WITNESS LIST

            Public Education Committee

            March 28, 2017 - 8:00 AM

            HB 21

                 On:

                                 Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Assocation of REALTORS)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                 Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association)

                                 Parenteau, Julia (Texas Association of Realtors)

                                 Rau, Seth (San Antonio ISD)

                                 Zimmermann, Kathleen (Self; Nyos charter school)

                 Against:

                                 Haynes, Jamie (Self)

                 On:

                                 Byer, Von (Texas education agency)

            HB 171

                 For:

                                 Dunn, David (Texas Charter Schools Association)

                 Against:

                                 Cowan, Julie (Self; Austin isd board of trustees)

                                 Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))

                                 Sconzo, Guy (Fast Growth School Coalition)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Abbott, Matthew (Self; Wayside Schools)

                                 Armbrust, John (Self; Austin Achieve Public Schools)

                                 Boswell, Courtney (Texas aspires)

                                 Cook, Chuck (ResponsiveEd)

                                 Glenn, Eric (Texas Charter School Association)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Assocation of REALTORS)

                                 Good, Rebecca (Self; Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy)

                                 Goodsheller, Miranda (Texas Association of Business)

                                 List, Amanda (Texas League of Community Charter Schools)

                                 Parenteau, Julia (Texas Association of Realtors)

                                 Sage, Thomas (Self; Texas Charter School Association)

                                 Yancy, Justin (Texas Business Leadership Council)

                 Against:

                                 Anderson, David D (Arlington ISD Board of Trustees)

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                                                                               1


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers Association)

                                 Cavazos-Reyna, C. LeRoy (San Antonio Hispanic Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Culwell, Curtis (Texas school alliance)

                                 Eckhart, Harley (Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association)

                                 Exter, Monty (The Association of Texas Professional Educators)

                                 Ginsburg, Tracy (Texas Association of School Business Officials)

                                 Gonzalez, Dax (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                 Haynes, Jamie (Self)

                                 Lara, Rene (Texas AFL-CIO)

                                 Woods, Brian (Self; Fast Growth Schools, TASA)

                                 Worthington, M.Ed., Greg (Self)

                 On:

                                 Belew, Kara (Tea)

                                 Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)

                                 Mauze, Heather (Texas Education Agency)

            HB 467

                 For:

                                 Dunn, David (Texas Charter Schools Association)

                                 Nunn, Karalei (Meridian world school)

                                 Ratliff, Thomas (Self)

                                 Sage, Thomas (Self; Texas Charter School Association)

                                 Wilson, Brent (Life School)

                 Against:

                                 Sconzo, Guy (Fast Growth School Coalition)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Abbott, Matthew (Self; Wayside Schools)

                                 Armbrust, John (Self; Austin Achieve Public Schools)

                                 Bhatia, Yasmin (Self; Uplift Education)

                                 Boswell, Courtney (Texas aspires)

                                 Cook, Chuck (ResponsiveEd)

                                 Dang, Yunny (Self)

                                 Domaschk, Emily (Self)

                                 Edwards, Dustin (Self)

                                 Feinberg, Michael (Self; KIPP Houston)

                                 Glenn, Eric (Texas Charter School Association)

                                 Gomez, Addie (Texans for Quality Public Charter Schools)

                                 Good, Rebecca (Self; Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy)

                                 Goodsheller, Miranda (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Greenawalt, Andrew (Self; Austin achieve public schools)

                                 Harte, Christopher (Self)

                                                                                               2


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Hood, Tari (Self)

                                 List, Amanda (Texas League of Community Charter Schools)

                                 Pitchford, Gerald (Self)

                                 Rickey, Richard (Self)

                                 Seay, Travis (Self)

                                 Wilson, MaryAnne (Self)

                                 Yancy, Justin (Texas Business Leadership Council)

                                 Zimmermann, Kathleen (Self; Nyos charter school)

                 Against:

                                 Anderson, David D (Arlington ISD Board of Trustees)

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Culwell, Curtis (Texas school alliance)

                                 Ginsburg, Tracy (Texas Association of School Business Officials)

