85S10083 SMH/TJB-F
[…] but is subject to the exclusive control of the governing body of the
  junior college district for as long as the junior college district
  uses the property for educational purposes.
         SECTION 2.47.  Section 403.302(o), Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (o)  The comptroller shall adopt rules governing the conduct
  of the study after consultation with the comptroller's property tax
  administration advisory board [Comptroller's Property Value Study
  Advisory Committee].
         SECTION 2.48.  Section 102.007(d), Local Government Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (d)  An adopted budget must contain a cover page that
  includes:
               (1)  one of the following statements in 18-point or
  larger type that accurately describes the adopted budget:
                     (A)  "This budget will raise more revenue from
  property taxes than last year's budget by an amount of (insert total
  dollar amount of increase), which is a (insert percentage increase)
  percent increase from last year's budget.  The property tax revenue
  to be raised from new property added to the tax roll this year is
  (insert amount computed by multiplying the proposed tax rate by the
  value of new property added to the roll).";
                     (B)  "This budget will raise less revenue from
  property taxes than last year's budget by an amount of (insert total
  dollar amount of decrease), which is a (insert percentage decrease)
  percent decrease from last year's budget.  The property tax revenue