Amend CSSB 2 (senate committee report) as follows:
[…] (2)  the automatic election tax rate calculated as provided by Chapter 26, Tax Code, an election under Section 26.08 of that code must be held to determine whether or not to approve the tax rate adopted by the board for that year [to the rollback tax rate].
[(b)     To the extent a conflict exists between this section and a provision of the Tax Code, the provision of the Tax Code prevails.]
(61)  In the recital to SECTION 60 of the bill (page 30, line 53), between "(g)," and "(h)", insert "(g-1),".
(62)  In SECTION 60 of the bill, in added Section 49.236(a)(3)(A), Water Code (page 31, lines 49 and 50), strike "[eight] percent, [the qualified voters of the district by petition may require that] an election must be" and substitute "percent but not more than eight percent, the qualified voters of the district by petition may require that an election be".
(63)  In SECTION 60 of the bill, in added Section 49.236(a)(3)(A), Water Code (page 31, line 52), between the period and the quotation mark, insert "If the taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more than eight percent, an election must be held under that section.".
(64)  In SECTION 60 of the bill, in amended Section 49.236(d), Water Code (page 31, line 66), strike "[1.08]" and substitute "times but not more than 1.08".
(65)  In SECTION 60 of the bill, in amended Section 49.236(d), Water Code (page 32, lines 1-4), strike "[the qualified voters of the district by petition may require that] an election must be held to determine whether [or not] to ratify [reduce] the tax rate adopted for the current year [to the rollback tax rate] in accordance with the procedures provided by Sections 26.08(b)-(d-2)" and substitute "the qualified voters of the district by petition may require that an election be held to determine whether [or not] to ratify [reduce] the tax rate adopted for the current year.