                                 Gonzalez, Dax (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Haynes, Jamie (Self)

                                 Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association)

                                 Woods, Brian (Self; Fast Growth Schools, TASA)

                 On:

                                 Belew, Kara (Tea)

                                 Byer, Von (Texas education agency)

                                 Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)

                                 Timmins, Holland (Texas Education Agency)

            HB 480

                 For:

                                 Fincher, David (Self; NCCC)

                                 Hutson, Lonnie (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Smisko, Ann (Raise your hand Texas)

                 On:

                                 Belew, Kara (Tea)

                                 Exter, Monty (The Association of Texas Professional Educators)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Abbott, Matthew (Self; Wayside Schools)

                                 Altobelli, Joan (Texas Licensed Child Care Association)

                                 Arnold, Ellen (Texas PTA)

                                 Bone, Jason (Self)

                                 Carvallo, Federico (Self)

                                 CHIMENE, GRACE (Self; Leaue of women Voters of Texas)

                                 Flores, Robert (Texas Citizens Action Network)

                                 Gallo, Carmen (Self)

                                 Gilbert, Mercedes (Self; NCCC)

                                                                                               3


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Good, Rebecca (Self; Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy)

                                 Hadley, Gary (Self)

                                 Huff, Paul (Self)

                                 Hutson, Brian (Self; NCCC)

                                 Khosravian, Rustom (Self)

                                 Murphey, Thomas (Self)

                                 Nguyen, Trac (Self)

                                 Oliver, James (Self)

                                 Oliver, Marsha (Self)

                                 Poe, Kurt (Self; NCCC)

                                 Poe, Suzy (Self; NCCC)

                                 Sanchez, Nelson (Self)

                 Against:

                                 Culwell, Curtis (Texas school alliance)

                                 Eckhart, Harley (Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association)

                                 Field, Kathleen (Self)

                                 Ginsburg, Tracy (Texas Association of School Business Officials)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                 Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))

                                 Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))

                                 Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association)

                 On:

                                 Mauze, Heather (Texas Education Agency)

            HB 481

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Culwell, Curtis (Texas school alliance)

                                 Gustafson, Lindsay (Texas Classroom Teachers Association)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                 Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association)

                                 Rome, Christy (Texas School Coalition)

                 On:

                                 Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)

            HB 852

                 For:

                                 Berry, Traci (Goodwill Central Texas)

                                 Hood, Tari (Self)

                                 Johnson, Katina (Self)

                                                                                               4


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Armbrust, John (Self; Austin Achieve Public Schools)

                                 Boswell, Courtney (Texas aspires)

                                 Dunn, David (Texas Charter Schools Association)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Assocation of REALTORS)

                                 Goodsheller, Miranda (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Meroney, Mike (Huntsman Corp., BASF Corp., Texas Workforce Coalition)

                                 Parenteau, Julia (Texas Association of Realtors)

                                 Simpson, Stephanie (Texas Association of Manufacturers)

                                 Spilman, Annie (National Federation of Independent Business/Texas)

                                 White, Michael (Texas Construction Association)

                                 Zimmermann, Kathleen (Self; Nyos charter school)

                 On:

                                 Belew, Kara (Tea)

                                 Mauze, Heather (Texas Education Agency)

            HB 1023

                 For:

                                 Cook, Chuck (ResponsiveEd)

                 Against:

                                 Smisko, Ann (Raise your hand texas)

                 On:

                                 Belew, Kara (Tea)

                                 Mauze, Heather (Texas Education Agency)

                                 Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Abbott, Matthew (Self; Wayside Schools)

                                 Altobelli, Joan (Texas Licensed Child Care Association)

                                 Bone, Jason (Self)

                                 Boswell, Courtney (Texas aspires)

                                 Carvallo, Federico (Self)

                                 Dunn, David (Texas Charter Schools Association)

                                 Fincher, David (Self; NCCC)

                                 Gallo, Carmen (Self)

                                 Gilbert, Mercedes (Self; NCCC)

                                 Good, Rebecca (Self; Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy)

