This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Deletes existing text relating to making actuarial determinations and assumptions.

 

SECTION 2.26. Amends Section 26(b)(3), Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, to redefine "maximum benefit."

 

SECTION 2.27. Amends Sections 26(c), (d), and (e), Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, to make conforming changes.

 

SECTION 2.28. Amends the heading to Section 27, Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, to read as follows:

 

Sec. 27. CERTAIN WRITTEN AGREEMENTS BETWEEN PENSION SYSTEM

AND CITY AUTHORIZED.

 

SECTION 2.29. Amends Section 27, Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, by amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (c), as follows:

 

(b) Authorizes a pension benefit or allowance provided by this article to be increased if the increase:

 

(1) and (2) makes no changes to these subdivisions; and

 

(3) does not deprive a member, without the member's written consent, of a right to receive benefits when the member is fully eligible, rather than of a right to receive benefits that have become fully vested and matured in the member.