WITNESS LIST
Elections Committee
April 17, 2017 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Hettinger, Ann (Self; Center for the Preservation of American Ideals)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Against:
Moore, Brandon (Self)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Parsley, Lee (Texans for Lawsuit Reform)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Moreno, Celina (MALDEF)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
1
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Hawthorne, Heather (County and District Clerk's Association of Texas)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
On:
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Hawthorne, Heather (County and District Clerk's Association of Texas)
Hettinger, Ann (Self; Center for the Preservation of American Ideals)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Moreno, Celina (MALDEF)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
On:
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Oldham, John (Texas Association of Election Administrators)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct action texas)
Hettinger, Ann (Self; Center for the Preservation of American Ideals)
2
WITNESS LIST
For:
Johnson, Ed (Harris county cleks office)
Against:
Camarillo, Lydia (Southwest Voter Registration and Education Project (SVREP))
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Green, Joseph (Travis County Commissioners Court)
Gutierrez, Anthony (Common Cause Texas)
Harris, Dwight (Self; Texasaft)
Lara, Rene (Texas AFL-CIO)
Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County)
Sconzo, Guy (Fast Growth School Coalition)
Smith, Michelle (Texas Association of School Business Officials)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Against:
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Harris, Dwight (Self; Texasaft)
Hawthorne, Heather (County and District Clerk's Association of Texas)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
3
WITNESS LIST
For:
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Against:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct action tx)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Against:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Against:
Sargent, Bill (Self)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
4
WITNESS LIST
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Oldham, John (Texas Association of Election Administrators)
Sargent, Bill (Self)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Hawthorne, Heather (County and District Clerk's Association of Texas)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county cleks office)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Against:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
5
WITNESS LIST
For:
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Hawthorne, Heather (County and District Clerk's Association of Texas)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
On:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Harris, Dwight (Self; Texasaft)
Oldham, John (Texas Association of Election Administrators)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Opiela, Eric (Republican Party of Texas)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Miller, Jeff (Disability Rights Texas)
Oldham, John (Texas Association of Election Administrators)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Hutson, Blake (AARP Texas)
6
WITNESS LIST
For:
Kibbe, Scot (Texas Health Care Association)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
Against:
Cuellar, Guadalupe (City of El Paso)
Hawthorne, Heather (County and District Clerk's Association of Texas)
For:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Against:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Oldham, John (Texas Association of Election Administrators)
Opiela, Eric (Republican Party of Texas)
Registering, but not testifying:
Against:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Cahn, Adam (Cahnman's Musings)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Hawthorne, Heather (County and District Clerk's Association of Texas)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Falk, Roger (Self; Travis County Taxpayers Union)
Lary, Trey (Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP)
Mathew, Bryan (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
On:
Green, David (City of Austin)
Green, David (City of Austin)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
7
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Baggett, Donnis (Self; Texas Press Association)
Cahn, Adam (Cahnman's Musings)
Jackson, Kyle (Texas Apartment Association)
McGuinness, Patrick (Self; Round Rock Parents and Taxpayers Association)
Spilman, Annie (National Federation of Independent Business/Texas)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Russell, Claudia (El Paso County)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Trcca)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Opiela, Eric (Republican Party of Texas)
Against:
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Against:
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Cahn, Adam (Cahnman's Musings)
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Hawthorne, Heather (County and District Clerk's Association of Texas)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
8
WITNESS LIST
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Opiela, Eric (Republican Party of Texas)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Hawthorne, Heather (County and District Clerk's Association of Texas)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
For:
Fairbrother, Bill (Self; Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association)
Gomez, Gilbert (Self)
Harris, Aaron (Self; Direct Action TX)
Martinez, Cezar (Self)
Roldan, Bertha (Self)
Sands, Kara (Nueces County Clerk's Office)
Against:
Banks, Yannis (Texas NAACP)
Maxey, Glen (Texas Democratic Party)
Miller, Jeff (Disability Rights Texas)
Moreno, Celina (MALDEF)
Vera, Alan (Harris County Republican Party Ballot Security Committee)
Weatherby, Cinde (Self; League of Women Voters of Texas)
On:
Davis, Chris (Texas Association of Elections Administrators)
White, Jonathan (Texas Office of the Attorney General)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Hammerlein, George (Harris County Clerk's Office)
Johnson, Ed (Harris county clerks office)
Montoya, Robert (Self)
Roldan, Emily (Self)
Starnes, Joel (Self)
9
WITNESS LIST
For:
Thomas, Jacob (Self; Direct Action Texas)
Welborn, Christine (Self)
Against:
Borel, Dennis (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)
Bucy, John (Texas Democratic County Chairs Association)
Harris, Dwight (Self; Texasaft)
Lara, Rene (Texas AFL-CIO)
Piccola, Kyle (The Arc of Texas)
On:
Ingram, Keith (Texas Secretary of State, Elections Division)
10