WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
April 30, 2013 8:00 AM
FOR:
Rickers, Emily (Alliance for Texas Families), Austin, TX
FOR:
Phillips, Karen (Texas Automobile Dealers Association), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Loftis, Lee (Independent Insurance Agents of Texas), Austin, TX
Wendell, Ware V. (Texas Watch), Austin, TX
ON:
Hurley, Leslie (TDI), Austin, TX
ON:
Reed, Cyrus (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Fainter Jr., John W. (AECT), Austin, TX
McCollough, Parker (NRG Energy, Inc.), Austin, TX
Nathan, Robert (CPS Energy), Austin, TX
Stewart, Scott (Zachry Industrial), Austin, TX
Zachary, Mance (Luminant), Dallas, TX
Zion, Mark (Texas Public Power Association), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Metzger, Luke (Environment Texas), Austin, TX
ON:
Tietjen, Darryl (PUC), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Loftis, Lee (Independent Insurance Agents of Texas), Austin, TX
ON:
Jonon, Margaret (TDI), Austin, TX
FOR:
Owen, Bob (Texas Society of CPAs), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Chadwick, Ashley B. (Freedom of Information Foundation of Texas), Austin, TX
Lancaster, David (Texas Society of Architects), Austin, TX
Stagner, Steve (American Council of Engineering Companies of Texas), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
April 30, 2013 8:00 AM
ON:
Hendricks, Cathy L. Executive Director (Texas Board of Architectural Examiners), Austin,
TX
Kinney, Lance (Texas Board of Professional Engineers), Austin, TX
Ogle, Steven (Sunset Commission), Austin, TX
Treacy, William (Texas State Board of Public Accountancy), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
AGAINST:
Mahoney, Annie (Texas Conservative Coalition), Austin, TX
ON:
Kuntz, William (Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Scurlock, Steve (Independent Bankers Association of Texas), Austin, TX
ON:
Hutchings, Sealy (OCCC), Austin, TX
FOR:
Hewitt, Todd (Self), Austin, TX
Lewis, Dennis (Potter Concrete, LTD), Rockwall, TX
Thomas, Richard (Texas Construction Association), Dallas, TX
AGAINST:
Heasley, John (Texas Bankers Association), Austin, TX
Munoz, Ned (Texas Association of Builders), Austin, TX
Scurlock, Steve (Independent Bankers Association of Texas), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Chatron, Michael J. (AGC Texas Building Branch), Austin, TX
Doyle, Brendan P. (Marek Brothers Systems), Buda, TX
Fisher, Jon (Associated Builders and Contractors of Texas), Austin, TX
Morgan, Carol (Texas Contractors Association of Texas), Colleyville, TX
Morgan, Eugene J. (Texas Construction Association), Colleyville, TX
Shelley, Dan (Plumbing Heating Cooling Contractors), Austin, TX
Smith, Charles D. (Maxim Crane Works), San Diego, TX
White, Michael (Texas Construction Association), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Fleming, John (Texas Mortgage Bankers), Austin, TX
Lee, Randy (Stewart Title Guaranty Co.), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
April 30, 2013 8:00 AM
FOR:
Luke, Joseph J. (Structural Engineers Association of Texas), Austin, TX
Navarro, Robert (Self; Structural Engineers Association of Texas), El Paso, TX
AGAINST:
Cobb, Harold (Texas Society of Professional Engineers), Houston, TX
Harrod, Julia (MWM Design Group), Austin, TX
Stagner, Steve (American Council of Engineering Companies of Texas), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
AGAINST:
Bell, Doug (Texas Society of Professional Engineers), Austin, TX
Khoury, Sandra (Cobb Fendley), Cedar Park, TX
Martinez, Roberto O. (Texas Society of Professional Engineers), Austin, TX
Tanksley, Dan (Texas Society of Professional Engineers, Halff Associates, INC.),
Southlake, TX
ON:
Kinney, Lance (Texas Board of Professional Engineers), Austin, TX
FOR:
Garey, Glen (Texas Restaurant Association), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Gardner, Melissa (Texans Care for Children), Austin, TX
Romo, Joel (American Heart Association), Austin, TX
Sperry, Bryan (Children's Hospital Association of Texas), Austin, TX
FOR:
Flack Jr., Joe F. (Self), Austin, TX
Hammond, Bill (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
ON:
Hunt, Jeff (TDI), Austin, TX
FOR:
Carr, Snapper (City of El Paso), Austin, TX
McNabb, Charlie (City of El Paso), El Paso, TX
Reinhart, Patrick (El Paso Electric Co.), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Reed, Cyrus (Sierra Club, Lone Star Chapter), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Simpson, Stephanie (Texas Association of Manufacturers), Austin, TX
WITNESS LIST
Business & Commerce
April 30, 2013 8:00 AM
ON:
Kelly, Bryan (PUC), Austin, TX
FOR:
Lara, Rene (also providing written testimony) (Self), Austin, TX
Valencia, Blanca (Self), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Barber, Kathy (NFIB/Texas), Austin, TX
Registering, but not testifying:
FOR:
Quinzi, Patty (Texas American Federation of Teachers), Austin, TX
Williams, Paige (Texas Classroom Teacher's Association), Austin, TX
AGAINST:
Dewitt, Cathy (Texas Association of Business), Austin, TX
Providing written testimony:
FOR:
Aravjo Iracheta, Rosa (Self), San Antonio, TX