By: Bettencourt, et al. S.B. No. 2
[…] (3)  contain a statement in substantially the following
  form, as applicable:
                     (A)  if there are not any new improvements in the
  district in the current tax year:
  "NOTICE OF VOTE ON TAX RATE [TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION]
         "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more
  than five [eight] percent, [the qualified voters of the district by
  petition may require that] an election must be held to determine
  whether to ratify [reduce] the [operation and maintenance] tax rate
  [to the rollback tax rate] under Section 49.236(d), Water Code.";
  or
                     (B)  if there are any new improvements in the
  district in the current tax year:
  "NOTICE OF TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION
         "If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more
  than five percent, the qualified voters of the district by petition
  may require that an election be held to determine whether to ratify
  the tax rate under Section 49.236(e), Water Code."
         (d)  This subsection applies to a district only if there are
  not any new improvements in the district in the current tax year.
  If the board [governing body] of the [a] district adopts a combined
  debt service, operation and maintenance, and contract tax rate that