WITNESS LIST
Homeland Security & Public Safety Committee
March 7, 2013 - 8:00 AM
For:
Jimenez, Edward (Self)
Lewis, Bill (Mothers Against Drunk Driving)
Against:
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Earnest, Daniel (San Antonio Police Officers Association)
Jones, James (San Antonio Police Department)
Moscoso, Washington (San Antonio Police Officer's Association)
rodriguez, Jimmy (San antonio police officers association)
Against:
Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)
Allred, Don (Oldham County)
On:
Terry, Michael (Department of Public Safety)
For:
Hooker, Rodney (Texas Burglar & Fire Alarm Assoc)
Against:
Reaman, Darren (Custom Electronic Design & Installation Association)
On:
Bowie, RenEarl (Texas DPS)
Mintz, David (Texas Apartment Association)
Moninger, Steve (Texas DPS)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Bright, Jeffrey (Self; Texas Burglar and Fire Alarm Association)
Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of Realtors)
For:
Castellano, Lisa (Self; Deputy Sheriffs Association of Bexar County)
Contreras, Juan (Deputy Sheriff's Assoc. Bexar County)
Gillespie, Nathaniel (Self; Travis County Sheriff's Officers Association)
Hardin, Bobby (Tarrant County Law Enforcement Association)
Wilkison, Charley (Combined Law Enforcement Associations of Texas, or CLEAT)
1
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Clark, Mark (Houston Police Officers' Union)
Roberts, Walter (Self; ASSIST)
Trevino, Alan (Self; Assist)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Earnest, Daniel (San Antonio Police Officers Association)
Griffith, Melinda (El Paso County Sheriffs Officers Association)
Gutierrez, Bobby (Self; Justice of the Peace and Constables Association of Texas)
Lopez, Carlos (Self; Justice of the peace and constables association of texas)
Mitchell, Seth (Bexar County Commissioners Court)
Moscoso, Washington (San Antonio Police Officer's Association)
Munoz, Morris (Bexar County Sheriff's Office)
rodriguez, Jimmy (San antonio police officers association)
Weeks, Carl (Self; FOIFT. TALI)
Against:
Craft, Lon (TMPA)
Fraizer, Fredrick (Dallas Police Association)
Jones, James (San Antonio Police Department)
Oakley, Keith (Tmpa,assist)
On:
Bowie, RenEarl (Texas DPS)
Moninger, Steve (Texas DPS)
For:
Craft, Lon (TMPA)
On:
Bowie, RenEarl (Texas DPS)
For:
Sisk, Cathy (Harris County)
On:
Helenberg, John (Texas Commission on Law Enforcement (TCLEOSE))
Registering, but not testifying:
Against:
Craft, Lon (Tmpa)
For:
Courville, Katheryn (Self)
Walker, John (Self)
2
WITNESS LIST
On:
Bays, Richard (Department of State Health Services)
Bissett, Wesley (Texas a&m university, college of veterinary medicine)
Clements, Bruce (Department os state health services)
Kidd, Nim (Tx Dept of Public Safety-DEM)
Parker, Brad (Self; TTLA)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
White, David (Self; Texas psychological Association)
For:
Daniel, Theresa (Self; Dallas County)
Greeson, Scott (Dallas County Homeland Security)
Pardue, Craig (Dallas County)
On:
Guerrero, Jane (Department of state health services)
Kidd, Nim (Tx Dept of Public Safety-DEM)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Allison, Jim (County Judges and Commissioners Association of Texas)
Allred, Don (Oldham County)
Coelho, Leonardo (Travis County)
Lee, Donald (Texas Conference of Urban Counties)
Mendez, Mark (Tarrant County)
Thompson, Rick (Texas Association of Counties)
For:
Hickman, Ron (Self; Precinct 4 Constable -Harris County)
On:
Ruocco, Thomas (Texas department of public safety)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Anderson, Jessica (Houston Police Department)
Gutierrez, Bobby (Self; Justice of the Peace and Constables Association of Texas)
Lopez, Carlos (Self; Justice of the peace and constables association of texas)
Patterson, TJ (City Of Fort Worth)
Thompson, Rick (Texas Association of Counties)
Wynn, Monty (Texas Municipal League)
Against:
Kildow, Randy (Texas association of licensed investigators)
3
WITNESS LIST
Against:
Schneider, Michael (Texas association of broadcasters)
Weeks, Carl (Self; FOIFT. TALI)
For:
Garrett, Billy (Self; Texas locksmiths assn)
On:
Bowie, RenEarl (Texas DPS)
Jewell, Michael (AT&T)
Moninger, Steve (Texas DPS)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Gonzalez, Daniel (Texas Association of Realtors)
Oakley, Keith (Texas locksmiths association)
Sharp, Steven (Texas locksmith association)
For:
Snider, Shawn (Rio Grande Valley Regional Response Group and Edinburg Fire Department)
On:
Kidd, Nim (Tx Dept of Public Safety-DEM)
Parker, Billy (Texas A&M Engineering Extension Service)
Sera, Gary (Texas A M engineering extention service)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Craft, Lon (TMPA)
On:
Bowie, RenEarl (Texas DPS)
Moninger, Steve (Texas DPS)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Garrett, Billy (Texas locksmiths association)
Oakley, Keith (Texas locksmiths association)
Sharp, Steven (Texas locksmith association)
For:
Sabo, Jason (Children at Risk)
4
WITNESS LIST
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Olson, Anne (Texas Baptist Christian Life Commission)
On:
Bullock, Byron (Office of the Governor, Texas Crime Stoppers Council)
For:
Clingman, Teresa (Self; 142nd District AttoRney)
Clingman, Teresa (Midland District attorney)
Petty, Ralph (Self; Midland district attorneys office)
For:
Short, Shaun (DFW Airport Police)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Gutierrez, Bobby (Self; Justice of the Peace and Constables Association of Texas)
On:
Kidd, Nim (Tx Dept of Public Safety-DEM)
Registering, but not testifying:
For:
Greeson, Scott (Self)
Pardue, Craig (Dallas County)
5