                                 Goodsheller, Miranda (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Hadley, Gary (Self)

                                 Huff, Paul (Self)

                                 Hutson, Brian (Self; NCCC)

                                 Hutson, Lonnie (Self)

                                                                                               5


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Khosravian, Rustom (Self)

                                 List, Amanda (Texas League of Community Charter Schools)

                                 Murphey, Thomas (Self)

                                 Nguyen, Trac (Self)

                                 Oliver, James (Self)

                                 Oliver, Marsha (Self)

                                 Poe, Kurt (Self; NCCC)

                                 Poe, Suzy (Self; NCCC)

                                 Sage, Thomas (Self; Texas Charter School Association)

                                 Sanchez, Nelson (Self)

                                 Yancy, Justin (Texas Business Leadership Council)

                                 Zimmermann, Kathleen (Self; Nyos charter school)

                 Against:

                                 Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)

                                 Culwell, Curtis (Texas school alliance)

                                 Garaņa, Kristine (Self; Save texas schools)

                                 Gonzalez, Dax (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Gustafson, Lindsay (Texas Classroom Teachers Association)

                                 Haynes, Jamie (Self)

            HB 1039

                 For:

                                 Haynes, Jamie (Self)

                                 Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))

                 Against:

                                 Dunn, David (Texas Charter Schools Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Culwell, Curtis (Texas school alliance)

                                 Gonzalez, Dax (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                 Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association)

                                 Sconzo, Guy (Fast Growth School Coalition)

                 Against:

                                 Abbott, Matthew (Self; Wayside Schools)

                                 Berry, Traci (Goodwill Central Texas)

                                 Corte Jr., Frank (Texas League of Community Charter Schools)

                                 Goodsheller, Miranda (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Zimmermann, Kathleen (Self; Nyos charter school)

                 On:

                                 Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)

                                                                                               6


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 1059

                 For:

                                 Betancourt, Tammy (Houston Building Owners and Managers Association)

                                 Breeding, John R (Uptown Houston District)

                                 Graves, Ashlea (Houston ISD)

                                 Leach, Ryan (Central Houston, Inc.)

                 On:

                                 Byer, Von (Texas education agency)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                 Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Culwell, Curtis (Texas school alliance)

                                 Deadrick, June (CenterPoint Energy)

                                 Gonzalez, Dax (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Goodsheller, Miranda (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Grace, Jim (Anheuser-Busch)

                                 Ozuna, Jesse (Mayor's Office, City of Houston)

                                 Rome, Christy (Texas School Coalition)

                                 Sanders, Joshua (Houstonians for Responsible Growth)

                 On:

                                 Belew, Kara (Tea)

                                 Marin, Eric (TEA)

            HB 1081

                 For:

                                 Abbott, Matthew (Self; Wayside Schools)

                                 Flieger, Kelly (CAST Tech-San Antonio ISD)

                 On:

                                 Exter, Monty (The Association of Texas Professional Educators)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Camacho, Priscilla (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Dunn, David (Texas Charter Schools Association)

                                 Ginsburg, Tracy (Texas Association of School Business Officials)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Assocation of REALTORS)

                                 Goodsheller, Miranda (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                 Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association)

                                 Parenteau, Julia (Texas Association of Realtors)

                                 Rome, Christy (Texas School Coalition)

                                                                                               7


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Sconzo, Guy (Fast Growth School Coalition)

                                 Zimmermann, Kathleen (Self; Nyos charter school)

                 On:

                                 Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)

            HB 1269

                 For:

                                 Bhatia, Yasmin (Self; Uplift Education)

                                 Gonzales - zapata, Maria (Self)

                                 Morris, Lalla (Families Empowered)

                 Against:

                                 Smisko, Ann (Raise your hand Texas)

                                 Wisnoski, Joe (Texas School Alliance)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Armbrust, John (Self; Austin Achieve Public Schools)

                                 Boswell, Courtney (Texas aspires)

                                 Feinberg, Michael (Self; KIPP Houston)

                                 Glenn, Eric (Texas Charter School Association)

                                 Gomez, Addie (Texans for Quality Public Charter Schools)

