WITNESS LIST
Elections Committee
April 24, 2017 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess
For:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Meed, Alex (Self)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Against:
Baggett, Donnis (Self; Texas Press Association)
Shannon, Kelley (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Green, Joseph (Travis County Commissioners Court)
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct action tx)
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County)
Roberts, Cary (County & District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Compton, David (Self; New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Texas Press Association)
1
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Gutierrez, Anthony (Common Cause Texas)
Patterson, Bill (Self; Denton record-chronicle, texas press association, self)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Moreno, Celina (Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund)
Moreno, Celina (MALDEF)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Against:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Gonzalez, Ana (Workers Defense Project)
Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))
Miller, Jeff (Disability Rights Texas)
Against:
Parsons, Brad (Self)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
2
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Elfant, Bruce (Self; Tax Assessors association of Texas)
Green, Joseph (Travis County Commissioners Court)
Johnson, Ed (Harriscounty clerks office)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Person, Maria (Self)
Roberts, Cary (County & District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Against:
Cahn, Adam (Cahnman's Musings)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
For:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Gray, Phil (Self)
Gruene, Katija (Self; Green Party of Texas)
Person, Maria (Self)
Roberts, Cary (County & District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Thomas IV, Arthur (Self)
3
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
On:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Gray, Phil (Self)
Green, Joseph (Travis County Commissioners Court)
Gruene, Katija (Self; Green Party of Texas)
Lawrence, Jay (Self)
Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))
Person, Maria (Self)
Simpson, Ryan (Self)
Thomas IV, Arthur (Self)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Against:
Cahn, Adam (Cahnman's Musings)
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Against:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
4
WITNESS LIST
For:
Gutierrez, Anthony (Common Cause Texas)
Roberts, Cary (County & District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Against:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
For:
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Against:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct action tx)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Elfant, Bruce (Self; Tax Assessors association of Texas)
Green, Joseph (Travis County Commissioners Court)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Warndof, Donna (Harris County Commissioners Court)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Against:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Melina Raab, Ted (Texas AFT (American Federation of Teachers))
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
5
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
For:
Giffin, Kenna (Self)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Against:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Gruene, Katija (Self; Green Party of Texas)
Person, Maria (Self)
Thomas IV, Arthur (Self)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Against:
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Roberts, Cary (County & District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
For:
Gruene, Katija (Self; Green Party of Texas)
Gruene, Katija (Left Up To Us)
Jackson, Carly Rose (Texans for Voter Choice)
Miller, Mark (Libertarian Party)
Prior, Andy (Self; America's Party of Texas and America's Party)
Russell, Debbie (Self)
Against:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Cahn, Adam (Cahnman's Musings)
Cohn, Joshua (EFF-AUSTIN)
Congdon, Rebekah (Self)
6
WITNESS LIST
For:
Curtis, Linda (League of Independent Voters of Texas)
Curtis, Linda (Self; Independent Texans PAC)
Endres, Katherine (Self)
Fazio, Heather (Self)
Gray, Phil (Self)
Haskett, Steven (Self)
Jackson, Carly Rose (Texans for Accountable Government)
Lawrence, Jay (Self)
Lee, Randy (Center for Competitive Democracy)
Lindsey, Leslie (Self)
Martinez, Timothy (Self)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Miller, Debra (Self)
Mize, Jimmie (Self)
Pressley, Laura (Self)
Reese, Nikki (Self)
Ruliffson, Robert (Self)
Simpson, Ryan (Self)
Sturm, Nikole (Self; Travis county Green Party)
Thomas IV, Arthur (Self)
Walsh, Terrell (Self)
Wood, Ted (Self)
Against:
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
For:
Moreno, Celina (MALDEF)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Against:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Baggett, Donnis (Self; Texas Press Association)
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Compton, David (Self; New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung; Texas Press Association)
Gruene, Katija (Self; Green Party of Texas)
Gutierrez, Anthony (Common Cause Texas)
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct action tx)
Lawrence, Jay (Self)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Patterson, Bill (Self; Denton record-chronicle, texas press association, self)
7
WITNESS LIST
For:
Rodriguez, Oscar (Texas Association of Broadcastersn)
Shannon, Kelley (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas)
Thomas IV, Arthur (Self)
Against:
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Against:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Harris III, Thomas (City of Sugar Land)
Longley, Bill (Texas Municipal League)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Curtis, Linda (Self; Independent Texans PAC)
Curtis, Linda (League of Independent Voters of Texas)
Gruene, Katija (Self; Green Party of Texas)
Miller, Mark (Self)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Thomas IV, Arthur (Self)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)
Franco, Brie (City of Austin)
Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)
Ramirez, Ricardo (City of Sugar Land)
Tagliabue, Tom (City of Corpus Christi)
Weist, Jon (City of Irving)
Wright, Christine (City of San Antonio)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Against:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
8
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Roberts, Cary (County & District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)
Against:
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
For:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
White, Jonathan (Texas Office of the Attorney General)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct action tx)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Pressley, Laura (Self)
Against:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Pressley, Laura (Self)
9
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Miller, Jeff (Disability Rights Texas)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct action texas)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Moreno, Celina (MALDEF)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Cahn, Adam (Cahnman's Musings)
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Pressley, Laura (Self)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Gutierrez, Anthony (Common Cause Texas)
Simpson, Matt (ACLU of Texas)
For:
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct action tx)
Pressley, Laura (Self)
Roberts, Cary (County & District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
10
WITNESS LIST
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Cahn, Adam (Cahnman's Musings)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct action tx)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Pressley, Laura (Self)
Roberts, Cary (County & District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Against:
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Cahn, Adam (Cahnman's Musings)
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct action tx)
Pressley, Laura (Self)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
11
WITNESS LIST
On:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Cahn, Adam (Cahnman's Musings)
Pressley, Laura (Self)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct action texas)
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct action tx)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Gonzalez, Ana (Workers Defense Project)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Moreno, Celina (MALDEF)
For:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Roberts, Cary (County & District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Against:
Parsons, Brad (Self)
12
WITNESS LIST
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct action texas)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Pressley, Laura (Self)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Miller, Mark (Self)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Roberts, Cary (County & District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct action texas)
Pressley, Laura (Self)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Cahn, Adam (Cahnman's Musings)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Fairbrother, Bill (Texas Republican County Chairs' Assn.)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Miller, Mark (Self)
Parsons, Brad (Self)
Roberts, Cary (County & District Clerks' Association of Texas)
Shannon, Melissa (Bexar County Commissioners Court)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
13
WITNESS LIST
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
White, Jonathan (Texas Office of the Attorney General)
14