WITNESS LIST
Culture, Recreation & Tourism Committee
April 11, 2017 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess
For:
Brand, Reta (Self)
Bussey, Frank (Self)
Holley, Johnnie (Self)
Little, Shelby (Self)
Mahan, Rex (Self)
Mc Cammon, John (Self)
McMahon, David (Self)
McMaster, John Lee (Self)
Mobley, Gordon (Self)
Riser, Mark (Self)
Vandenberg, David (Self; Scv)
Wilkes, Carleton (Self)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Brand, Dennis (Self; Sons of the Republic of Texas)
Dossey, Jlmmy (Self; Taxpayer)
Jones, Robert N (Self)
Wood, Daniel (Self)
For:
Garza, Rolando (Self; Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas)
Iracheta, Jaime (Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas)
Against:
Shepperd, John (Self; TX Foundation and TX Coalition for Conservation)
Sinclair, David (Game Warden Peace Officers Association)
Yeates, David (Texas Wildlife Association)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Swanson, Romey (Self; Hill Country Conservancy)
Tarlton, Patrick (Texas Deer Association)
Trevino, Rene (Self; Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas)
Against:
Barrett, Marko (Self; Texas Wildlife Association)
Klenzendorf, Whitney (Self; Texas Wildlife Association)
Knolle, Bill (Texas Wildlife Association)
Lewis, Steve (Self)
Schnupp, Matthew (Self; Texas Wildlife Association & King Ranch, Inc.)
Smith, Walt (Self)
1
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Synatzske, David (Self)
Vandivier, Tom (Self; Texas wildlife association)
On:
Powell, Ellis (Texas Parks and Wildlife)
Wolf, Clayton (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department)
For:
Fleming, Deborah (Self; Texas Dance Hall Preservation)
Hovda, Heidi (Self; Corpus Christi Convention and Visitors Bureau)
O'chery, Jim (Texas Music Library and Research Center)
Williams, Stephen (Museum of American Music History)
On:
Anthony, Brendon (Texas Music Office)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Hinkle, Ron (Texas Travel Industry Association)
Lucero, Homero (Texas Travel Industry Assoc.)
Weist, Jon (City of Irving)
On:
Wolfe, Mark (Texas historical commission)
For:
Andrews, Camilla (Catholic Charities)
Anthony Harrell, Yvonne (Self; Women's Army Corps Veterans Association)
Evans-quickley, Adrienne (Self; Womens Army Corps Veterans Association (WACVA)
Chapter 94 & FT Hood Retiree Council)
Jones, Dr. Lashondra (Catholic Charities)
Little, Tracy (Self; Veteran Women's Enterprise Center)
Small, VR (Self; Veteran Women's Enterprise Center)
For:
Cook, Maurice (Self; Texas ranger law enforcement association)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Berlanga, Hugo (Self)
Swailes, Kevin (Self; TEXAS RANGER LAW ENFORCEMENT ASSOCIATION)
For:
Berlanga, Hugo (Self; Texas Deer Association)
2
WITNESS LIST
For:
Berry, Marty (Self)
Hubbard, Mark (Self)
Price, Bob (Texas Deer Association)
Tarlton, Patrick (Texas Deer Association)
Wade, John (Microchip Systems ID)
Against:
Cox, Wally (Self)
Leslie, Roy (Self)
Schnupp, Matthew (Self; Texas Wildlife Association & King Ranch, Inc.)