                                 Weiner, Molly (Texas Aspires Foundation)

                                 Yancy, Justin (Texas Business Leadership Council)

                 Against:

                                 Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)

                                 Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers Association)

                                 Eckhart, Harley (Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association)

                                 Exter, Monty (The Association of Texas Professional Educators)

                                 Gonzalez, Dax (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Gustafson, Lindsay (Texas Classroom Teachers Association)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                 Haynes, Jamie (Self)

                                 Johnston, Rebecca (Self)

                                 Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))

                                 Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association)

                 On:

                                 Belew, Kara (Tea)

                                 Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)

                                 Mauze, Heather (Texas Education Agency)

                                                                                               8


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

            HB 1560

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Armbrust, John (Self; Austin Achieve Public Schools)

                                 Dunn, David (Texas Charter Schools Association)

                                 Zimmermann, Kathleen (Self; Nyos charter school)

                 Against:

                                 Gidseg, Joey (Self)

                 On:

                                 Belew, Kara (Tea)

                                 Mauze, Heather (Texas Education Agency)

            HB 1669

                 For:

                                 Cruz, Juan (Self; United ISD)

                 Against:

                                 Swanson, Steve (Self)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Culwell, Curtis (Texas school alliance)

                                 Ginsburg, Tracy (Texas Association of School Business Officials)

                                 Gonzalez, Dax (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association)

                 Against:

                                 Aleman, Steven (Disability Rights Texas)

                 On:

                                 Byer, Von (Texas education agency)

                                 Marin, Eric (TEA)

            HB 2051

                 For:

                                 Flieger, Kelly (CAST Tech-San Antonio ISD)

                                 Sconzo, Guy (Self; Fast Growth School Coalition)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Berry, Traci (Goodwill Central Texas)

                                 Camacho, Priscilla (San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Culwell, Curtis (Texas school alliance)

                                 Dunn, David (Texas Charter Schools Association)

                                 Ginsburg, Tracy (Texas Association of School Business Officials)

                                                                                               9


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Gomez, Addie (Texans for Quality Public Charter Schools)

                                 Gonzalez, Dax (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                 Linn, Julie (District-Charter Alliance)

                                 Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association)

                                 Rau, Seth (San Antonio ISD)

                                 Rome, Christy (Texas School Coalition)

                                 Zimmermann, Kathleen (Self; Nyos charter school)

                 On:

                                 Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)

            HB 2298

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers Association)

                                 Gustafson, Lindsay (Texas Classroom Teachers Association)

                                 Harris, Dwight (Self; Texasaft)

                                 Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))

                                 Wiggins, Mark (Association of Texas Professional Educators)

                 Against:

                                 Abbott, Matthew (Self; Wayside Schools)

                                 Armbrust, John (Self; Austin Achieve Public Schools)

                                 Dunn, David (Texas Charter Schools Association)

                                 Goodsheller, Miranda (Texas Association of Business)

                 On:

                                 Byer, Von (Texas education agency)

                                 Marin, Eric (TEA)

            HB 2337

                 For:

                                 Black, Albert (Self; Texas Charter Schools Association)

                                 BONTON, MICHELLE (Self; THE RHODES SCHOOL)

                                 Cavazos, Priscilla (Self)

                                 Dunn, David (Texas Charter Schools Association)

                                 Feinberg, Michael (Self; KIPP Houston)

                                 McCurdy, Michelle (Self)

                                 Morris, Lalla (Families Empowered)

                                 Sage, Thomas (Self; Texas Charter School Association)

                                 Sage, Thomas (Self)

                                 Williams, Rosezina (Self)

                                 Zimmermann, Kathleen (Self; Nyos charter school)

                 Against:

                                 Hinojosa, David (Texas Latino Education Committee)

                                                                                              10


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 Against:

                                 Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))

                                 Sconzo, Guy (Fast Growth School Coalition)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Abbott, Matthew (Self; Wayside Schools)

                                 Armbrust, John (Self; Austin Achieve Public Schools)

                                 Bhatia, Yasmin (Self; Uplift Education)

