S.B. No. 1171
[…] set a maximum weight under this section.
         SECTION 2.  Section 621.301(e), Transportation Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (e)  A vehicle operating under a permit issued under Section
  623.011, 623.071, 623.094, 623.121, 623.142, 623.181, 623.192,
  [or] 623.212, or 623.321, as added by Chapter 1135 (H.B. 2741), Acts
  of the 83rd Legislature, Regular Session, 2013, may operate under
  the conditions authorized by the permit over a road for which the
  commissioners court has set a maximum weight under this section.
         SECTION 3.  Section 622.901, Transportation Code, is amended
  to read as follows:
         Sec. 622.901.  WIDTH EXCEPTIONS.  The width limitation
  provided by Section 621.201 does not apply to:
               (1)  highway building or maintenance machinery that is
  traveling:
                     (A)  during daylight on a public highway other
  than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and
  defense highways; or
                     (B)  for not more than 50 miles on a highway that
  is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways;
               (2)  a vehicle traveling during daylight on a public
  highway other than a highway that is part of the national system of
  interstate and defense highways or traveling for not more than 50
  miles on a highway that is part of the national system of interstate
  and defense highways if the vehicle is:
                     (A)  a farm tractor or implement of husbandry; or
                     (B)  a vehicle on which a farm tractor, [or]
  implement of husbandry, or equipment used in the harvesting and
  production of timber, other than a tractor, [or] implement, or
  equipment being transported from one dealer to another, is being
  moved by the owner of the tractor, [or] implement, or equipment or
  by an agent or employee of the owner:
                           (i)  to deliver the tractor, [or] implement,
  or equipment to a new owner;
                           (ii)  to transport the tractor, [or]
  implement, or equipment to or from a mechanic for maintenance or
  repair; or
                           (iii)  in the course of an agricultural or
  forestry operation;
               (3)  machinery that is used solely for drilling water
  wells, including machinery that is a unit or a unit mounted on a
  conventional vehicle or chassis, and that is traveling:
                     (A)  during daylight on a public highway other
  than a highway that is part of the national system of interstate and
  defense highways; or
                     (B)  for not more than 50 miles on a highway that
  is part of the national system of interstate and defense highways;
               (4)  a vehicle owned or operated by a public, private,
  or volunteer fire department;
               (5)  a vehicle registered under Section 502.431; or
               (6)  a recreational vehicle to which Section 622.903
  applies.