WITNESS LIST
Human Services Committee
April 27, 2015 - 2:00 PM or upon final adjourn./recess
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Hansch, Greg (National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) Texas)
Hench, Marina (Texas Association for Home Care and Hospice)
Hutto, Kathy (Texas Occupational Therapy Association)
Peyson, Robin (Communities for Recovery)
Price, Ann-Marie (Central Health)
Romero, Michelle (Texas Medical Association)
Switzer, Gyl (Mental health america of texas)
On:
Butler, Rachel (Health and Human Services Commission)
Jessee, Gary (Health and Human Services Commission)
For:
Botello, Chris (Texas Advocates)
Against:
Allen, III, Platt (Self; Lighthouse For The Blind of Fort Worth)
Luna, John (Self; Texas Council on Purchasing from People with Disabilities)
Moore, John (Self)
On:
Fajardo, Erick (Sunset Advisory Commission)
Lavelle, Tanya (Easter Seals Central Texas)
Levine, Ken (Sunset Commission)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bickley, Shaun (Imagine Enterprises)
Kerbow, Kendra (Texas Advocates)
Mayeaux, Ginger (The Arc of Texas)
Against:
Cameron, Deborah (Self; Reliable Facilities Service Inc)
Cameron, James (Self; Relibable Facilities Service, Inc)
Cameron, William (Self; Reliable facilities service inc.)
Carrillo, Alfonso (Self)
Davis, Liana (Self; Organization)
Golden, Abigail (Self; Organization)
Kezar, Vikki (Self; MedinaCounty Workshop, Texspice)
Kuhn, Kimball (Self; Travis Association for the Blind)
Kuhn, Tania (Self; Travis Association for the Blind)
1
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Sanders, Vicky (Self)
Shavers, Charles (Self; Travis Association for the Blind)
Sommers, Al (Self)
On:
Serna, Edward (Texas Workforce Commission)
Wood, Robert (Comptroller of Public Accounts)
For:
Borel, Dennis (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)
Bracken, John (Montgomery County Youth Services)
Davidson, John (Texas Public Policy Foundation)
Gendron, Christine (Texas network of youth services)
Hench, Marina (Texas Association for Home Care and Hospice)
McDowell, Susan (Self)
Singleton, Richard (Self; STARRY, Inc.)
Against:
Butler, Roger (Self)
Collins, Tom (Self; Green oaks hospital)
Cornelius, Dusty (Self)
Cusumano, Sherry (Self; NAMI Dallas)
Dornheim, John (Self)
Hiner, Harrison (Texas State Employees Union)
Metzinger, Janie (Self; Mental health America of Greater Dallas)
Moore, Debra (Self)
Smith, Constance (Nami)
Stricklin, Samuel (Self)
On:
Appel, Louis (Texas Medical Association, Texas Pediatric Society, March of Dimes, Texas
Academy of Family Physicians, Texas Association of Ob/Gyn, American Congress of
Ob/Gyn-Texas Chapter, Federation of Texas Psyc)
Bitter, Sandra (Texas State Independent Living Council)
Collazo, Alison (Self; Nurse-Family Partnership)
Dunkelberg, Anne (Center for public policy priorities)
Hunt, Paul (Self; American Council of the Blind of Texas)
Hunt, Sheryl (Self)
Janek, Kyle (Health and Human Services Commission)
Kantoff, Amy (Texas Association of Centers for Independent Living (TACIL))
Kirkle, Sarah (Sunset Advisory Commission)
Levine, Ken (Sunset Commission)
McClure, Madeline (Self; TexProtects, the Texas Association for the Protection of children)
Moorhead, Bee (Texas Impact)
Switzer, Gyl (Mental health america of texas)
2
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Broussard, Ricky (Self; The Arc of Texas)
Ross, Susan (Texas Dental Association)
Against:
Garcia, Eileen (Texans Care for Children)
Golden, Abigail (Self; Organization)
Roberts, Matt (Mental Health America of Greater Dallas)
On:
Berndt, Trey (AARP)
Hanvey, Phyllis (Self; The Arc of Texas)
Kafka, Bob (Self; Adapt of texas- PersonalAttendant Coalition of Texas)
Luke, Ronald (Self)
Milligan, Maureen (Teaching Hospitals of Texas)
Rasco, Sasha (DFPS)
Sepulveda, Gabriel (Nurse Family Partnership)
Specia, John (DFPS)
Tripp, Amy (Sunset Advisory Commission-Resource Only)
Wolff, Matt (Self; Nami dallas)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Gendron, Christine (Texas network of youth services)
Hench, Marina (Texas Association for Home Care and Hospice)
Against:
Cadena, Carmen (Self; Prolife4Life)
On:
Hendricks, Elisa (Health and Human Services Commission)
Janek, Kyle (Health and Human Services Commission)
Jessee, Gary (Health and Human Services Commission)
Kirkle, Sarah (Sunset Advisory Commission)
Spock, Karl (Sunset Commission)
For:
Francis, Will (National Association of Social Workers - Texas Chapter)
Miller, Karen (Self; NASW-Austin)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Cates, Andrew (Texas Nurses Association)
Chatelle, Melody (Self; United Ways of Texas)
3
WITNESS LIST
For:
Crockett, Sarah (Texas CASA)
Flint, Cindy (Self)
Hansch, Greg (National Alliance on Mental Illness (NAMI) Texas)
Peyson, Robin (Communities for Recovery)
Rider, Kathy (Self; Texas society for clinical social work)
Rodriguez, Olga (Texas Association of Community Health Centers)
On:
Jessee, Gary (Health and Human Services Commission)
For:
Payne, Susan (Self; PART)
Rogers, Nona (Self)
Wallace, Stephen (Self)
On:
Murphree, Susan (Disability Rights Texas)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Borel, Dennis (Coalition of Texans with Disabilities)
Kidd, Tom (Self)
Parker, Tammie (Self)
Robinson, Ileene (Self)
Schilt, Paige (Self)
Taylor, Lora (Self)
Against:
Botello, Chris (Self; Texas Advocates)
Frizzell, Sandra (Providers Alliance for Community Services of Texas (PACSTX))
Israel, Gordon (Self; Draco Services, Inc.)
Kerbow, Kendra (Texas Advocates)
Metz, Albert (Self; Adapt of Texas, community now!)
Tate, Joe (Self; Community NOW!)
On:
Adams, Chris (Department of Aging and Disability Services)
4