By: Bettencourt, et al. S.B. No. 2
[…] certified appraisal roll for the school district if the chief
  appraiser of the appraisal district in which the school district
  participates has certified to the assessor for the school district
  an estimate of the taxable value of property in the school district
  as provided by Section 26.01(e).  If a school district adopts a tax
  rate under this subsection, the no-new-taxes [effective] tax rate
  and the rollback tax rate of the district shall be calculated based
  on the certified estimate of taxable value.
         SECTION 29.  Section 26.052(e), Tax Code, is amended to read
  as follows:
         (e)  Public notice provided under Subsection (c) must
  specify:
               (1)  the tax rate that the governing body proposes to
  adopt;
               (2)  the date, time, and location of the meeting of the
  governing body of the taxing unit at which the governing body will
  consider adopting the proposed tax rate; and
               (3)  if the proposed tax rate for the taxing unit
  exceeds the unit's no-new-taxes [effective] tax rate calculated as
  provided by Section 26.04, a statement substantially identical to
  the following: "The proposed tax rate is a tax increase and would
  increase total taxes in (name of taxing unit) by (percentage by
  which the proposed tax rate exceeds the no-new-taxes [effective]
  tax rate)."
         SECTION 30.  Section 26.06, Tax Code, is amended by amending