Amend CSSB 2 (senate committee report) as follows:
[…] (40)  In SECTION 32 of the bill, in amended Section 26.08(d), Tax Code (page 19, line 69, and page 20, line 1), strike "taxing unit [school district] for the current year that exceeds the taxing unit's [school district's] rollback" and substitute "school district or taxing unit for the current year that exceeds the school district's or taxing unit's rollback".
(41)  In SECTION 32 of the bill, in amended Section 26.08(d-1), Tax Code (page 20, lines 2-5), strike "the taxing unit [school district] have been mailed, a proposition to approve the taxing unit's [school district's] adopted tax rate is not approved by the voters of the taxing unit [district]" and substitute "the school district or taxing unit have been mailed, a proposition to improve the school district's or taxing unit's adopted tax rate is not approved by the voters of the district or taxing unit".