Amend CSSB 2 (senate committee report) as follows:
[…] (46)  In SECTION 35 of the bill, in amended Section 26.16(a), Tax Code (page 21, line 48), strike "and" and substitute "[and]".
(47)  In SECTION 35 of the bill, in amended Section 26.16(a), Tax Code (page 21, line 49), between "rate" and the period, insert the following:
;
(7)  for a taxing unit other than a school district, the automatic election tax rate, if any
(48)  In SECTION 35 of the bill, in amended Section 26.16(d), Tax Code (page 22, lines 14 through 21), strike the final paragraph of that subsection and substitute the following:
"The rollback tax rate is the highest tax rate a taxing unit may adopt before qualified voters are entitled to petition for [requiring voter approval at] an election to approve the adopted rate.  In the case of a taxing unit other than a school district, the voters by petition may require that an [a rollback] election be held if the unit adopts a tax rate that exceeds [in excess of] the unit's rollback tax rate but does not exceed the unit's automatic election tax rate.  In the case of a school district, an election will automatically be held if the district wishes to adopt a tax rate in excess of the district's rollback tax rate.
"The automatic election tax rate is the highest tax rate a taxing unit other than a school district may adopt without requiring voter approval at an automatically held election.