Nominations Pending for 2/27/2013

NOMINATIONS PENDING



Wednesday

February 27, 2013




248th Judicial District Court, Harris County


Katherine Ann Cabaniss Appointed 02-14-13 for a Whitmire
Harris County term to expire 11-04-14

Adjutant General's Department


John Frederick Nichols Appointed 02-01-13 for a Campbell
Comal County term to expire 02-01-15

Advisory Board of Athletic Trainers


David R. Schmidt Appointed 01-31-13 for a Campbell
Bexar County term to expire 01-31-19

Cathy Poerner Supak Appointed 01-31-13 for a Taylor
Harris County term to expire 01-31-19

Commission on State Emergency Communications


Rick L. Campbell Appointed 09-01-11 for a Nichols
Shelby County term to expire 09-01-17

Terry J. Henley Appointed 12-19-12 for a Huffman
Fort Bend County term to expire 09-01-13

Laura Gibbs Maczka Appointed 09-01-11 for a Paxton
Dallas County term to expire 09-01-17

Executive Council of Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy Examiners


Arthur Roger Matson Appointed 02-08-13 for a Schwertner
Williamson County term to expire 02-01-15

Governing Board of the Office of Violent Sex Offender Management


Elizabeth (Christy) Christina Jack Appointed 02-23-12 for a Davis
Tarrant County term to expire 02-01-14

Leonardo (Leo) Eloi Longoria Appointed 02-23-12 for a Hinojosa
Hidalgo County term to expire 02-01-14

Daniel Patrick Powers Appointed 02-08-13 for a Nelson
Denton County term to expire 02-01-15

Manufactured Housing Board


Bobby Ray McCarn Appointed 01-31-13 for a Hegar
Calhoun County term to expire 01-31-19

Donnie W. Wisenbaker Appointed 01-31-13 for a Deuell
Hopkins County term to expire 01-31-19

Midwestern State University Board of Regents


Fenton Lynwood Givens Appointed 02-25-12 for a Paxton
Collin County term to expire 02-25-18

Charles (Jeff) Jefferson Gregg Appointed 02-25-12 for a Duncan
Baylor County term to expire 02-25-18

Samuel Molinar Sanchez Appointed 02-25-12 for a Hancock
Tarrant County term to expire 02-25-18

State Bar of Texas


David Richey Alders Appointed 08-14-12 for a Nichols
Nacogdoches County term to expire 06-30-15

Timothy Scott Kelly Appointed 06-06-11 for a Watson
Travis County term to expire 06-30-14

Eliseo Ruiz Jr. Appointed 06-06-11 for a Lucio
Cameron County term to expire 06-30-14

David D. Teuscher Appointed 05-14-12 for a Williams
Jefferson County term to expire 06-30-15

State Commission on Judicial Conduct


Joel P. Baker Appointed 12-11-12 for a Eltife
Smith County term to expire 11-19-17

Valerie E. Ertz Appointed 11-19-11 for a Carona
Dallas County term to expire 11-19-17

Patti Hutton Johnson Appointed 11-19-11 for a Campbell
Comal County term to expire 11-19-17

Ricky A. Raven Appointed 01-20-12 for a Huffman
Fort Bend County term to expire 11-19-17

State Office of Administrative Hearings


Lyn Cathleen Parsley Appointed 05-25-12 for a Watson
Travis County term to expire 05-15-14

State Soil and Water Conservation Board


Larry Don Jacobs Appointed 05-09-12 for a Nichols
Montgomery County term to expire 02-01-14

Joe Larry Ward Appointed 02-08-13 for a Deuell
Fannin County term to expire 02-01-15

Stephen F. Austin State University Board of Regents


David Richey Alders Appointed 02-14-13 for a Nichols
Nacogdoches County term to expire 01-31-19

John (Bob) R. Garrett Appointed 02-14-13 for a Eltife
Smith County term to expire 01-31-19

Barry Earl Nelson Appointed 02-14-13 for a Carona
Dallas County term to expire 01-31-19

Constance M. Ware Appointed 10-06-11 for a Eltife
Harrison County term to expire 01-31-15

Texas Appraiser Licensing and Certification Board


Walker Beard Appointed 02-08-13 for a Rodriguez
El Paso County term to expire 01-31-15

Clayton Price Black Appointed 02-08-13 for a Seliger
Martin County term to expire 01-31-15

Luis F. De La Garza Jr. Appointed 07-02-12 for a Zaffirini
Webb County term to expire 01-31-14

Laurie Carden Fontana Appointed 07-02-12 for a Whitmire
Harris County term to expire 01-31-14

Keith William Kidd Appointed 11-02-12 for a Eltife
Lamar County term to expire 01-31-14

Shannon K. McClendon Appointed 07-02-12 for a Campbell
Travis County term to expire 01-31-14

Sheryl Rigsby Swift Appointed 02-08-13 for a Taylor
Galveston County term to expire 01-31-15

Jamie Lou Sanders Wickliffe Appointed 02-08-13 for a Birdwell
Ellis County term to expire 01-31-15

