84R12428 JXC-D
[…] may inspect a vehicle for a suspected violation of a provision of
  Chapter 547 or this chapter or a rule adopted under Chapter 547 or
  this chapter.
         Sec. 548.055.  REGULAR INSPECTION NOT REQUIRED IN CERTAIN
  COUNTIES. Except as otherwise provided by Subchapter D, a vehicle
  described by Section 548.051 registered in a county that does not
  have a motor vehicle emissions inspection and maintenance program
  is not required to be regularly inspected at an inspection station
  under this chapter.
         SECTION 15.  Section 548.101, Transportation Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 548.101.  GENERAL ONE-YEAR INSPECTION PERIOD.  (a)  
  Except as provided by Section 548.102, the department shall require
  an annual:
               (1)  commercial motor vehicle inspection under
  Subchapter D; and
               (2)  emissions inspection under the program described
  by Subchapter F.
         (b)  The department shall set the periods of inspection and
  may make rules with respect to those periods.  The rules must
  provide that:
               (1)  a vehicle owner may obtain an inspection not
  earlier than 90 days before the date of expiration of the vehicle's
  registration; and
               (2)  a used motor vehicle sold by a dealer, as defined
  by Section 503.001, must be inspected in the 180 days preceding the
  date the dealer sells the vehicle.
         SECTION 16.  Section 548.102, Transportation Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         Sec. 548.102.  TWO-YEAR INITIAL INSPECTION PERIOD FOR
  PASSENGER CAR OR LIGHT TRUCK. (a) The initial emissions inspection
  period is two years for a passenger car or light truck that: