WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
May 16, 2013 7:30 AM
Registering, but not testifying:
ON:
Kuntz, William (TDLR), Austin, TX
FOR:
Clore, Paul (also providing written testimony) (Gregory- Portland ISD, Ingleside ISD),
Portland, TX
Crigler, Marya (Texas Association of Appraisal Districts), Round Rock, TX
Hodgins, David (Tax Exemption School Coalition), Houston, TX
Lankford, Alvin (Williamson Central Appraisal District), Georgetown, TX
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties), Austin, TX
Lozano, Rufino H. (also providing written testimony) (San Patricio County Appraisal
District), Sinton, TX
Reed, Cyrus (Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club), Austin, TX
Sandlin, Bennett (Texas Municipal League), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Baum, Walt (AECT), Austin, TX
Hammond, Bill (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX
Moore, Steve (Exelon), Austin, TX
Nasi, Mike (Clean Carbon Technology Foundation and Exelon Corporation), Austin, TX
ON:
Kennedy, John (Texas Taxpayers and Research Association), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas), Austin, TX
Coelho, Leonardo (Travis County Commissioners Court), Austin, TX
Domangue, Bradley Joseph (Texas City ISD, Deer Park ISD, LA Porte ISD, Pasadena
ISD), Houston, TX
Giarratani, Dominic (Texas Association of School Boards, Texas Association of School
Administrators), Austin, TX
Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County), Fort Worth, TX
Sisk, Cathy (Harris County), Houston, TX
Sugg, Paul (Texas Association of Counties), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Allen, Tom (GDF Suez), Houston, TX
Cooper, Kevin (GDF Suez Energy), Austin, TX
Gibbs, Gary (American Electric Power Company), Austin, TX
Hughes, Lindsey (Texas Competitive Power Advocates), Austin, TX
Kelly, Casey (Exelon Corporation), Austin, TX
Kerr, Brett R. (Calpine), Houston, TX
McCollough, Parker (NRG Energy, Inc.), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
May 16, 2013 7:30 AM
ON:
Huff, Donna (TCEQ), Austin, TX
FOR:
Briers, Stanley J. (Texas Plumbing, Air Conditioning, and Mechanical Contractors
Association), Taylor Lake Village, TX
Shaffer, Scott O. (Texas Water Savers Co.), La Grange, TX
Speight, Calvin B. (Southwest Pipe Traders), Montgomery, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Aguilar, Leonard (Southwest Pipe Trades Association), San Antonio, TX
ON:
Brady, Kevin (TDI), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Polan, Deborah (AIG), Austin, TX
Thompson, Jay (AFACT), Austin, TX
ON:
Clark, Nancy (TDI), Austin, TX
FOR:
Cain, Randy (Texas Fire Chiefs Association), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Hanson, Deborah (also providing written testimony) (First Alert), Aurora, TX
ON:
Lockerman, Mark (State Fire Marshal's Office), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Gray, Alan (Licensed Beverage Distributors), Austin, TX
ON:
Graham, Thomas (TABC), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Calcote, ML (Republic National Distributing Co.), Austin, TX
Garey, Glen (Texas Restaurant Association), Austin, TX
Gray, Alan (Licensed Beverage Distributors), Austin, TX
Lively, Lance (Texas Package Stores Association), Austin, TX
ON:
Graham, Thomas (TABC), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
May 16, 2013 7:30 AM
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Carr, Snapper (City of Irving), Austin, TX
Garey, Glen (Texas Restaurant Association), Austin, TX
ON:
Graham, Thomas (TABC), Austin, TX
Harrison, Amy (TABC), Austin, TX
FOR:
Graves, Brent (Texas Auctioneers Association), Stephenville, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Jones, Mike (Texas Auction Academy), Dallas, TX
Miller, Sid (Texas Auctioneer Association), Stephenville, TX
Swenson, W. Scott (National Auctioneers Association), Lakeway, TX
ON:
Kuntz, William (TDLR), Austin, TX
FOR:
Cashiola, Dominic (Classic Messaging LLC), Sugar Land, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Bruno, Steve (Classic Messaging LLC), Austin, TX
Hastings, Deborah (TXOGA), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Krusee, Mike (Texas Association of Life and Health Insurers), Austin, TX
Nation, Brenda (American Council of Life Insurers), Austin, TX
Polan, Deborah (AIG), Austin, TX
Thompson, Jay (TALHI), Austin, TX
ON:
Brady, Kevin (TDI), Austin, TX