WITNESS LIST
Intergovernmental Relations
May 11, 2015 8:30 AM
FOR:
Jackson, Guy (Galveston Bay Foundation), Anahuac, TX
Longley, Bill (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX
Metzger, Luke (Enviroment Texas), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Solis, Eddie (City of Arlington), Austin, TX
FOR:
Reed, Kevin (Hunt Memorial Hospital District), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Hawkins, John SVP, Government Relations (Texas Hospital Association), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
ON:
Bresnen, Steve (El Paso County), Austin, TX
FOR:
Wait, Dudley Executive Director (City of Schertz), Schertz, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Bierschwale, John Deputy City Manager (City of Schertz), Schertz, TX
FOR:
Barrett, John (San Patricio Rural Rail District), Edroy, TX
Spencer, Lynn CEO San Patricio County Economic Development Corporation & Admin.
Director, San Patricio Rural Rail District (San Patricio Economic Development Corporation
& San Patricio County Rural Rail Transportation District), Gregory, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Brown, Jay (Valero), Austin, TX
Moore, Julie (Occidental Petroleum), Austin, TX
Oswald, Bill (Koch Companies), Austin, TX
Tarlton, Patrick (Texas Chemical Council), Austin, TX
Townsend, Trent (Cheniere Energy), Austin, TX
Yarbrough, Brian (Port of Corpus Christi), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Barnes, James (McAllen Tea Party), Mission, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Hawkins, John SVP, Government Relations (Texas Hospital Association), Austin, TX
Hernandez, Sofia (Doctors Hospital at Renaissance), Edinburg, TX
Lee, Don Executive Director (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Barnes, Elizabeth (O.W.L.S.), Mission, TX
FOR:
Barnard, John (Texas Society of Professional Surveyors), Austin, TX
Bruno, Steve (Webb County), Austin, TX
Tiffin, Rhonda Webb County Planning Director (Webb County), Laredo, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Lee, Don Executive Director (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX
Pardue, Craig (Dallas County), Dallas, TX
WITNESS LIST
Intergovernmental Relations
May 11, 2015 8:30 AM
Registering, but not testifying:
ON:
Mendez, Mark Assistant County Administrator (Tarrant County), Fort Worth, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
ON:
Carlton, John (Texas State Association of Fire & Emergency Districts), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
ON:
Richardson, Jody Attorney (Allen Boone Humphries Robinson LLP), Austin, TX
FOR:
Burner, Burnie (Parkland Hospital), Austin, TX
Leslie, Paul Executive Vice President, General Counsel (Parkland Health and Hospital
System), Dallas, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Hawkins, John SVP, Government Relations (Texas Hospital Association), Austin, TX
FOR:
Short, Jim (Fort Bend County), Fulshear, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Elfant, Bruce (Travis County Tax Assessor), Austin, TX
Embrey, Celeste (Texas Bankers Association), Austin, TX
Flores, Aurora (Texas Association of Counties), Austin, TX
Lee, Don Executive Director (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX
Metzger, Luke (Environment Texas), Austin, TX
Minick, Stephen (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX
Reed, Cyrus (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter), Austin, TX
Solis, Eddie (City of Arlington), Austin, TX
ON:
Heydinger, Charlene (Keeping PACE in Texas), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Scott, Natalie (Foster Timber), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
ON:
Lary, Trey Attorney (Anarene Investments, Ltd.), Austin, TX