Texas Board of Orthotics and Prosthetics


Richard M. Neider Appointed 02-08-13 for a Huffman
Fort Bend County term to expire 02-01-19

Ray Deane Smith Appointed 02-08-13 for a Hegar
Victoria County term to expire 02-01-19

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality


Christopher Tobias Baker Appointed 04-16-12 for a Watson
Travis County term to expire 08-31-17

Texas Emergency Services Retirement System


Don Richard Shipman Appointed 09-01-11 for a Davis
Tarrant County term to expire 09-01-17

Francisco (Frank) Torres Appointed 03-14-12 for a Lucio
Willacy County term to expire 09-01-17

Stephen Keith Williams Appointed 09-01-11 for a Eltife
Panola County term to expire 09-01-17

Texas Funeral Service Commission


Jean Lorraine Olinger Appointed 02-01-13 for a Duncan
Childress County term to expire 02-01-19

Jonathan Frank Scepanski Appointed 02-01-13 for a Hinojosa
Hidalgo County term to expire 02-01-19

Gary Eugene Shaffer Appointed 02-01-13 for a Duncan
Tom Green County term to expire 02-01-19

Texas Judicial Council


Ashley Elizabeth Johnson Appointed 08-03-11 for a Carona
Dallas County term to expire 06-30-17

Virgil Justice Appointed 08-03-11 for a Fraser
Gillespie County term to expire 06-30-17

Texas Optometry Board


Judith Ann Chambers Appointed 01-31-13 for a Campbell
Hays County term to expire 01-31-19

Melvin Grover Cleveland Jr. Appointed 01-31-13 for a Davis
Tarrant County term to expire 01-31-19

Virginia Sosa Appointed 01-31-13 for a Uresti
Uvalde County term to expire 01-31-19

Texas Racing Commission


Gary Paul Aber Appointed 05-15-12 for a Hegar
Fort Bend County term to expire 02-01-15

Ronald Frank Ederer Appointed 02-01-13 for a Hinojosa
Nueces County term to expire 02-01-19

John Thomas Steen III Appointed 02-01-13 for a Huffman
Harris County term to expire 02-01-19

Texas State Board of Examiners of Dietitians


Belinda Bazan-Lara Appointed 10-03-11 for a Van de Putte
Bexar County term to expire 09-01-17

Aida (Letty) L. Moreno-Brown Appointed 10-03-11 for a Rodriguez
El Paso County term to expire 09-01-17

Dwight (D.A.) Albert Sharpe Appointed 10-03-11 for a Estes
Wise County term to expire 09-01-17

Texas State Board of Examiners of Professional Counselors


Sarah T. Abraham Appointed 02-01-13 for a Huffman
Fort Bend County term to expire 02-01-19

Steven Douglas Christopherson Appointed 02-01-13 for a Taylor
Harris County term to expire 02-01-19

Leslie Fischer Pohl Appointed 02-01-13 for a Watson
Travis County term to expire 02-01-19

Texas State Board of Examiners of Psychologists


Donna Lord Black Appointed 02-01-12 for a Hegar
Fort Bend County term to expire 10-31-17

Jo Ann Campbell Appointed 02-01-12 for a Fraser
Taylor County term to expire 10-31-17

John Robert Huffman Appointed 06-28-12 for a Davis
Tarrant County term to expire 10-31-17

Texas State Board of Pharmacy


Alice G. Mendoza Appointed 08-31-11 for a Lucio
Kleberg County term to expire 08-31-17

Phyllis A. Stine Appointed 08-31-11 for a Fraser
Taylor County term to expire 08-31-17

Jeanne D. Waggener Appointed 08-31-11 for a Birdwell
McLennan County term to expire 08-31-17

Texas State Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners


Brian Bradford Carpenter Appointed 08-24-11 for a Estes
Wise County term to expire 07-10-17

Fred E. Davis Appointed 08-24-11 for a Watson
Travis County term to expire 07-10-17

Travis A. Motley Appointed 08-24-11 for a Davis
Tarrant County term to expire 07-10-17

Texas Tech University System Board of Regents


Juan (John) Daniel Esparza Appointed 02-14-13 for a Campbell
Travis County term to expire 01-31-19

Lawrence (Rick) Frederick Francis Appointed 02-14-13 for a Rodriguez
El Paso County term to expire 01-31-19

Ivan Tim Lancaster Appointed 02-14-13 for a Fraser
Taylor County term to expire 01-31-19

John Bryan Walker Appointed 01-24-12 for a Patrick
Harris County term to expire 01-31-15

University of Houston System Board of Regents


Spencer D. Armour III Appointed 09-01-11 for a Seliger
Midland County term to expire 08-31-17

Roger Fleming Welder Appointed 09-01-11 for a Hegar
Victoria County term to expire 08-31-17

Welcome Wade Wilson Jr. Appointed 09-01-11 for a Whitmire
Harris County term to expire 08-31-17

Upper Neches River Municipal Water Authority Board of Directors


William Barry James Appointed 02-08-13 for a Nichols
Anderson County term to expire 02-01-19

Milton Phillip Jenkins Appointed 11-21-11 for a Nichols
Anderson County term to expire 02-01-17