WITNESS LIST
Transportation Committee
April 9, 2013 - 8:00 AM
Registering, but not testifying:
On:
Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Cohen, Howard (Chambers County Improvement District No. 3)
On:
Archer, Jimmy (TxDmv)
Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)
Davis, Carol (Txdmv)
For:
Dimitry, Lauren (Texans Care for Children and The Partnership for a Healthy Texas)
Measel, John (AARP)
Stagner, Carlton (Self)
Stallings, Robin (Self; BikeTexas)
Stine, Mark (BikeTexas)
Against:
Dixon, Don (Self)
Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF)
On:
Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Arnold, Ellen (Texas PTA)
Arnold, Ellen (American Cancer Society -Cancer Action Network)
Chatelle, Melody (United Way of Metropolitan Dallas)
Chatelle, Melody (United Ways of Texas)
Chattin, Jeff (Self)
Chuleewah, Brenda (Self)
Coyle, Jeff (City of San Antonio)
Cravey, Emma (Self; BikeTexas)
Furioso, Juliana (Self; BikeTexas)
Goshime, Meskerem (Self)
Harvey, Xavier (Self)
Kearns, Dennis (Self)
1
WITNESS LIST
For:
Kenderdine, Marshall (Texas Pediatric Society)
Luciano, Leslie (Self)
Martinez, Sandra (Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas)
Mayfield, Allene (Self)
Mayfield, Durwood (Self)
Miller, Jeff (Disability Rights Texas)
Romo, Joel (American Heart Association)
Sanford, John (Self)
Stallings, Gayle (Self)
Wilcox, Susan (Self; BikeTexas)
Against:
Harless, Barbara (Self)
Howe, Chris (Self)
Mason, Mel (Self)
Simpson, Michele (Self)
Smith, Corinne (Self; North Texas Citizen Lobby)
Snodgrass, JoAnn (Self; North Texas Citizens' Lobby)
On:
Bass, Robert (County Judges and Commissioners Association)
Brewster, Whitney (TxDMV)
McCraw, Steven (DPS)
Vandergriff, Victor (Txdmv)
Vasquez, Michael (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)
On:
Elliston, Randy (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)
Endlich, Michael (TxDMV)
Kuntz, Joshua (TxDMV)
For:
Jones, James (San Antonio Police Department)
Scott, Felicia (Self)
Stallings, Robin (Self; BikeTexas)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Chattin, Jeff (Self)
Cravey, Emma (Self; BikeTexas)
2
WITNESS LIST
For:
Furioso, Juliana (Self; BikeTexas)
Goshime, Meskerem (Self)
Harvey, Xavier (Self)
Humphrey, Jeff (San Antonio Police Department)
Kearns, Dennis (Self)
Luciano, Leslie (Self)
Martinez, Sandra (Methodist Healthcare Ministries of South Texas)
Mayfield, Allene (Self)
Mayfield, Durwood (Self)
ORyan, Anne (AAA Texas)
Sanford, John (Self)
Stallings, Gayle (Self)
Stine, Mark (BikeTexas)
Wilcox, Susan (Self; BikeTexas)
Against:
Howe, Chris (Self)
On:
Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)
Joy, Ron (Texas Department of Public Safety)
For:
Schaecher, Greg (Ntta)
Stevenson, Frank (Ntta)
Against:
Dixon, Don (Self)
Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Suhm, Vic (Self; Tarrant Regional Transportation Coalition)
Against:
Harless, Barbara (Self)
Howe, Chris (Self)
Mason, Mel (Self)
Simpson, Michele (Self)
Smith, Corinne (Self; North Texas Citizen Lobby)
Snodgrass, JoAnn (Self; North Texas Citizens' Lobby)
For:
Galloway, Roger (Clean Energy Fuels)
Against:
Nowels, Michael (Self; Texas state inspection assoc)
3
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Nowels, Michael (Texas state inspection assoc)
Opiela, Eric (Self)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Brown, J.E. "Buster" (Clean Energy)
Emerson, Jennifer (Clean Energy)
On:
Bowie, RenEarl (Texas DPS)
Dobias, Dennis (Tx dps)
For:
Pena, Tosawi (Self; American indian chamber of commerce of texas)
On:
Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)
Against:
Mahoney, Annie (Texas Conservative Coalition)
On:
Elliston, Randy (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)
Joy, Ron (Texas Department of Public Safety)
Registering, but not testifying:
On:
Terry, Michael (Department of Public Safety)
Thompson, Tim (Texas department of motor vehicles)
Young, John (Dps)
For:
Canady, Joey (Self; Texas association of vehicle theft investigators)
Keister, Ronnie (Self)
Kieschnick, Kevin (Self)
On:
