Amend CSSB 1 (house committee report) as follows:
[…] The board shall adopt the tax rate as provided by Chapter 26, Tax Code.
(e)  If the proposition is not approved as provided by Subsection (c), the board may not adopt a tax rate for the district for the specified tax year that exceeds the rate that was not approved, and Section 26.08 [26.07], Tax Code, applies to the adopted rate if that rate exceeds the district's rollback tax rate.
SECTION ____.  Section 140.010(e), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows:
(e)  A county or municipality that proposes a property tax rate that exceeds the lower of the effective tax rate or the rollback tax rate shall provide the following notice:
"NOTICE OF (INSERT CURRENT TAX YEAR) TAX YEAR PROPOSED PROPERTY TAX RATE FOR (INSERT NAME OF COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY)
"A tax rate of $_____ per $100 valuation has been proposed for adoption by the governing body of (insert name of county or municipality).