This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (2)  a separate election held on the same date in the
  territory to be annexed.
         (b)  Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an
  election held under this section. (Acts 60th Leg., R.S., Ch. 293,
  Secs. 7C(d) (part), (f) (part).)
         Sec. 1116.305.  ASSUMPTION OF DEBT AND TAXES.  If the
  district has outstanding debts or taxes, the voters in the
  elections to approve annexation must determine whether the annexed
  territory will assume its portion of the debts or taxes on
  annexation. (Acts 60th Leg., R.S., Ch. 293, Sec. 7C(d) (part).)
         Sec. 1116.306.  BALLOT.  The ballot for the elections shall
  be printed to permit voting for or against the following, as
  applicable:
               (1)  "Adding the territory within the boundaries of the
  Mineola Independent School District to the Wood County Central
  Hospital District of Wood County."
               (2)  "The territory within the boundaries of the
  Mineola Independent School District assuming its proportionate
  share of the outstanding debts and taxes of the Wood County Central
  Hospital District of Wood County, if it is added to the district."