This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] are amended to read as follows:
         (a)  In this section, "site practice serving a medically
  underserved population" has the meaning assigned by Section
  157.051. 157.052.
         (b)  The physician assistant board by rule shall permit a
  license holder to complete half of any informal continuing medical
  education hours required to renew a license under this chapter by
  providing volunteer medical services at a site practice serving a
  medically underserved population, other than a site that is a
  primary practice site of the license holder.
         SECTION 13.  Section 204.202(b), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Medical services provided by a physician assistant may
  include:
               (1)  obtaining patient histories and performing
  physical examinations;
               (2)  ordering or performing diagnostic and therapeutic
  procedures;
               (3)  formulating a working diagnosis;
               (4)  developing and implementing a treatment plan;
               (5)  monitoring the effectiveness of therapeutic
  interventions;
               (6)  assisting at surgery;
               (7)  offering counseling and education to meet patient
  needs;
               (8)  requesting, receiving, and signing for the receipt
  of pharmaceutical sample prescription medications and distributing
  the samples to patients in a specific practice setting in which the
  physician assistant is authorized to prescribe pharmaceutical
  medications and sign prescription drug orders as provided by
  Section 157.0512 [157.052, 157.053], or 157.054, [157.0541,] or
  157.0542 [or as otherwise authorized by physician assistant board
  rule];
               (9)  signing or completing a prescription prescribing
  or ordering a drug or device as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter
  157; and
               (10)  making appropriate referrals.
         SECTION 14.  Section 301.002(2), Occupations Code, is
  amended to read as follows:
               (2)  "Professional nursing" means the performance of an
  act that requires substantial specialized judgment and skill, the