Elliston, Randy (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)
4
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Reed, Ender (Texas Association of Counties)
Against:
Carter, Dave (Self; City of Richardson)
Castro, Mike (Self; City of Jersey Village)
De leon, Suzanne (City of balcones heights)
England, Brian (City of Garland)
Sylvester, Bryan (City of Richardson)
Willis, John (City of Garland)
On:
Briggs, Terry (Brotherhood of locomotive engineers and trainmen)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Beckmeyer, Teresa (Self)
Hall, Terri (Texas TURF)
Howe, Chris (Self)
Against:
Grace, Jim (American Traffic Solutions)
Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)
Against:
Castro, Mike (Self; City of Jersey Village)
De leon, Suzanne (City of balcones heights)
Dempsey, Mark (City of Garland)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Hall, Terri (Texas TURF)
Howe, Chris (Self)
Against:
Grace, Jim (American Traffic Solutions)
Johnson Jr., Robert E. (City of Houston)
Patterson, TJ (City of Fort Worth)
On:
Elliston, Randy (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)
Thompson, Tim (Texas department of motor vehicles)
5
WITNESS LIST
For:
Willis, John (City of Garland)
Against:
Dixon, Don (Self)
Hall, Terri (Self; Texas TURF)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Thomas, Chelsey (Texas Association of Realtors)
Against:
Harless, Barbara (Self; North Texas Citizens' Lobby)
Howe, Chris (Self)
Mason, Mel (Self)
Simpson, Michele (Self)
Smith, Corinne (Self; North Texas Citizen Lobby)
Snodgrass, JoAnn (Self; North Texas Citizens' Lobby)
For:
Bass, Robert (County Judges and Commissioners Assoc)
Brown, Chris (Hopkins County)
Wisenbaker, B eth (Self; Hopkins county)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Evans, Danny (Self; Hopkins co.)
Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County)
Against:
Findeisen, Les (Texas Motor Transportation Association)
Richardson, Jody (Texas Oil and Gas Ass.)
On:
Archer, Jimmy (TxDmv)
Davis, Carol (Txdmv)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Cohen, Howard (Houston Ship Channel Security District)
6
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
On:
Elliston, Randy (Texas Department of Motor Vehicles)
On:
Davis, Carol (Txdmv)
Joy, Ron (Texas Department of Public Safety)
Registering, but not testifying:
Against:
Findeisen, Les (Texas Motor Transportation Association)
On:
Archer, Jimmy (TxDmv)
For:
Harmon, Roger (Johnson county)
Against:
Pardue, Craig (Dallas County)
Registering, but not testifying:
Against:
Dixon, Don (Self)
Self, Keith (Collin County)
On:
Barr, Kenneth (NTTA)
Stevenson, Frank (Ntta)
For:
Price, Bob (Self)
On:
Findeisen, Les (Texas Motor Transportation Association)
Garza Jr, Norman (Texas Farm Bureau)
Registering, but not testifying:
On:
Archer, Jimmy (TxDmv)
Bass, Robert (County Judges and Commissioners Assoc.)
Davis, Carol (Txdmv)
Oakley, Keith (Turfgrass producers of texas)
7
WITNESS LIST
For:
Harmon, Rob (Fort Worth Transportation Authority)
Against:
Briggs, Terry (Brotherhood of locomotive engineers and trainmen)
Parker, Brad (Self; TTLA)
On:
Kearns, Dennis (Texas Railroad Association)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Leggett, Dee (Denton county transportation authority)
MABRY, MILAM (The City of Carrollton Texas)
McKay, Timothy (Dallas Area Rapid Transit)
Suhm, Vic (Self; Tarrant Regional Transportation Coalition)
Against:
English Jr., Cornelius (Connie) (United Transportation Union)
Saunders, Kamron (United Transportation Union)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Arnold, Ellen (Texas PTA)
Against:
Beckmeyer, Teresa (Self)
Howe, Chris (Self)
On:
Terry, Michael (Department of Public Safety)
On:
Joy, Ron (Texas Department of Public Safety)
Registering, but not testifying:
On:
Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Carr, Snapper (City of Corpus Christi)
Griffith, Melinda (Corpus Christi Police Officers Association)
8
WITNESS LIST
For:
Wilkison, Charley (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas)
On:
Barton, John (Texas Department of Transportation)
9