Shepperd, John (Self; TX Foundation and TX Coalition for Conservation)
Simons, Greg (Self)
Sinclair, David (Game Warden Peace Officers Association)
Steinbach, Don (Texas Chapter of The Wildlife Society)
Synatzske, David (Self)
Treadwell, Brian (Self)
Vandivier, Tom (Self; Texas wildlife association)
On:
Wolf, Clayton (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Berlanga, Omar (Self; Texas deer association)
Bugai, Scott (Self)
Ford, Lori (Self)
Ford, Mike (Self)
Graf, Klint (Self)
Greenville, James (Self)
Johnston, Jerry (Self)
Lewis, Gib (Exotic wildlife Assoc)
Lowe, Travis (American Cervid Alliance)
Seale, Charly (Exotic Wildlife Association)
Trudeau, Fredf (Self)
Against:
Anderson, J. David (Texas Wildlife Association)
Barrett, Marko (Self; Texas Wildlife Association)
Bonnot, Carlos S (Self)
Brady, Zacg (Self; Texas Coalition for Conservation)
Doyel, Elizabeth (Self; Texas League of Conservation Voters)
Faas, Clinton (Texas Chapter of the Wildlife Society, Texas Wildlife Associstion)
Hess, Myron (National Wildlife Federation)
Klenzendorf, Whitney (Self; Texas Wildlife Association)
Knolle, Bill (Texas Wildlife Association)
Kramer, Ken (Sierra Club - Lone Star Chapter)
Lewey, Julie (Self)
3
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Lewey, Sky (Self)
Lewis, Steve (Self)
Masters, Benjamin (Self)
McAdams, Molly (Self)
Muse, Christy (Self)
Petersen, Susan (Self; Texas Conservation Alliance)
Romans, Katherine (Hill country alliance)
Smith, Walt (Self)
Swanson, Romey (Self; Hill Country Conservancy)
Thompson, James (Self; Texas Wildlife Association)
Womack, Jesse (Self)
Yeates, David (Texas Wildlife Association)
On:
Davis, Kevin (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department)
Schwartz, Andy (Texas Animal Health Commission)
Against:
Anderson, J. David (Texas Wildlife Association)
Barrett, Marko (Self; Texas Wildlife Association)
Cox, Wally (Self)
Leslie, Roy (Self)
Lewis, Steve (Self)
McAdams, Molly (Self)
Shepperd, John (Self; TX Foundation and TX Coalition for Conservation)
Simons, Greg (Self)
Sinclair, David (Game Warden Peace Officers Association)
Smith, Walt (Self)
Steinbach, Don (Texas Chapter of The Wildlife Society)
Synatzske, David (Self)
Treadwell, Brian (Self)
On:
Huss, Jonathan (Dept of State Health Services)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Berlanga, Hugo (Self)
Berlanga, Omar (Self)
Berry, Marty (Self)
Against:
Bonnot, Carlos S (Self)
Brady, Zacg (Self; Texas Coalition for Conservation)
Doyel, Elizabeth (Self; Texas League of Conservation Voters)
Faas, Clinton (Texas Chapter of the Wildlife Society, Texas Wildlife Associstion)
4
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Hess, Myron (National Wildlife Federation)
Klenzendorf, Whitney (Self; Texas Wildlife Association)
Knolle, Bill (Texas Wildlife Association)
Kramer, Ken (Sierra Club - Lone Star Chapter)
Lewey, Julie (Self)
Lewey, Sky (Self)
Masters, Benjamin (Self)
Muse, Christy (Self)
Petersen, Susan (Self; Texas Conservation Alliance)
Romans, Katherine (Hill country alliance)
Schnupp, Matthew (Self; Texas Wildlife Association & King Ranch, Inc.)
Swanson, Romey (Self; Hill Country Conservancy)
Thompson, James (Self; Texas Wildlife Association)
Townsend, Trent (The Nature Conservancy)
Vandivier, Tom (Self; Texas wildlife association)
Womack, Jesse (Self)
Yeates, David (Texas Wildlife Association)
On:
Powell, Ellis (Texas Parks and Wildlife)
Wolf, Clayton (Texas Parks and Wildlife Department)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Hutchison, Chelsy (Union Pacific Railroad)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Carlton, John (Texas State Association of Fire and Emergency Districts)
Ingersoll, Deborah (Texas State Troopers Assn)
For:
Appling, Dan (Self)
Bonnot, Shane (Self; Coastal Conservation Association)
Collins, Spence (Self)
Franke, Tim (Self)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Saunders, Robert (Self)
Shepperd, John (Self; TX Foundation and TX Coalition for Conservation)
5
WITNESS LIST
For:
Sinclair, David (Game Warden Peace Officers Association)
Smith, Walt (Self)
Swanson, Romey (Self; Hill Country Conservancy)
Against:
Delisi, Deirdre (Buddy Guindon, Gulf Reef Fish Shareholder's Alliance, and Scott Hickman,
Charter Fishermans Association)
For:
CALVERT, TOMMY (Bexar County Commissioner's Court)
Dillard, Porter (Self)
Franklin, Elizabeth (Self)
Hice, Gilbert (Self)
Hinton, Nettie (Self)
Warrick II, Alan (Self)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Evans-quickley, Adrienne (Self)
Swanson, Romey (Self; Hill Country Conservancy)
6