WITNESS LIST
Finance-S/C on Fiscal Matters
April 8, 2013 9:00 AM
FOR:
Volkening, Ronnie President (Texas Retailers Association), Austin
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Gibson, Stephanie (Texas Retailers Association), Austin, TX
Gonzalez, Daniel Consultant (Texas Association of REALTORS), Austin, TX
Metzger, Luke Director (Environment Texas), Austin, TX
Norman, Scott Executive Director (Texas Association of Builders)
Reed, Cyrus Conservation Director (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter), Austin, TX
Thomas, Chelsey Consultant (Texas Association of Realtors), Austin, TX
Weinberg, David Executive Director, Texas League of Conservative Voters (Texas League
of Conservative Voters), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Israelson, Mark (City of Plano), Plano, TX
FOR:
Rickers, Emily Attorney (also providing written testimony) (Alliance for Texas Families),
Austin, TX
ON:
Jones, Ken Council of Governments (Lower Rio Grande Valley Development Council),
Mission, TX
Ramirez, Jorge A. Director, Disaster Recovery (Texas General Land Office)
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Gonzalez, Daniel Consultant (Texas Association of REALTORS), Austin
Perkins, Deena Director of Policy (TX Association of Community Dev. Corporations)
Thomas, Chelsey Consultant (Texas Assoc. of Realtors), Austin, TX
FOR:
Allison, Greg Marine Finance (also providing written testimony) (Rec. Marine Industry),
Bayou Vista, TX
Davidson, Peter M. City of Corpus Christi- Marina Superintendent (also providing written
testimony) (City of Corpus Christi), Corpus Christi, TX
Fox, Peter M. Yacht Dealer/ Broker (Fox Yacht Sales), Port Aransas, TX
Urbanic, Simon Retired (Bay Area Houston Economic Partnership)
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Brush, Robert W. Yacht Broker (Sea Lake Yachts), Kemah, TX
Onstoit, Dennis Insuranc Sales (Self), Houston, TX
Tagliabue, Tom Director, Intergovernmental Relations (City of Corpus Christi)
WITNESS LIST
Finance-S/C on Fiscal Matters
April 8, 2013 9:00 AM
FOR:
Downey, Robert Attorney (Caterpillar Inc.), Brentwood, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Vane, Mark Attorney (Caterpillar Inc)
ON:
Crigler, Marya Chief Appraiser (Travis Central Appraisal District), Round Rock
Robinson, Jim Chief Appraiser, Harris County (Texas Assn. of Appraisal Districts
Legislative Committee), Houston, TX
Wooten, Tim consultant (TX Comptroller)
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Gonzalez, Daniel Consultant (Texas Association of REALTORS), Austin
Thomas, Chelsey Consultant (Texas Association of Realtors), Austin, TX
FOR:
Jayre, Olin Real Estate Brokers (TX Association of Realtors), Plano
Stagner, Steve President (American Council of Engineering Companies of Texas), Austin,
TX
ON:
Austin III., Jeff Commissioner, TxDOT (TxDOT), Austin, TX
Bass, James Chief Fin. Officer (TxDOT), Austin, TX
Dixon, Don Engineer (Self), San Antonio, TX
Reynolds, Brad Revenue Estimation (Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Cooper, Barb realtor (Texas Association of Realtors)
Gonzalez, Daniel Consultant (Texas Association of REALTORS), Austin, TX
Igo, Shanna (Texas Municipal League)
Jolly, Marvin REALTOR (Texas Assoc. of REALTORS), Plano, TX
Newton, Jennifer Director, Public Affairs (AGC of Texas - Highway, Heavy, Utilities &
Industrial), Austin, TX
Olsen, Lawrence (Texas Good Roads Transp Assn)
Shields, Chris Lobbyist (Greater San Antonio Chamber of Commerce), Austin, TX
Thomas, Chelsey Consultant (Texas Association of Realtors), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Davis, Melissa Legislative Intern (National Association of Social Workers- Texas Chapter),
Austin, TX
Sullivan, Michael Quinn President, TFR (Texans for Fiscal Responsibility), Austin, TX
Venable, Peggy TX Director (Americans For Prosperity), Austin