By: Rodriguez S.B. No. 1281
[…] 53.056, the notice is not required to be mailed to the claimant.
         SECTION 21.  Subsection (f), Section 53.254, Property Code,
  is amended to read as follows:
         (f)  A [An affidavit for] lien claim filed under this
  subchapter that relates to a homestead must contain the following
  notice conspicuously printed, stamped, or typed in a size equal to
  at least 10-point boldface or the computer equivalent, at the top of
  the page:
         "NOTICE: THIS IS NOT A LIEN.  THIS IS ONLY [AN AFFIDAVIT
  CLAIMING] A LIEN CLAIM."
         SECTION 22.  Subsection (b), Section 53.255, Property Code,
  is amended to read as follows:
         (b)  The disclosure statement must read substantially
  similar to the following:
         "KNOW YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES UNDER THE LAW. You
  are about to enter into a transaction to build a new home or remodel
  existing residential property. Texas law requires your contractor
  to provide you with this brief overview of some of your rights,
  responsibilities, and risks in this transaction.
         "CONVEYANCE TO CONTRACTOR NOT REQUIRED.  Your contractor may
  not require you to convey your real property to your contractor as a
  condition to the agreement for the construction of improvements on
  your property.
         "KNOW YOUR CONTRACTOR.  Before you enter into your agreement