By: Kuempel H.B. No. 4007
[…] (d)  The department shall develop a mechanism by which a
  license holder may notify the department of an emergency as
  required by Subsection (b).
         SECTION 11.04.  Section 1958.156(d), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (d)  Not later than the 10th day [one week] after the date of
  completion of a mold remediation, the mold remediator license
  holder shall provide the property owner with copies of all
  photographs required by this section.
         SECTION 11.05.  Subchapter D, Chapter 1958, Occupations
  Code, is amended by adding Section 1958.158 to read as follows:
         Sec. 1958.158.  SERVICE OF PROCESS ON LICENSE HOLDER. The
  department may serve any notice that law requires the department to
  serve on a license holder by:
               (1)  personal service on the license holder; or
               (2)  registered or certified mail to the license holder
  at the last known address the license holder provided to the
  department.
         SECTION 11.06.  The following provisions of the Occupations
  Code are repealed:
               (1)  Section 1958.055;
               (2)  Subchapter E, Chapter 1958, as effective September
  1, 2017;
               (3)  Subchapter F, Chapter 1958, as effective September
  1, 2017; and