This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.

  83R9611 MEW-F
 
  By: Moody H.B. No. 3494
 
 
 
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 
AN ACT
  relating to the punishment for the offense of graffiti and the
  creation of a graffiti pretrial diversion program.
         BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
         SECTION 1.  Sections 28.08(b) and (d), Penal Code, are
  amended to read as follows:
         (b)  Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under
  this section is:
               (1)  a Class C misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary
  loss is less than $200;
               (2)  a Class B misdemeanor if the amount of pecuniary
  loss is $200 or more but less than $1,000 [$500];
               (3) [(2)]  a Class A misdemeanor if the amount of
  pecuniary loss is $1,000 [$500] or more but less than $3,000
  [$1,500];
               (4) [(3)]  a state jail felony if the amount of
  pecuniary loss is $3,000 [$1,500] or more but less than $20,000;
               (5) [(4)]  a felony of the third degree if the amount of
  pecuniary loss is $20,000 or more but less than $100,000;
               (6) [(5)]  a felony of the second degree if the amount
  of pecuniary loss is $100,000 or more but less than $200,000; or
               (7) [(6)]  a felony of the first degree if the amount of
  pecuniary loss is $200,000 or more.
         (d)  An offense under this section is a state jail felony if:
               (1)  the marking is made on a school, an institution of
  higher education, a place of worship or human burial, a public
  monument, or a community center that provides medical, social, or
  educational programs; and
               (2)  the amount of the pecuniary loss to real property
  or to tangible personal property is $1,500 or more but less than
  $20,000.
         SECTION 2.  Article 14.06(d), Code of Criminal Procedure, is
  amended to read as follows:
         (d)  Subsection (c) applies only to a person charged with
  committing an offense under:
               (1)  Section 481.121, Health and Safety Code, if the