (Self; Texas Foundation & Texas Coalition for Conservation)
Simons, Greg (Self; Texas Wildlife Association)
Smith, Walt (Self)
Yeates, David (Texas Wildlife Association)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Berlanga, Omar (Self; Texas Deer Association)
Berry, Marty (Self)
Bugai, Shannon (Self)
Cain, Dick (Self)
Clark, Chase (Self)
Grothaus, Sheldon (Self)
Heller, Rodney (Texas deer association)
Johnston, Jerry (Self)
Kennedy, Zac (TDA)
Lander, Rich (Self)
Ledbetter, Macy (Self)
Lewis, Gib (Exotic Wildlife Assoc.)
Maroney, Jason (Self)
Martinez, Leo (Self)
Moore, Pete (Self)
Price, Bob (Self; Texas Deer Association)
Wilson, Christen (Self)
Wilson, Craig (Self)
Against:
Barrett, Marko (Self)
Steinbach, Don (Texas. Chapter of The Wildlife Society)
Thompson Jr, James (Self)
Vandivier, Tom (Self)
Wagner, Matt (Self)
On:
Powell, Ellis (TPWD Law Enforcement Division)
Wolf, Clayton (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department)
3
WITNESS LIST
For:
Berlanga, Hugo (Self; Texas Deer Association)
Berry, Marty (Self)
Hellickson, Mickey (Self)
Hubbard, Mark (Self)
Ledbetter, Macy (Self)
Tarlton, Patrick (Texas Deer Association)
Against:
Leslie, Roy (Self)
Simons, Greg (Self; Texas Wildlife Association)
Steinbach, Don (Texas Chapter of The Wildlife Society)
Wagner, Matt (Self)
Yeates, David (Texas Wildlife Association)
On:
Harveson, Louis (Self)
Wolf, Clayton (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Beckham, Rob (Self)
Berlanga, Omar (Self; Texas Deer Association)
Bugai, Scott (Self)
Bugai, Shannon (Self)
Cain, Dick (Self)
Clark, Chase (Self)
Grothaus, Sheldon (Self)
Heller, Rodney (Texas deer association)
Johnston, Jerry (Self)
Kennedy, Zac (TDA)
Lander, Rich (Self)
Maroney, Jason (Self)
Martinez, Leo (Self)
Moore, Pete (Self)
Price, Bob (Self; Texas Deer Association)
Wilson, Christen (Self)
Wilson, Craig (Self)
Wood, Mike (Self; Texas deer assn)
Against:
Barrett, Marko (Self)
McLaurin, Kaleb (Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association)
Reed, Cyrus (Lone star chapter sierra club)
Sanders, Jenny (Self)
Shepperd, John (Self; Texas Foundation & Texas Coalition for Conservation)
Smith, Walt (Self)
4
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Thompson Jr, James (Self)
Vandivier, Tom (Self)
On:
Powell, Ellis (TPWD Law Enforcement Division)
For:
Anderson, Nesta (Self; Council of Texas Archeologists, Texas Archeological Society)
Boyd, Douglas (Self)
Burden, Andrea (Self; Council of Texas Archeologists)
Hindes, Kay (City of san antonio)
On:
Mercado-Allinger, Patricia (Texas Historical Commission)
Peterson, Gilbert (Self; Texas Historical Commission)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Denton, Mark (Self; Texas Historical Commission)
McWilliams, Jennifer (Texas Historical Commission)
Reaves, Jim (Texas Farm Bureau)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Smith, Walt (Self)
Against:
Reinertsen, Chanel (Self)
On:
Powell, Ellis (TPWD Law Enforcement Division)
On:
Wolfe, Mark (Texas historical commission)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Haney, Casey (State Firefighters' and Fire Marshals' Association)
Swank, Amy (Texas Economic Development Council)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter Sierra Club)
5
WITNESS LIST
For:
Shepperd, John (Self; Texas Foundation & Texas Coalition for Conservation)
Sinclair, David (Game Warden Peace Officers Association)
Yeates, David (Texas Wildlife Association)
On:
Jensen, Michael (TPWD)
For:
Bell, George (Self; Williamson County Parks And Recreation)
On:
Good, Kevin (Tx Parks & Wildlife Dept)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)
Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)
Eckstein, Deece (Travis County Commissioners Court)
Moreno, Alma (San Patricio County)
Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)
For:
Bacon, Stanley (Self; Veterans Against Falsehoods)
Graham, Jr., Seldon B. (Self; Veterans Against Falsehoods)
Hickox, Dan (Self; Veterans Against Falsehoods)
Young, Michael (Self; Sons of the Republic of Texas)
Against:
Bolinger, Brian (Texas State Historical Association)
McGee, Alyson (Preservation Austin)
Peterson, Gilbert (Self; Texas Historical Commission)
Ward, Bob (Travis County Historical Commission)
On:
Wolfe, Mark (Texas historical commission)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Brennan, Jim (Texas Coalition of Veterans Organizations)
Against:
Eckstein, Deece (Travis County Commissioners Court)
On:
Brinkman, Bob (Texas Historical Commission)
6
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Hudgens, Nicole (Self; Texas Values)
For:
Harrison, Williiam (Stamford art foundation)
Hassan, Fareed (Stamford Development Corporation and the West Texas Rehab)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Decker, Connie (Stamford Art Foundation)
Richards, Caitlin (Stamford Chamber of Commerce)
7