This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] [Sections 9019.004-9019.050 reserved for expansion]
  SUBCHAPTER B. BOARD OF DIRECTORS
         Sec. 9019.051.  COMPOSITION OF BOARD. The district is
  governed by a board of five elected directors. (Acts 52nd Leg.,
  R.S., Ch. 418, Sec. 2 (part).)
         Sec. 9019.052.  QUALIFICATIONS FOR OFFICE. A director must
  be:
               (1)  at least 18 years of age;
               (2)  a resident of the state; and
               (3)  the owner of property subject to taxation in the
  district. (Acts 52nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 418, Sec. 2 (part).)
  [Sections 9019.053-9019.100 reserved for expansion]
  SUBCHAPTER C. POWERS AND DUTIES
         Sec. 9019.101.  GENERAL POWERS. (a)  Except as otherwise
  provided by this chapter, the district:
               (1)  has all the powers and duties granted water
  control and improvement districts by Chapters 49 and 51, Water
  Code, and all other laws relating to water control and improvement
  districts; and
               (2)  shall be governed by all of the laws described by
  Subdivision (1) and the powers, functions, duties, privileges, and
  procedures provided by those laws.
         (b)  The district may exercise the rights, privileges, and
  functions provided by this chapter. (Acts 52nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 418,
  Secs. 1 (part), 3 (part).)
         Sec. 9019.102.  POWER TO ACQUIRE PROPERTY AND ASSUME
  INDEBTEDNESS. (a)  The district may purchase or otherwise acquire
  from the city any property owned by the city, for the production,