H.B. No. 1223
[…] (d)  To qualify for the exemptions in Subsections (a)(2)-(9)
  [(a)(2)-(8)], the gas or electricity must be sold to the person
  using the gas or electricity in the exempt manner. For purposes of
  this subsection, the use of gas or electricity in an exempt manner
  by an independent contractor engaged by the purchaser of the gas or
  electricity to perform one or more of the exempt activities
  identified in Subsections (a)(2)-(9) [(a)(2)-(8)] is considered
  use by the purchaser of the gas or electricity.
         SECTION 3.  Section 151.1551(a), Tax Code, is amended to
  read as follows:
         (a)  This section applies to an exemption provided by:
               (1)  Sections 151.316(a)(6), (7), (8), (10), (11), and
  (12);
               (2)  Section 151.316(b) for tangible personal property
  used in the production of agricultural products for sale;
               (3)  Section 151.3162(b) for tangible personal
  property used in the production of timber for sale;
               (4)  Sections 151.317(a)(5) and (11) [(10)] for
  electricity used in agriculture or timber operations; and
               (5)  Section 151.3111 for services performed on
  tangible personal property exempted under Section 151.316(a)(6),
  (7), (8), (10), (11), or (12), 151.316(b), or 151.3162(b).
         SECTION 4.  Subchapter A, Chapter 313, Tax Code, is amended
  by adding Section 313.010 to read as follows:
         Sec. 313.010.  CERTAIN ENTITIES INELIGIBLE. An entity that
  has been issued a registration number under Section 151.359 is not