WITNESS LIST
Special Purpose Districts Committee
April 3, 2013 - 8:00 AM
For:
Coleman, Hugh (Denton county commissioner's court)
Leal, Aaron (City of Denton)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)
Coelho, Leonardo (Travis County)
Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)
Eckstein, Deece (Travis County Commissioners Court)
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County)
Pardue, Craig (DallasCounty)
Ramirez, Raul (Brooks County, Texas)
Scott, Natalie (Coats Rose)
Valdez, Jerry (Coats Rose Law Firm)
Against:
Cooke, Heather (City of Austin)
On:
Holcomb, Doug (TCEQ)
For:
Arney, Rick (Self)
Chaffee, Bob (Self)
Kalisek, Lauren (West Travis County PUA)
Whisenant, Ray (West Travis Co. P. u. A.)
Against:
Bunch, Bill (Self; Save Our Springs Alliance)
Durden, Roger (Self; Hays County Water Control Improvement District No. 1 (wholesale
customer))
Robison, Daniel (Self; Hays county wcid1)
On:
Eckstein, Deece (Travis County Commissioners Court)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Fox, Larry (West Travis County Public Utility Agency)
Kimball, Garry (Specialized Public Finance, Inc.)
McCarthy, Ed (156DHI, Ltd; 194 Bush, Ltd; 290 East Bush, Inc.)
1
WITNESS LIST
For:
Brotherton, Charles (City of Austin)
Long, Cynthia (Capcog and Williamson County)
On:
Voights, Betty (Capital area council of governments)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Baxter, Todd (Time Warner Cable)
Conley, Will (Cog hays county)
Eckstein, Deece (Travis County Commissioners Court)
Ellis, Rod (City of Austin)
Hobby, Danny (Self)
Hopingardner, Paul (City of Austin)
Against:
Connett, Brent (Texas Conservative Coalition)
On:
Merriweather, Kelli (Commission on State Emergency Communications)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Cohen, Howard (Camcorp Interests, Ltd.)
Trapolino, Louis (Camcorp interests, ltd)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Kugle, Julianne (Self)
Lohr, John (Baizer Intrests Inc)
For:
Kugle, Julianne (Self)
Against:
Haskell, Frank (Self)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Ross, Michael (Texas Land Fund No.6, L.P.)
2
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Carter, Nancy (Katy 850 LLC)
Lawson, Matt (Katy 850 llc)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Carter, Nancy (Katy 850 LLC)
Lawson, Matt (Katy 850 llc)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Richardson, Jody (JM Texas Land Fund No. 3, LP)
Ross, Michael (JM Texas Land Fund No.3, L.P.)
For:
Loiselle, Donna (Self; Marilee special utility district)
For:
Bang, Won (Reeves county)
Zeman, Alan (Self; Reeves Co. GCD Ad Hoc Com.)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Walker, Gary (Sandyland Water Conserv Dist)
For:
Baker, Amy Jo (Self)
Baker, Amy Jo (Self; School children of texas)
Hinnant, John (Self)
Wood, William (Self)
Against:
Barros (Self; San Antonio Tourism Council)
Patterson, Jerry (General. Land Office)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Huthmacher, Ned (Self)
3
WITNESS LIST
For:
Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Judge Nelson W. Wolff)
Against:
Decker, Dan (Self; San antonio tourism council)
Phillips, Davis (Self; Phillips Entertainment in San Antonio)
Shields, Susie (The Greater San Antonio Chamber of Commerce)
Soules, Carlton (San antonio City Council District 10)
HB 2205 - Committee Substitute
Against:
Baker, Amy Jo (Self)
Patterson, Jerry (General Land Office)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Lary, Trey (Grand Parkway/FM 529, Ltd.)
Nelson, Walter "Ted" (Self; Newland Real Estate Group, LLC)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Carter, Nancy (New Rodeo 288, Ltd.)
Ungar, Eric (New Rodeo 288, Ltd.)
For:
Newton, Brad (City of Presidio)
Nieto, Carlos E. (Self; Presidio ISD)
Sandlin, Bennett (Texas Municipal League)
Spurgin, Steve (City of Presidio)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Richardson, Jody (Savannah Joint Venture)
Ross, Michael (Savannah JV)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Lary, Trey (RH of Texas Limited Partnership)
Loeb, Ernest (Rh of texas limited partnership)
4
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Lary, Trey (RH of Texas Limited Partnership)
Loeb, Ernest (Rh of texas limited partnership)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Richardson, Jody (Savannah Joint Venture)
Ross, Michael (Savannah JV)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Richardson, Jody (Savannah Joint Venture)
Ross, Michael (Savannah JV)
For:
Lary, Trey (Trendmaker Clear Lake, LLC)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Pier, Collins (Trendmaker Clear Lake, LLC)
5