Redistricting, Select

            May 12, 2011 9:00 AM

            SB 31


                                 Dunlap, Ray   Community Development Manager (Town of Fairview / Allen Fairview

                                 Chamber of Commerce), Fairview, TX

                                 Self, Keith   County Judge, Collin County (Collin County), McKinney, TX


                                 Adkisson, Tommy   County Commissioner  (Self; Judge Nelson Wolff), San Antonio, TX

                                 Alviar, Joe   District 10 voter  (Self), Kennedale, TX

                                 Angle, John D.   (Fort Worth City Council Members Burns, Espino, Moss, Hicks), Fort

                                 Worth, TX

                                 Banks, Yannis   (TX NAACP), Austin, TX

                                 Burnam, Lon   State Rep Dist 90  (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Ft. Worth, TX

                                 Crenshaw, Sandra   (LAC PAC), Dallas, TX

                                 DeLeon, Joseph   Chair- Elect  (also providing written testimony) (Fort Worth Hispanic

                                 Chamber of Commerce), Burleson, TX

                                 Elliott, Monte    (Self), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Gutierrez, Felipe    (Self; The City of Kennedale / Residence), Kennedale, TX

                                 Jenkins, John   (John Jenkins Rep AMAC), Arlington, TX

                                 Jennings, Dee    (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Forest Hill, TX

                                 Lara, Rene    (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Means, Bertha S.    (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Pfeifer, Jeri    (also providing written testimony)  (Self; Everman ISD), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Porter, Arnise   Community (AA Community), Ft. Worth, TX

                                 Privett, Anita   Advocacy VP- LWV- TX  (also providing written testimony) (League of

                                 Women Voters of Texas), Austin, TX

                                 Scott, Stephen   Community Resident (All African Americans in my Community),

                                 Arlington, TX

                                 Stanley, Alfred    (Self), Austin, TX

                                 Veasey, Marc   State Representative- Dist 95 (District 95, Constituents), Ft. Worth, TX


                                 Day, Bob    (also providing written testimony)  (Self), Garland, TX

                  Registering, but not testifying:


                                 Attaway, Major S.   Director of Economic Development FWMBCC (Fort Worth

                                 Metropolitan Black Chamber), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Benoit, LaTonia    (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Berry, Stephan   Pastor / School Teacher (SD 10), Forest Hill, TX

                                 Burleson, Sandra    (Self), Houston, TX

                                 Dunivent, Gwen   Constituent  (Self), Garland, TX

                                 Francis, Kishma   (PATHS Forward (Leadership Program in FW)), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Gaston, Altheria   Teacher (PATHS Forward Leadership Class), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Harris, Cynthia R.   Bargaining Committee Member (UAW Local 218), Fort Worth, TX


                                                                              WITNESS LIST

            Redistricting, Select

            May 12, 2011 9:00 AM

                                 Jones, Jr., Mr. Shannon    (Self), Rhome, TX

                                 Morrison, Jonathan   (PATHS Forward), Fort Worth, TX

                                 Perry- Barker, Chandra   Director of Operations (PATHS Forward), Fort Worth, TX


                                 Beauchamp, James   Midland County Republican Chair (Midland County Republican

                                 Party), Midland, TX

                                 Flores, Robert   Member (Texas Latino Redistricting Task Force, on behalf of Nina

                                 Perales), Austin, TX

                                 Jones, Max   Intergovernmental Relations Assistant (Travis County Commissioners Court),

                                 Austin, TX