                                 Boswell, Courtney (Texas aspires)

                                 Dang, Yunny (Self)

                                 Domaschk, Emily (Self)

                                 Edwards, Dustin (Self)

                                 Glenn, Eric (Texas Charter School Association)

                                 Gomez, Addie (Texans for Quality Public Charter Schools)

                                 Good, Rebecca (Self; Legacy Preparatory Charter Academy)

                                 Goodsheller, Miranda (Texas Association of Business)

                                 Greenawalt, Andrew (Self; Austin achieve public schools)

                                 Harte, Christopher (Self)

                                 Hood, Tari (Self)

                                 List, Amanda (Texas League of Community Charter Schools)

                                 Nunn, Karalei (Meridian world school)

                                 Pierce, Denise (Self)

                                 Pitchford, Gerald (Self)

                                 Rickey, Richard (Self)

                                 Seay, Travis (Self)

                                 Wilson, Brent (Life School)

                                 Wilson, MaryAnne (Self)

                                 Yancy, Justin (Texas Business Leadership Council)

                 Against:

                                 Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Bosse, Portia (Texas State Teachers Association)

                                 Cavazos-Reyna, C. LeRoy (San Antonio Hispanic Chamber of Commerce)

                                 Culwell, Curtis (Texas school alliance)

                                 Eckhart, Harley (Texas Elementary Principals and Supervisors Association)

                                 Exter, Monty (The Association of Texas Professional Educators)

                                 Ginsburg, Tracy (Texas Association of School Business Officials)

                                 Gonzalez, Dax (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Gustafson, Lindsay (Texas Classroom Teachers Association)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                 Haynes, Jamie (Self)

                                 Johnston, Rebecca (Self)

                                 Woods, Brian (Self; Fast Growth Schools, TASA)

                                 Worthington, M.Ed., Greg (Self)

                                                                                              11


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 On:

                                 Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)

            HB 2340

                 On:

                                 Ginsburg, Tracy (Texas Association of School Business Officials)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                 Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)

                                 Rome, Christy (Texas School Coalition)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 Against:

                                 Anderson, David D (Arlington ISD Board of Trustees)

            HB 2611

                 For:

                                 Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association)

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Anderson, David D (Arlington ISD Board of Trustees)

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Culwell, Curtis (Texas school alliance)

                                 Ginsburg, Tracy (Texas Association of School Business Officials)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Assocation of REALTORS)

                                 Gonzalez, Dax (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                 Parenteau, Julia (Texas Association of Realtors)

                                 Rau, Seth (San Antonio ISD)

                 On:

                                 Marin, Eric (TEA)

            HB 2649

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Arnold, Ellen (Texas PTA)

                                 Arnold, Jim (Amsterdam & Partners)

                                 Baggett, Donnis (Self; Texas Press Association)

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 CHIMENE, GRACE (Self; Leaue of women Voters of Texas)

                                 Culwell, Curtis (Texas school alliance)

                                 Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Assocation of REALTORS)

                                 Gonzalez, Dax (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Gustafson, Lindsay (Texas Classroom Teachers Association)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                                                                              12


                                                                                    WITNESS LIST

                 For:

                                 Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))

                                 Parenteau, Julia (Texas Association of Realtors)

                                 Schneider, Michael (Texas Association of Broadcasters)

                                 Sconzo, Guy (Fast Growth School Coalition)

                                 Wiggins, Mark (Association of Texas Professional Educators)

            HB 3722

                 Registering, but not testifying:

                 For:

                                 Beneski, Amy (Texas Association of School Administrators)

                                 Culwell, Curtis (Texas school alliance)

                                 Ginsburg, Tracy (Texas Association of School Business Officials)

                                 Gonzalez, Dax (Texas Association of School Boards)

                                 Haenisch, Barry (Texas Association of Community Schools)

                                 Nichols, Colby (Texas Rural Education Association)

                                 Rome, Christy (Texas School Coalition)

                 On:

                                 Byer, Von (Texas education agency)

                                 Lopez, Leonardo (Texas Education Agency)

                                                                                              13