This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] Authorizes active members hired before October 9, 2004, who have not yet purchased prior service credit or members hired before October 9, 2004, who involuntarily separated from service but have been retroactively reinstated under arbitration, civil service, or a court ruling to purchase prior service credit at a rate of interest equal to 2.75 percent per year. Authorizes the police pension board to adopt rules necessary to implement this section.

SECTION 2.20. Amends Section 18(a), Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, as follows:

(a) Provides that, except as provided by this section:

(1) makes a nonsubstantive change;

(2) a person's service will be computed from the date of entry into the service of the police department as a classified police officer until the date of separation from service with the police department; and

(3) a member who received service credit for service with any department in the city other than the police department and who is receiving a monthly pension benefit or who began participation in DROP before the year 2017 effective date is required to continue to have the service credit apply.

SECTION 2.21. Amends Sections 19(b) and (d), Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, to make conforming changes.