BILL ANALYSIS
[…] (B) the senate shall appoint a number of members of the senate as delegates that is equal to one-half of the allocated number and the same number of members of the senate as alternate delegates.

(d) Service as a delegate or alternate delegate by a member of the legislature is an additional duty of the member's legislative office.

(e) The appointing house shall pair each alternate delegate with a delegate at the time each appointment is made.

 

 

Sec. 393.052. VACANCY.

 

Sec. 393.053. RECALL.

 

Sec. 393.054. COMPENSATION; REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES.

 

Sec. 393.055. OATH. (a) An individual appointed as a delegate or alternate delegate must take the following oath before voting or taking an action as a delegate or alternate delegate of this state: "I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that to the best of my abilities, I will, as a delegate (or alternate delegate) to the Article V convention, act according to the limits of the authority granted to me as a delegate or alternate delegate by Texas law, will not consider or vote to approve an amendment to the United States Constitution not authorized by the Texas Legislature in its application to the United States Congress to call this convention or an amendment outside the scope of this convention if the Texas Legislature did not make an application to the United States Congress to call this convention, and will faithfully abide by and execute the instructions to delegates or alternate delegates adopted by the Texas Legislature."

 

(b) Each delegate and alternate delegate must file the executed oath with the secretary of state.

 

Sec. 393.056. PROHIBITION ON ACCEPTANCE OF BENEFIT.

 

SUBCHAPTER C. DUTIES OF DELEGATES AND ALTERNATE DELEGATES