WITNESS LIST
Jurisprudence
March 5, 2013 1:30 PM - or upon adjournment
FOR:
Carreon, Jennifer (also providing written testimony) (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition),
Austin, TX
Clarke, Jennifer MD (also providing written testimony) (Texas Pediatric Society), San
Antonio, TX
ON:
Ellis, Angela Associate Judge (District Judge Mike Schnider), Houston, TX
Johnson, Ann Assistant District Attorney (Harris County District Attorney), Houston, TX
Quintana, PhD, Diana Deputy Director Health Services Division (Harris County Juvenile
Probation), Houston, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Allmon, Jennifer (Texas Catholic Conference), Austin, TX
Freeman, Kathryn (Texas Appleseed), Austin, TX
Martinez, Diana Director of Policy (TexProtects, The Texas Asso. for the Protection of
Children), Wimberley, TX
Rose, Lauren (Texans Care for Children), Austin, TX
Sohrt, Kaci Director, Criminal Division (Travis County), Austin, TX
Tays, Steven Assistant Criminal District Attorney (Bexar County Criminal District
Attorney's Office), San Antonio, TX
ON:
Thomas, Nydia Special Counsel (Texas Juvenile Justice Department), Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
FOR:
Olson, Anne (Texas Baptist Christian Life Commission), Austin, TX
Sabo, Jason (Children at Risk), Austin, TX
FOR:
Carreon, Jennifer (also providing written testimony) (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition),
Austin, TX
Naranjo, Orlinda Judge (Tx Judicial Council/Juvenile Justice Com.), Austin, TX
ON:
Fowler, Deborah (Texas Appleseed), Austin, TX
Jefferson, Wallace Chief Justice (Supreme Court of Texas/Texas Judicial Council), Austin,
TX
Moll, Jeanette Policy Analyst (also providing written testimony) (Texas Public Policy
Foundation), Austin, TX
Rose, Lauren Juvenile Justice Policy Associate (also providing written testimony) (Texans
Care for Children), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Jurisprudence
March 5, 2013 1:30 PM - or upon adjournment
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Cornell, Victor Austin Regional Coordinator (American Civil Liberties Union - Texas),
Austin, TX
Deitch, Michele Member, Board of Directors (Barbara Jordan Freedom Foundation),
Austin, TX
Kuykendall, Deanna Consultant (Texas Municipal Courts Association), Austin, TX
ON:
Klier, Catherine Administration Manager (City of Houston, Municipal Courts Department),
Houston, TX
Slayton, David Administrative Director/Executive Director (Office of Court
Administration/Texas Judicial Council), Austin, TX
FOR:
Naranjo, Orlinda Judge (Tx Judicial Council/Juvenile Justice Com.), Austin, TX
ON:
Jefferson, Wallace Chief Justice (Supreme Court of Texas/Texas Judicial Council), Austin,
TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Deitch, Michele Member, Board of Directors (Barbara Jordan Freedom Foundation),
Austin, TX
Fowler, Deborah (Texas Appleseed), Austin, TX
Kuykendall, Deanna Consultant (Texas Municipal Courts Association), Austin, TX
Rose, Lauren Juvenile Justice Policy Associate (Texans Care for Children), Austin, TX
Sanale, Kandice Governmental Affairs Manager (Texas Association of Business), Austin,
TX
ON:
Slayton, David Administrative Director/Executive Director (Office of Court
Administration/Texas Judicial Council), Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
FOR:
Carreon, Jennifer (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition), Austin, TX
FOR:
Naranjo, Orlinda Judge (Tx Judicial Council/Juvenile Justice Com.), Austin, TX
ON:
Jefferson, Wallace Chief Justice (Supreme Court of Texas/Texas Judicial Council), Austin,
TX
Rose, Lauren (Texans Care for Children), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Jurisprudence
March 5, 2013 1:30 PM - or upon adjournment
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Deitch, Michele Member, Board of Directors (Barbara Jordan Freedom Foundation),
Austin, TX
Kuykendall, Deanna Consultant (Self; Texas Municipal Courts Association), Austin, TX
ON:
Slayton, David Administrative Director/Executive Director (Office of Court
Administration/Texas Judicial Council), Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
FOR:
Carreon, Jennifer (Texas Criminal Justice Coalition), Austin, TX
ON:
Fowler, Deborah (Texas Appleseed), Austin, TX
FOR:
Copeland, Weldon Probate Judge (Self), Fairview, TX
Webb, Duncan Attorney (Self), Plano, TX
AGAINST:
Morris, Phyllis (Texas Court Reporters Association), Corpus Christi, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
AGAINST:
Fuller, Glenda (Texas Court Reporter's Association), Austin, TX
FOR:
Dodson, Shirley (also providing written testimony) (Adoption Knowledge Affiliates),
Austin, TX
Gray, Connie RN (Texas Adoptee Reunion Services), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Allman, Jennifer (Texas Catholic Conference), Austin, TX
Kessler, Austin (Self), Austin, TX
ON:
Brown, Cindy (Dept. of State Health Services, Vital Statistics Unit), Austin, TX
FOR:
Cormie, Duncan Policy Specialist (also providing written testimony) (Texas Network of
Youth Services), Austin, TX
Pike, Patrice (Self), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Barillas, PhD, Katherine Director of Child Welfare Policy (One Voice Texas), Houston,
TX
Martin, Ken Executive Director (Texas Homeless Network), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Jurisprudence
March 5, 2013 1:30 PM - or upon adjournment
Martinez, Diana Director of Policy (Texas Asso. for the Protection of Children),
Wimberley, TX
Masters, Cristina (Texas Court Appointed Special Advocates), Austin, TX
Rose, Lauren (Texans Care for Children), Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
FOR:
McDowell, Susan (Self), Austin, TX