This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (3)  the form of the ballot; and
               (4)  the presiding judge and alternate judge for each
  polling place.
         (e)  The board shall declare the results of the election.
         (f)  An election to expand district territory to include the
  area of a school district may not be held under this section before
  the first anniversary of the date of an election on the same
  proposition.
         (g)  Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an
  election ordered under this section. (Acts 60th Leg., R.S., Ch.
  293, Secs. 7B(a), (b) (part), (c) (part).)
         Sec. 1116.352.  BALLOT. The ballot for an election shall be
  printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
  inclusion of the area of the (name of district) Independent School
  District in the Wood County Central Hospital District; providing
  for the imposition of annual taxes for hospital purposes and to pay
  that area's share of the hospital district's debt at a rate not to
  exceed (maximum tax rate in the district) cents on the $100
  valuation of all taxable property within the district." (Acts 60th
  Leg., R.S., Ch. 293, Sec. 7B(b) (part).)
         Sec. 1116.353.  COMPOSITION OF BOARD AFTER ANNEXATION OF ONE
  SCHOOL DISTRICT; TERMS; VOTING REQUIREMENT. (a) If a majority of
  the voters in the area of only one of the school districts approve